"The model is quite beautiful."

Translation:Modellen är ganska vacker.

December 26, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


languagepotato

i just couldn't resist writing the model is pretty pretty


Bluthund

Allow me to ask a weird question: We have this paradox little word in German, "ganz". Taken by itself, it means something like "completely, entirely" or "totally". However when used in sentences like these ("Modellen är ganska vacker" = "Das Model ist ganz schön"), it changes its meaning into the opposite: "ganz schön" ("ganska vacker") does not mean "absolutely beautiful", but "quite beautiful", so it actually "weakens" the adjective instead of strengthening it.

Does "ganska" have the same double function? Could you use it in other contexts to mean "completely, entirely" or so on?


Lundgren8

No, in Swedish it always means ”quite, somewhat”.


LenaStorli

The equivalent to "ganz" would be "hel och hållen", "helt och hållet".


BillofKempsey

In English, the sentence could have either meaning - fairly pretty or absolutely beautiful. I think the latter meaning is the only one found in American English.


WildSage

Fairly pretty is used in America.


RuciGluci

Very interesting! It is very similar in Polish as well. The word "całkiem" means both "completely" and "quite". However, nowadays it mostly has come to mean "quite" and another word derived from it, "całkowicie", is being used for the word "completely".


leemonday

silly question, why is the article for the adjective(and the -a ending) not used in this?


MarksAaron

I think in predicate position - i.e. after the verb "be" - adjectives can only be indefinite.


MarksAaron

Why is "Modellen är ganska skön" not an accepted translation?


Arnauti

skön for 'beautiful' is very old-fashioned, to the point where it really isn't used that way anymore. If you say it about a person, today it will rather mean, well… maybe cool or awesome – it's also not so rarely used ironically.


MarksAaron

Tack så mycket Arnauti!


KteCMHkt

in American English, the word "quite" is more superlative than in British English. I used the Swedish word "väldigt" here, which I think fits well.


kimmartin67

Why can one not use väldigt here?


Larry-Johnson

I second that question. "Quite" in (American) English is much stronger/more definite than "pretty".


lUC9P

Was having a brainfart and all i could come up with was jättefina. Is that anywhere close ?


szenah

Does "verkligen" mean "actually" rather than "really", as it's translated in an earlier phrase? I initially put that for "quite" but see that it's wrong.


John271009

What is wrong with jättesnygg?


MarcVandep

Nothing, but it doesn't pass.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.