"Det angår mig inte."

Translation:It does not concern me.

December 26, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeFerguson93

Is this 'concern' as in to worry about it, or to be involved with. 'it concerns me that she is so ill', 'it doesn't concern me so I shan't get involved'


Lundgren8

It’s the latter. The first one would be ”det oroar mig”.


martin.mk

Doesn't Swedish have compound verbs, and wouldn't this be one of them? e.g. "Det går mig inte an."

Or have I just gotten too used to the German way of things?


Lundgren8

Swedish particle verbs don’t work like the German ones. If they’re precede the verb in the infinitive, then they stay there all the time. It’s always angå, never gå an (because gå an is actually another verb).

The only time Swedish moves particles like that is when you have a verb like tycka om with the particle afterwards as a separate word. Then the participles of these verbs will have the particle infront of the verb, so jag tycker om honom (I like him) becomes han är omtyckt av mig (he is liked by me).


israellai

So particles are like English's phrasal verbs, and prefixes are like German's inseparable verbs...?


Sgt.Burden

I figure angår shares the same roots with the German "angehen", as in this example: "Es geht mich nichts an."?


AneSNas

Does "Det angår dig inte!" mean "It's none of your business!"?


[deactivated user]

    It does not matter to me?


Arnauti

    det spelar ingen roll för mig


Rasla143

    how do you say in swedish '' I care less about her ''


sotnosen93

    If you mean in the literal "I care less about her than I used to/than something else" meaning, "Jag bryr mig mindre om henne." If you mean in the "I don't care at all about her" sense (though I think that's "I could(n't) care less about her"), "Jag bryr mig inte ett dugg om henne." gives about the same informal vibe.


sgnail

    Hej, varför är "inte" efter "sig"? I trodde det är "Det angår inte mig" eller "Det oroar inte mig". Är båda rätt? Tack tack.


Arnauti

    Both orders work with pronouns, but not with nouns. So Det angår inte mig and Det angår mig inte are both right, but Det angår inte Björn is the only way to say that it doesn't concern Björn.


Amrzeido

    So is it a general rule that we can use for pronouns immediately after verb ? Can we say ''Jag hittar honom inte'' or shall we say '' Jag hittar inte honom'' ? is there any deference in meaning ?


Arnauti

    Late answer, but yes, both orders work. Jag hittar honom inte is the neural word order. Jag hittar inte honom may imply that you found someone else instead.


airelibre

    Is this in the sense of "I don't care about it, I couldn't care less" or "I'm not allowed to interfere, it's not my place to get involved"?


laurieahart

    "It doesn't affect me" should be correct, shouldn't it?


Zmrzlina

    No. That'd be "det påverkar inte mig".


AlexanderV206707

    Why is 'it's not my concern' incorrect?


Zmrzlina

    That would rather translate to "Det är inte mitt bekymmer".


erodfer

    Can i say concern to me instead of concern me?


sotnosen93

    Not if you mean as part of the sentence "It does not concern to me." Concern is a noun in "concern to me" and a verb in "concern me".


CadklZ

    Why are there many translations of concern? Some examples of the use of the word concern are so similar in context that i wouldnt know when to use 'angår', 'bekymmer', or 'oroar'. This will be beyond difficult for me, because the co texts are all so perfectly interchangeable.


Arnauti

    Yes, why does concern have so many meanings in English?
    For one thing, it can be both a noun and a verb. ett bekymmer is a noun so it's used accordingly. a big concern is ett stort bekymmer for instance.
    Also, in English if I say something concerns me, I could mean either that it's my business (det angår mig) or that it makes me worried (det oroar mig).


CadklZ

    You can define concern, broadly, under one definition I.e to worry or mainly to draw attention to. If something does not concern me, it does not evoke enough of an emotional response to care, it doesn't draw my attention. If something is not my concern, I shouldn't worry about it, I shouldn't draw my attention to it. If someone is gravely ill, it concerns me, it draws my attention. So I don't think it has many meanings, just one. But it's nice to seperate business from emotions I guess. But I don't feel it's necessary.


Arnauti

    It's just how it works in languages, especially with abstract words. Words cover different fields of meaning, sometimes they overlap, sometimes not, and it varies a lot between different languages. But yeah, it can be uncomfortable sometimes to be exposed to other ways of organizing concepts. That's part of the difficulty in learning languages. :)


pekarekr

    The Oxford English Dictionary is probably the best reference for discovering the various definitions of a word and with examples that clarify the variations in meaning. It also includes some etymology.

    Origin Late Middle English: from French concerner or late Latin concernere (in medieval Latin ‘be relevant to’), from con- (expressing intensive force) + cernere ‘sift, discern’.

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/concern


RossGee1

    It concerns me not should also be accepted.


RowanM.1

    I said "That is no concern of mine" and got marked wrong. Should I report it or was I being a little bit too free with the translation in this instance?


sotnosen93

    I think your translation was a bit too liberal, considering you changed "concern" from a verb to a noun.


JOHNBILLIN7

    Doesn't means the same as does not


    [deactivated user]

      Why is 'regard' wrong? (It does not regard me.)

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.