1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det angår mig inte."

"Det angår mig inte."

Translation:It does not concern me.

December 26, 2014

45 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Is this 'concern' as in to worry about it, or to be involved with. 'it concerns me that she is so ill', 'it doesn't concern me so I shan't get involved'


Lundgren8

It’s the latter. The first one would be ”det oroar mig”.


martin.mk

Doesn't Swedish have compound verbs, and wouldn't this be one of them? e.g. "Det går mig inte an."

Or have I just gotten too used to the German way of things?


Lundgren8

Swedish particle verbs don’t work like the German ones. If they’re precede the verb in the infinitive, then they stay there all the time. It’s always angå, never gå an (because gå an is actually another verb).

The only time Swedish moves particles like that is when you have a verb like tycka om with the particle afterwards as a separate word. Then the participles of these verbs will have the particle infront of the verb, so jag tycker om honom (I like him) becomes han är omtyckt av mig (he is liked by me).


israellai

So particles are like English's phrasal verbs, and prefixes are like German's inseparable verbs...?


Yamese4

why doesnt "it concerns me not" work


photodiarist

That should be correct, as it is a proper English construction. Probably just needs to be reported so they can add it in.


MarksAaron

Yeah, that sounds archaic now; it's more typical of Early Modern English.


Austin211825

I wouldn't say it's archaic. It's used a lot here in Britain


IWannaLearn3

Because you write it the way you would in English


person222222

Odd how all of a sudden "inte" being allowed to go before of after a pronoun makes sense now.

Like how in English It concerns me not and It concerns not me both make sense, but the former sounds neutral while the later has implications to it, but how It concerns Jeff not doesn't make sense, but It concerns not Jeff does. It feels to me like each of these would be similar in meaning to their swedish counterparts (Det angår mig inte, det angår inte mig, det angår Jeff inte [which wouldn't make sense] and det angår inte Jeff)


ElBuono

I would not use this phrase in everyday conversation because it sounds a little pretentious but I would and do use it when emphasising a point.


Sgt.Burden

I figure angår shares the same roots with the German "angehen", as in this example: "Es geht mich nichts an."?


AneSNas

Does "Det angår dig inte!" mean "It's none of your business!"?


md174

It does not matter to me?


Arnauti

det spelar ingen roll för mig


Rasla143

how do you say in swedish '' I care less about her ''


sotnosen93

If you mean in the literal "I care less about her than I used to/than something else" meaning, "Jag bryr mig mindre om henne." If you mean in the "I don't care at all about her" sense (though I think that's "I could(n't) care less about her"), "Jag bryr mig inte ett dugg om henne." gives about the same informal vibe.


airelibre

Is this in the sense of "I don't care about it, I couldn't care less" or "I'm not allowed to interfere, it's not my place to get involved"?


sgnail

Hej, varför är "inte" efter "sig"? I trodde det är "Det angår inte mig" eller "Det oroar inte mig". Är båda rätt? Tack tack.


Arnauti

Both orders work with pronouns, but not with nouns. So Det angår inte mig and Det angår mig inte are both right, but Det angår inte Björn is the only way to say that it doesn't concern Björn.


Amrzeido

So is it a general rule that we can use for pronouns immediately after verb ? Can we say ''Jag hittar honom inte'' or shall we say '' Jag hittar inte honom'' ? is there any deference in meaning ?


Arnauti

Late answer, but yes, both orders work. Jag hittar honom inte is the neural word order. Jag hittar inte honom may imply that you found someone else instead.


laurieahart

"It doesn't affect me" should be correct, shouldn't it?


Zmrzlina

No. That'd be "det påverkar inte mig".


AlexanderV206707

Why is 'it's not my concern' incorrect?


Zmrzlina

That would rather translate to "Det är inte mitt bekymmer".


erodfer

Can i say concern to me instead of concern me?


sotnosen93

Not if you mean as part of the sentence "It does not concern to me." Concern is a noun in "concern to me" and a verb in "concern me".


CadklZ

Why are there many translations of concern? Some examples of the use of the word concern are so similar in context that i wouldnt know when to use 'angår', 'bekymmer', or 'oroar'. This will be beyond difficult for me, because the co texts are all so perfectly interchangeable.


Arnauti

Yes, why does concern have so many meanings in English?
For one thing, it can be both a noun and a verb. ett bekymmer is a noun so it's used accordingly. a big concern is ett stort bekymmer for instance.
Also, in English if I say something concerns me, I could mean either that it's my business (det angår mig) or that it makes me worried (det oroar mig).


CadklZ

You can define concern, broadly, under one definition I.e to worry or mainly to draw attention to. If something does not concern me, it does not evoke enough of an emotional response to care, it doesn't draw my attention. If something is not my concern, I shouldn't worry about it, I shouldn't draw my attention to it. If someone is gravely ill, it concerns me, it draws my attention. So I don't think it has many meanings, just one. But it's nice to seperate business from emotions I guess. But I don't feel it's necessary.


Arnauti

It's just how it works in languages, especially with abstract words. Words cover different fields of meaning, sometimes they overlap, sometimes not, and it varies a lot between different languages. But yeah, it can be uncomfortable sometimes to be exposed to other ways of organizing concepts. That's part of the difficulty in learning languages. :)


pekarekr

The Oxford English Dictionary is probably the best reference for discovering the various definitions of a word and with examples that clarify the variations in meaning. It also includes some etymology.

Origin Late Middle English: from French concerner or late Latin concernere (in medieval Latin ‘be relevant to’), from con- (expressing intensive force) + cernere ‘sift, discern’.

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/concern


RossGee1

It concerns me not should also be accepted.


RowanM.1

I said "That is no concern of mine" and got marked wrong. Should I report it or was I being a little bit too free with the translation in this instance?


sotnosen93

I think your translation was a bit too liberal, considering you changed "concern" from a verb to a noun.


JOHNBILLIN7

Doesn't means the same as does not


YmkjedeBoer

Why is 'regard' wrong? (It does not regard me.)


LinguaNerd

I got it right and the program said it was wrong... Glitch

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.