"Det angår mig inte."

Translation:It does not concern me.

December 26, 2014

40 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Is this 'concern' as in to worry about it, or to be involved with. 'it concerns me that she is so ill', 'it doesn't concern me so I shan't get involved'

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s the latter. The first one would be ”det oroar mig”.

December 26, 2014

martin.mk

Doesn't Swedish have compound verbs, and wouldn't this be one of them? e.g. "Det går mig inte an."

Or have I just gotten too used to the German way of things?

June 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish particle verbs don’t work like the German ones. If they’re precede the verb in the infinitive, then they stay there all the time. It’s always angå, never gå an (because gå an is actually another verb).

The only time Swedish moves particles like that is when you have a verb like tycka om with the particle afterwards as a separate word. Then the participles of these verbs will have the particle infront of the verb, so jag tycker om honom (I like him) becomes han är omtyckt av mig (he is liked by me).

June 11, 2015

israellai

So particles are like English's phrasal verbs, and prefixes are like German's inseparable verbs...?

September 9, 2015

Yamese4

why doesnt "it concerns me not" work

April 21, 2015

photodiarist

That should be correct, as it is a proper English construction. Probably just needs to be reported so they can add it in.

June 28, 2015

MarksAaron

Yeah, that sounds archaic now; it's more typical of Early Modern English.

January 28, 2016

Austin211825

I wouldn't say it's archaic. It's used a lot here in Britain

March 14, 2018

IWannaLearn3

Because you write it the way you would in English

May 19, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Odd how all of a sudden "inte" being allowed to go before of after a pronoun makes sense now.

Like how in English It concerns me not and It concerns not me both make sense, but the former sounds neutral while the later has implications to it, but how It concerns Jeff not doesn't make sense, but It concerns not Jeff does. It feels to me like each of these would be similar in meaning to their swedish counterparts (Det angår mig inte, det angår inte mig, det angår Jeff inte [which wouldn't make sense] and det angår inte Jeff)

October 11, 2015

ElBuono

I would not use this phrase in everyday conversation because it sounds a little pretentious but I would and do use it when emphasising a point.

May 1, 2016

Sgt.Burden

I figure angår shares the same roots with the German "angehen", as in this example: "Es geht mich nichts an."?

July 9, 2016

AneSNas

Does "Det angår dig inte!" mean "It's none of your business!"?

July 29, 2017

Arnauti

Exactly!

August 27, 2017

md174

It does not matter to me?

October 29, 2017

Arnauti

det spelar ingen roll för mig

October 29, 2017

Rasla143

how do you say in swedish '' I care less about her ''

January 28, 2018

airelibre

Is this in the sense of "I don't care about it, I couldn't care less" or "I'm not allowed to interfere, it's not my place to get involved"?

February 11, 2015

Yerrick

The latter.

October 4, 2015

sgnail

Hej, varför är "inte" efter "sig"? I trodde det är "Det angår inte mig" eller "Det oroar inte mig". Är båda rätt? Tack tack.

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

Both orders work with pronouns, but not with nouns. So Det angår inte mig and Det angår mig inte are both right, but Det angår inte Björn is the only way to say that it doesn't concern Björn.

March 16, 2015

Amrzeido

So is it a general rule that we can use for pronouns immediately after verb ? Can we say ''Jag hittar honom inte'' or shall we say '' Jag hittar inte honom'' ? is there any deference in meaning ?

September 7, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, both orders work. Jag hittar honom inte is the neural word order. Jag hittar inte honom may imply that you found someone else instead.

August 27, 2017

laurieahart

"It doesn't affect me" should be correct, shouldn't it?

December 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. That'd be "det påverkar inte mig".

January 28, 2016

AlexanderV206707

Why is 'it's not my concern' incorrect?

February 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

That would rather translate to "Det är inte mitt bekymmer".

February 8, 2016

erodfer

Can i say concern to me instead of concern me?

December 8, 2016

CadklZ

Why are there many translations of concern? Some examples of the use of the word concern are so similar in context that i wouldnt know when to use 'angår', 'bekymmer', or 'oroar'. This will be beyond difficult for me, because the co texts are all so perfectly interchangeable.

January 16, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, why does concern have so many meanings in English?
For one thing, it can be both a noun and a verb. ett bekymmer is a noun so it's used accordingly. a big concern is ett stort bekymmer for instance.
Also, in English if I say something concerns me, I could mean either that it's my business (det angår mig) or that it makes me worried (det oroar mig).

January 19, 2017

CadklZ

You can define concern, broadly, under one definition I.e to worry or mainly to draw attention to. If something does not concern me, it does not evoke enough of an emotional response to care, it doesn't draw my attention. If something is not my concern, I shouldn't worry about it, I shouldn't draw my attention to it. If someone is gravely ill, it concerns me, it draws my attention. So I don't think it has many meanings, just one. But it's nice to seperate business from emotions I guess. But I don't feel it's necessary.

January 19, 2017

Arnauti

It's just how it works in languages, especially with abstract words. Words cover different fields of meaning, sometimes they overlap, sometimes not, and it varies a lot between different languages. But yeah, it can be uncomfortable sometimes to be exposed to other ways of organizing concepts. That's part of the difficulty in learning languages. :)

January 20, 2017

pekarekr

The Oxford English Dictionary is probably the best reference for discovering the various definitions of a word and with examples that clarify the variations in meaning. It also includes some etymology.

Origin Late Middle English: from French concerner or late Latin concernere (in medieval Latin ‘be relevant to’), from con- (expressing intensive force) + cernere ‘sift, discern’.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/concern

June 12, 2018

LinguaNerd

I got it right and the program said it was wrong... Glitch

August 18, 2018

RowanM.1

I said "That is no concern of mine" and got marked wrong. Should I report it or was I being a little bit too free with the translation in this instance?

February 6, 2019

RossGee1

It concerns me not should also be accepted.

May 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.