"We do not want to ask grandmother."

Translation:Vi vill inte be farmor.

December 26, 2014

16 Comments


Coreopsis2943

What is the difference between "fråga" and "be"?

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

”Fråga” is to ask a question, and ”be” is to ask for a favour.

December 26, 2014

Coreopsis2943

Thank you!

December 26, 2014

Synthpopalooza

Best way to remember is to associate "be" with the word "beg" in English. I think it may be a cognate.

May 4, 2015

Haesselmaas

Yes, that was what I was going to say. So if the english phrase doesn't specify that they are going to ask for a favor, wouldn't the best swedish translation be "Vi vill inte fråga farmor"?

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

It's always the Swedish sentence which is the main sentence in the system, so we can't change that. fråga is accepted though, and so is mormor.

January 19, 2015

JDLENL

If I were just learning Swedish, I'd think this means "We will not be farmers."

May 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, I suppose you'll just have to count yourself lucky to be learning this wonderful language. :D

May 19, 2015

JDLENL

Jättebra!

May 19, 2015

Bearzerker

How come it isnt vill inte ha, i thought for "want to" you write vill ha or am i missing something

January 26, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, vill ha is for wanting nouns, but vill is for wanting verbs. There's a little more about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 30, 2016

Bearzerker

Thanks

January 30, 2016

Aleister_Al

Why is "Vi vill inte fråga mormor" not correct?

September 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It's perfectly fine, and accepted. :)

We accept all variations of vill vill inte/ej be/fråga mormor/farmor here.

September 7, 2017

Nerdz123

Why not " vi vill inte att fråga...?"

September 5, 2018

devalanteriel

vill is a modal and doesn't take the att, unless used as a conjunction.

September 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.