1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We do not want to ask grandm…

"We do not want to ask grandmother."

Translation:Vi vill inte be farmor.

December 26, 2014

16 Comments


JDLENL

If I were just learning Swedish, I'd think this means "We will not be farmers."


Zmrzlina

Well, I suppose you'll just have to count yourself lucky to be learning this wonderful language. :D


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "fråga" and "be"?


Lundgren8

”Fråga” is to ask a question, and ”be” is to ask for a favour.


Synthpopalooza

Best way to remember is to associate "be" with the word "beg" in English. I think it may be a cognate.


Haesselmaas

Yes, that was what I was going to say. So if the english phrase doesn't specify that they are going to ask for a favor, wouldn't the best swedish translation be "Vi vill inte fråga farmor"?


Arnauti

It's always the Swedish sentence which is the main sentence in the system, so we can't change that. fråga is accepted though, and so is mormor.


Nerdz123

Why not " vi vill inte att fråga...?"


devalanteriel

vill is a modal and doesn't take the att, unless used as a conjunction.


Bearzerker

How come it isnt vill inte ha, i thought for "want to" you write vill ha or am i missing something


Arnauti

Yes, vill ha is for wanting nouns, but vill is for wanting verbs. There's a little more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480


Aleister_Al

Why is "Vi vill inte fråga mormor" not correct?


devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine, and accepted. :)

We accept all variations of vill vill inte/ej be/fråga mormor/farmor here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.