"Ät inte gul snö!"

Translation:Do not eat yellow snow!

December 26, 2014

44 Comments


devalanteriel

This contradicts the ancient Swedish saying "ät gul snö, det kan vara öl!"

February 15, 2015

davidalso

! Did you make this up? :)

March 15, 2015

devalanteriel

It's hardly an "ancient Swedish saying," but I have heard it from multiple people so it's definitely not a phrase I made up myself. :)

March 15, 2015

davidalso

I love it. Thanks for sharing.

March 15, 2015

Sven-Ska

We heard this a lot growing up in the UK

September 17, 2017

TopRival75

And in Alaska.

November 23, 2018

jaimexplorer

Somewhere Frank Zappa is smiling.

July 14, 2015

DJvdZ

Watch out where the huskies go ...

October 28, 2015

DelbertSwa

Immediately thought of the Frank Zappa song :-)

February 25, 2016

PSZ1

hah, me too! :D

June 4, 2017

ezupo1

"Watch out where the huskies go, and don't you eat that yellow snow" Nanook

June 10, 2017

jbeest

Because I thought of Frank I immediately typed "Don't eat the yellow snow" and got marked wrong, because the phrase uses the indefinite form snö. Oh well....

December 5, 2016

hanspersson

You're not alone...

October 16, 2017

Tragokeratos

In fact, I'm afraid I'll never get this one right for the very same reason. :)

January 10, 2018

Yerrick

Se upp där hundarna går...

January 16, 2016

Menelion

I wish I could give lingots for particular phrases to their inventors :))). this one is to go along with the famous cat's milk and dog's food, if you know what I mean :))

February 13, 2015

SorceressQuistis

There's a tumblr dedicated to duolingo's hilarity. Its well worth a look.

May 29, 2015

Sninguistics

I desperately need that URL. Could you please share? =D

June 3, 2015

Sninguistics

Min hjälte! Tack så mycket!

June 4, 2015

miguelthebrave
August 6, 2015

clayKaboom
April 22, 2016

speexy

hilarious

February 27, 2018

Marsfire666

Haha, yeah, some sayings in Scandinavia and Canada are really the same. :)

November 12, 2015

WildSage

i'm guessing this universal among countries with snow.

January 9, 2016

OrangeVarg

"Ät inte gul snö" is a very good advice haha :)

September 23, 2015

AlecHirsch1

this is the name of an english song :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLIppgE45wM

December 31, 2015

AlessandroMyo

I was going to finish the course and then say it, but Frank Zappa and yellow snow made me do it now. I've done several courses on Duolingo, this one is the best I've seen.

April 25, 2018

devalanteriel

That's very kind of you!

April 25, 2018

mutterholle

my first Swedish friend kept repeating this phrase :D I still don't know why, but now he's obviously not alone in Sweden!

November 28, 2015

HaroldWonh

Yellow snow? Some of you seem to know what this means - I haven't the foggiest.

January 5, 2017

Lundgren8

It’s snow in which for example a dog has urinated. It’s famous from a song by Frank Zappa from 1974: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TLIppgE45wM

January 5, 2017

HaroldWonh

Thanks! I'd only vaguely heard of Frank Zappa. As for dogs in the snow - here in the south of England it never stays around long enough for anything to unrinate in it. Not since 1963, anyway. Klimatet blir warmare!

January 5, 2017

Andy979623

I find it hard to tell the difference between ett and ät personally. Anybody else find that?

August 17, 2017

Erin.Meagher

Dont worry - its lemon flavored

November 23, 2017

Henkjoost

You know when the snow melts of the Alnus glutinosa is turns the snow under the tree yellow. It's perfectly edible. It does look like an animal sprayed a lot of piss around though, you know, like a hippo spreading his dung. https://youtu.be/2zD8uxb3m_c

December 15, 2017

HaniAl-seb

Jag svarade "Don't eat the yellow snow" men Duolingo sa att det är fel.

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, this sentence is in the indefinite. The definite would be Ät inte den gula snön.

May 6, 2018

HaniAl-seb

Ja förlåt. Jag var dum

May 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Äh, easy mistake. :)

May 6, 2018

HaniAl-seb

Va fan.. jag märkte inte att "snö" inte är bestämd. Förlåt

May 6, 2018

Austin211825

Could someone help with imperative vs infinitive? Some of them are the same and some are with final vowels dropped like Ät - Äta, Läs - Läsa. Some of them are the same Titta - Titta. It's hard to predict which ones. Do they just have to be learned individually?

August 20, 2018

devalanteriel

The basic rule is that you drop the -r if the present ends in -ar, and you drop the -er if the present ends in -er.

That covers most cases, but for some verbs - mostly the really common ones - there are exceptions which I'm afraid you'll need to learn by heart.

August 20, 2018

LePSqziA

Oh, no! Now I can't stop listening to that old Swedish party song. Better than Frank Zappa. :-) “Ja, både pudlar och gamla mufflonfår springer runt i drivorna och lämnar sina spår. Snön är ju bra på alla sätt, men det är djurens toalett. Ät inte snö som blivit gul, ät inte snö som blivit gul, för snö som är gul är inte kul, ät inte snö som blivit gul.“

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uHK512fRJlU

Lyrics: https://www.letssingit.com/rally-lyrics-gul-sn%C3%B6-415nskh

September 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.