"The model is quite beautiful."

Translation:Modellen är ganska vacker.

December 26, 2014

11 Comments


languagepotato

i just couldn't resist writing the model is pretty pretty

January 2, 2015

Bluthund

Allow me to ask a weird question: We have this paradox little word in German, "ganz". Taken by itself, it means something like "completely, entirely" or "totally". However when used in sentences like these ("Modellen är ganska vacker" = "Das Model ist ganz schön"), it changes its meaning into the opposite: "ganz schön" ("ganska vacker") does not mean "absolutely beautiful", but "quite beautiful", so it actually "weakens" the adjective instead of strengthening it.

Does "ganska" have the same double function? Could you use it in other contexts to mean "completely, entirely" or so on?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

No, in Swedish it always means ”quite, somewhat”.

December 26, 2014

LenaStorli

The equivalent to "ganz" would be "hel och hållen", "helt och hållet".

April 17, 2016

MarksAaron

Why is "Modellen är ganska skön" not an accepted translation?

August 31, 2015

Arnauti

skön for 'beautiful' is very old-fashioned, to the point where it really isn't used that way anymore. If you say it about a person, today it will rather mean, well… maybe cool or awesome – it's also not so rarely used ironically.

August 31, 2015

MarksAaron

Tack så mycket Arnauti!

August 31, 2015

leemonday

silly question, why is the article for the adjective(and the -a ending) not used in this?

September 5, 2015

MarksAaron

I think in predicate position - i.e. after the verb "be" - adjectives can only be indefinite.

September 6, 2015

szenah

Does "verkligen" mean "actually" rather than "really", as it's translated in an earlier phrase? I initially put that for "quite" but see that it's wrong.

September 1, 2016

KteCMHkt

in American English, the word "quite" is more superlative than in British English. I used the Swedish word "väldigt" here, which I think fits well.

July 23, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.