1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fina dagar fikar vi i trädgå…

"Fina dagar fikar vi i trädgården."

Translation:On nice days we have a coffee in the garden.

December 26, 2014

83 Comments


Chris-Butler

Why no 'på' on the beginning? This sounded to me more like, "Nice days we take fika in the garden"


friswing

We could start with 'På', but it is optional, or rather for me it feels a bit awkward, a bit 'too much'. For me, it feels more elegant without the preposition here. And you are right, I would translate it to "Nice days we have coffee in the garden", if that's okay in English?


Chris-Butler

Tack, I understand. I guess there are many short cuts I will pick up in day to day life. In English we do miss out many words in daily speech, but I guess in this case we would say "On nice days..." without the 'On' sounds strange to me


Mokvinna

It would be better: "on nice days, we have coffee in the garden". The official translation is stilted and odd. Punctuation is important in English.


Haideroli

English one seems reasonable and sensible. You should take English lessons it seems


j0nte

I put "on fine days we have fika in the garden" and it was marked wrong - injustice.


Vithralas

It's not injustice, it's a correction. As you can read in other comments, fika is an activity, not a drink. The "fika" activity involves more things than just coffee, like cookies or buns. it's like "the whole meal"


VivienNivesse

Though "having fika" is an accepted translation for other sentences...


ISwearImKarl

My understanding would be having a break, but there's no direct word for it in English


danielc109394

'On nice days we have a cup of tea in the garden' is marked correct but 'on nice days we have tea in the garden' is marked wrong, even though the latter can also mean the former!


Jeanbean425734

So...."fika" can refer to coffee or tea??


devalanteriel

Yes, fika is more like the general concept. It typically consists of a cup of coffee and an optional small snack, but there are no rules for what exactly it means.


devalanteriel

Fixed that inconsistency now. :)


KteCMHkt

I prefer "take fika" in English.


bobi32

I agree, and more generally, for those kind of words that don’t have any direct translation (att fika), less strict rules should be applied. It is just plain annoying to have a quite clear notion of what att fika means, yet get rejected because you happen to use an unintended loose english translation instead of the one-and-only intended, but yet loose, english translation…


devalanteriel

Adding that. I would like to point out though that there were already a dozen accepted translations into English, so it's not like it was ignored because it was disliked - it's just really hard to come up with all variations.


DuncanHill0

Why isn't fine days accepted?


devalanteriel

It is now. :)


leonig01

"On nice days we drink fika in the garden"? Why not accept this?


swedishrascal

Fika is an activity, not a drink. English doesn't have an equivalent; the reason it is translated as "having a coffee" is because that is the closest translation, but fika also involves biscuits, buns, maybe also juice, and so on. "To fika" (the verb) means to have coffee etc, and "the fika" (as a noun) refers to the whole set up, a bit like the work breakfast or something. In fact, I would say that an English equivalent is tea break, or elevenses, or afternoon tea.


olaf78

Older (white) Australians would probably use 'tea' in the same way, though with a modifier 'morning' or 'afternoon'. Otherwise 'tea' can mean the evening meal to some people. English is very confusing.


Jeanbean425734

Translating "fika" to American English is impossible, lol. We don't take tea, or have "elevensies," so we don't have a word for it. But we do know what they mean. And thanks to LOTR we also know about "second breakfast" and "lunch" and "luncheon" being two different things, lol! Silly Hobbitses.


devalanteriel

That's okay. We'll educate you fika heathens eventually. :p


DenOrangeMannen

I think the closest American equivalents would be coffee breaks and coffee dates.

American coffee breaks tend to be less relaxed than fika. It's more a time to gather your thoughts than relax per se.

Coffee dates feel closer to fika to me, but we don't really do them at home ever. These can also be platonic/professional meetings, but I wouldn't call them dates in those cases.

I think we tend to think of coffee as a personal, rather than shared, experience in the US. Same with other hot beverages, I think. By default, a good way to get a little time to yourself, but certainly something we're happy to share at times.


GlennaJo

As a child in the late 1950s I remember my mother having neighboring moms coming over or her going over for coffee and coffee cake or some other baked goods. That was before most mothers had jobs or careers. It was often the only time they had a chance to talk with another adult during the day. I know we were not allowed to come into the kitchen unless we were in serious danger. If we did interrupt their "koffeeklatch" we would be in serious danger. :-D


jea1974

Question regarding a "Fika". does one "have" a fika or "take" a fika?

For example,

Vilket är korrekt svenska, "jag kommer att gå att ha en fika" eller "jag kommer att gå att ta en fika"? (Eller skulle jag saga "jag fikar"?)

Tack så mycket


Zmrzlina

The verb is to "ta en fika" or just "fika".

Both your sentences need a little correction, it's "jag kommer (att) gå och ta en fika".


jea1974

Tack så mycket för det.


friswing

When I am just about to take a break, I say to my collegues: "Nu går jag och fikar!"


jea1974

Jag antar den korrekta frasen på svenska är "går and ta en fika" och på engelska är "go and take a fika".

Tack igen.


friswing

"går och tar" (go and take), both verbs have to be in present tense, not infinitive. But it is actually 'more' (?) idiomatically Swedish not to use take, since 'fika' can be a verb in itself - so we say går och fikar, as you can see 'fikar' is here conjugated in present tense.


jea1974

Nu forstår jag "ficka" bättre. Tack så mycket för förklara det till mig


danielc109394

What's wrong with 'On fine days we have coffee in the garden.'?


devalanteriel

Nothing, that is accepted.

We currently accept 113 different translations. :)


Jeanbean425734

You are exaggerating, right?


devalanteriel

Nope. I mean, it's possible I miscalculated, but if I'm wrong I'm only off by a few translations.


Jeanbean425734

Dang! Or, as my Swedish cousin used to say when we were teenagers, "Oo - wow - wuh!" (She made "wow" a 3-syllable word. And lucky for me she won't see this so I can't get in trouble for teasing her!)


French3lla

Det är så rolig:')


KDT558999

Then please also accept mine :)

"on beautiful days we have coffee in the yard" Unless there is something wrong with using the word 'yard'?


devalanteriel

I'm no longer a course contributor, so it's not up to me at the moment. :)


Jeanbean425734

Where I live in the U.S., it sounds odd to say, "We have coffee in the yard." It is more idiomatic to say, "We have coffee in the back yard," or "outside," or "on the patio" (which would normally be in the back of the house), or "on the deck," or "on the lawn" (which could mean in chairs or on a blanket).

I don't know what your native language is, so I'm just adding my two cents.


friswing

I am not certain how lush and green a 'yard' is? The feeling of a Swedish 'trädgård' ... they often have apple trees, flowers, hedges, berries ...


devalanteriel

It's unusual but possible to use "yard" in the sense of trädgård.


Wowa269009

"We drink coffee" was not accepted either as translation.

A sentence like this can have so many translations that I think it should be erased from the test, unless someone is willing to put all the possible translations. Otherwise it's a waist of time.


Andr16065

Ethymologi : according to a nice book from the 'Ordriket' series I read as a kid ''fika'' comes from the secret children language which was popular even before the sjörövarspråket was used by and in the boks of Astrid Lingren : fikon-språket. You took a word like 'kaffe' and reversed its whats-the-name-again-parts and added the word 'fi-kon' split up at the start and end so that...let us take an easier example...the name 'Lasse' bekam fi-sse-la-kon and Bosse 'fissebokon' and 'kaffe' became 'fi-ffe-ka-kon'. That was then adapted and shortened to just 'fi-ka'. The language is cool and works, but the story...well, decide for yourself, but it is kinda cool yet.


devalanteriel

It's the same process, at least, but there's no evidence that fikonspråket is the origin of the word. :) There was a form kaffi which is why it turned into fi + ka rather than fe + ka.


Andr16065

thx / which does not explain the swop, but fikonspråket would...explain the 'fi' from 'fikon' and the swop ;-)


devalanteriel

No, I mean that the same kind of wordplay that gave us fikonspråket also existed outside of fikonspråket. So it's the same kind of toying around with the syllables that gave us fika - but not necessarily through fikonspråket specifically. :)


GlennaJo

I wonder if children in every country come up with a way to twist their language. We have "Pig Latin" and I remember a friend of mine who went to a different school who taught me an easier but just as odd sounding twisted English. We would use it when we wanted to confuse others around us, or just annoy them. :-)


Andr16065

btw 'fikaställe' just means a place where you can 'gå och fika' but not just coffe. But even if you get a coffee at an espresso bar I never heard anyone using fika for going there, so yes it is not coffee to anymore it is the whole concept or 'coffee and tea and cake culture'


MarekArtist

In Slovak, fikať is a rude slang word for love making. Although I have never used it, it remains the first thing that comes to my mind when I hear fickar. Fickar vi i trädgården makes it even funnier.


ClarkJensen21

Does it have to be coffee associated with fika? Could it be tea?


devalanteriel

Tea absolutely works as well. :)


JuhaBackma

To confuse things further (my most sincere apologies) I saw when driving across Sweden a poster on a service station advertising "Kaffe och fika", meaning coffee with a small (and unfortunately rather tasteless) bun. So, yet another way of using the word as a noun, but here we are discussing the usage as a verb.


Mokvinna

"we have a coffee in the garden" is not grammatically correct. Coffee is not countable. One has a cup of coffee or one has coffee.


devalanteriel

Actually, "coffee" can also mean "a serving of coffee", in which case it is countable. It's a very, very common construction in English.


Jeanbean425734

It must be a British thing.


RolfHemmin

Swedish "fika" means: to eat!!! Why wasn't accepted?


Jeanbean425734

fika = coffee (have coffee, have a coffee)

äta = to eat


nixloz

Not sure if this a regional thing, but around here (Västerbottenslan) children have fika too (like "eftermiddagsfika").

You normally wouldn't give children coffee, so they have like a snack and some juice.

I have also seen people just have a snack as "fika". So, like other people already mentioned "fika" is not strictly linked to "coffee".


devalanteriel

That's definitely nationwide. A fine tradition. :)


Lillefe

It should be refreshments maybe, not coffee?!


Jeanbean425734

Refreshments implies a large group of people, a crowd, or a formal occasion. It can be used to talk about a few people on your patio, but it would not be the first choice of word for that.


AlexeyAZ.

why not "drink" ?


devalanteriel

fika is the general concept of having some coffee or tea and e.g. some snacks or biscuits, sitting and talking, etc. As such, "have a coffee" is allowed since English doesn't have a direct equivalent - but "drink coffee" is too specific and not quite what the Swedish word means.


Q_C

Is "On good days, we have tea in the garden" unacceptable?


NataliaMor932485

You rejected. On fine days we have coffee in the garden. Not fair


MattBush2

The a in "we have a coffee" should be entirely optional, as fika doesn't strictly mean a single cup of coffee. Unfortunately, the suggested answer without it is rejected.


Yama842603

Gör man en fika eller har man en fika eller tar man en fika eller fikar man? Vilken av den där är riktigt?


devalanteriel
  • göra fika would mean preparing it, which is fine use
  • ha fika isn't really common, and I would recommend against using it
  • ta (en) fika is very idiomatic
  • just fika is also very idiomatic

friswing

Vi fikar - it is used as a verb. Vi ska (gå och ) fika. Hänger du med? - We are taking a coffee break, Are you coming? (having a coffee, and all the other stuff)


ahferroin7

I was rather pleasantly surprised to find that not translating 'fika' is accepted.

Sometimes the best way to translate something really is to just borrow the word as is.


devalanteriel

You'd been surprised at the amount of people who think accepting "fika" in English is a perfectly acceptable reason to hurl insults around, actually.


ahferroin7

Probably not as much as you think given how many people I've seen complaining about English borrowing words like 'otaku' or 'volksgeist'. For a language that doesn't have a formally standardized dialect, we sure have a lot of zealous language purists...

I must admit some degree of enjoyment of irritating such people by randomly code-switching for single words every few sentences, especially when I can do it with words that require a ridiculous degree of explanation to translate into English properly.


devalanteriel

Yes, I know precisely what you mean. :)


SanktJimmy

"On nice days we have a cup of coffee together" isn't accepted but "On nice days we have a coffee together" is. In English "have a coffee" sounds really unnatural. Coffee is almost always a mass noun unless it's bottled. "Have coffee" and "have a cup of coffee" make more sense.


devalanteriel

We do accept all of that, you just forgot the "in the garden" part. :)


tisali7

Oh the fika, reading it brings up good memories and makes me miss Sweden once again :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.