1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ät inte gul snö!"

"Ät inte gul snö!"

Translation:Do not eat yellow snow!

December 26, 2014

45 Comments


devalanteriel

This contradicts the ancient Swedish saying "ät gul snö, det kan vara öl!"


davidalso

! Did you make this up? :)


devalanteriel

It's hardly an "ancient Swedish saying," but I have heard it from multiple people so it's definitely not a phrase I made up myself. :)


davidalso

I love it. Thanks for sharing.


Sven-Ska

We heard this a lot growing up in the UK


jaimexplorer

Somewhere Frank Zappa is smiling.


DJvdZ

Watch out where the huskies go ...


jbeest

Because I thought of Frank I immediately typed "Don't eat the yellow snow" and got marked wrong, because the phrase uses the indefinite form snö. Oh well....


hanspersson

You're not alone...


Tragokeratos

In fact, I'm afraid I'll never get this one right for the very same reason. :)


DelbertSwa

Immediately thought of the Frank Zappa song :-)


PSZ1

hah, me too! :D


ezupo1

"Watch out where the huskies go, and don't you eat that yellow snow" Nanook


Yerrick

Se upp där hundarna går...


Menelion

I wish I could give lingots for particular phrases to their inventors :))). this one is to go along with the famous cat's milk and dog's food, if you know what I mean :))


SorceressQuistis

There's a tumblr dedicated to duolingo's hilarity. Its well worth a look.


Sninguistics

I desperately need that URL. Could you please share? =D


Sninguistics

Min hjälte! Tack så mycket!


Marsfire666

Haha, yeah, some sayings in Scandinavia and Canada are really the same. :)


WildSage

i'm guessing this universal among countries with snow.


AlessandroMyo

I was going to finish the course and then say it, but Frank Zappa and yellow snow made me do it now. I've done several courses on Duolingo, this one is the best I've seen.


devalanteriel

That's very kind of you!


OrangeVarg

"Ät inte gul snö" is a very good advice haha :)


RevShirls

It's also the advice that Leon the Snowman gave to Buddy the Elf in the film "Elf"


HaroldWonh

Yellow snow? Some of you seem to know what this means - I haven't the foggiest.


Lundgren8

It’s snow in which for example a dog has urinated. It’s famous from a song by Frank Zappa from 1974: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLIppgE45wM


HaroldWonh

Thanks! I'd only vaguely heard of Frank Zappa. As for dogs in the snow - here in the south of England it never stays around long enough for anything to unrinate in it. Not since 1963, anyway. Klimatet blir warmare!


Erin.Meagher

Dont worry - its lemon flavored


HaniAl-seb

Jag svarade "Don't eat the yellow snow" men Duolingo sa att det är fel.


devalanteriel

Yes, this sentence is in the indefinite. The definite would be Ät inte den gula snön.


HaniAl-seb

Ja förlåt. Jag var dum


devalanteriel

Äh, easy mistake. :)


HaniAl-seb

Va fan.. jag märkte inte att "snö" inte är bestämd. Förlåt


Austin211825

Could someone help with imperative vs infinitive? Some of them are the same and some are with final vowels dropped like Ät - Äta, Läs - Läsa. Some of them are the same Titta - Titta. It's hard to predict which ones. Do they just have to be learned individually?


devalanteriel

The basic rule is that you drop the -r if the present ends in -ar, and you drop the -er if the present ends in -er.

That covers most cases, but for some verbs - mostly the really common ones - there are exceptions which I'm afraid you'll need to learn by heart.


LePSqziA

Oh, no! Now I can't stop listening to that old Swedish party song. Better than Frank Zappa. :-) “Ja, både pudlar och gamla mufflonfår springer runt i drivorna och lämnar sina spår. Snön är ju bra på alla sätt, men det är djurens toalett. Ät inte snö som blivit gul, ät inte snö som blivit gul, för snö som är gul är inte kul, ät inte snö som blivit gul.“

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHK512fRJlU

Lyrics: https://www.letssingit.com/rally-lyrics-gul-sn%C3%B6-415nskh


Henkjoost

You know when the snow melts of the Alnus glutinosa is turns the snow under the tree yellow. It's perfectly edible. It does look like an animal sprayed a lot of piss around though, you know, like a hippo spreading his dung. https://youtu.be/2zD8uxb3m_c


Elaine391996

My husband was learning Spanish on Duolingo. There never seemed to be anything funny.


Nathan943069

Therein lies a difference between the Swedish and Spanish peoples! Having lived in both countries; I can say that the Swedes have a very definite sense of humour and are unafraid of sharing it, unlike their Iberian cousins who I found to be very reserved outside of their immediate familial surroundings.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.