"Fina dagar fikar vi i trädgården."

Translation:On nice days we have a coffee in the garden.

December 26, 2014

43 Comments


Chris-Butler

Why no 'på' on the beginning? This sounded to me more like, "Nice days we take fika in the garden"

June 8, 2015

friswing

We could start with 'På', but it is optional, or rather for me it feels a bit awkward, a bit 'too much'. For me, it feels more elegant without the preposition here. And you are right, I would translate it to "Nice days we have coffee in the garden", if that's okay in English?

June 8, 2015

Chris-Butler

Tack, I understand. I guess there are many short cuts I will pick up in day to day life. In English we do miss out many words in daily speech, but I guess in this case we would say "On nice days..." without the 'On' sounds strange to me

June 9, 2015

Mokvinna

It would be better: "on nice days, we have coffee in the garden". The official translation is stilted and odd. Punctuation is important in English.

July 3, 2018

j0nte

I put "on fine days we have fika in the garden" and it was marked wrong - injustice.

April 9, 2017

Wull14252

Agreed

May 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that now.

July 4, 2018

Cla168

Can you also add "during nice days" or would that be expressed differently in Swedish?

August 28, 2018

Linguist117615

It didn't accept 'on fine days' when I tried that phrase.

December 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Either there was a bug, then, or you had another error. We accept "fine" for every sentence variation here. There are 113 accepted translations in total.

December 2, 2018

EdcpBin

i put on nice days we take a fika in the garden and got a big red cross. it seems in some lessons they treat fika as a word to use in English but others you need to mention something about coffee. inconsistent.

December 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Cut ut some slack, please... we accepted thirteen different ways of saying "have a fika", "take coffee", etc. already - it's honestly not that easy to think of every single permutation people might use. I've added "take a fika" as well now. We now accept 121 different translations for this sentence.

December 9, 2018

leonig01

"On nice days we drink fika in the garden"? Why not accept this?

January 22, 2015

swedishrascal

Fika is an activity, not a drink. English doesn't have an equivalent; the reason it is translated as "having a coffee" is because that is the closest translation, but fika also involves biscuits, buns, maybe also juice, and so on. "To fika" (the verb) means to have coffee etc, and "the fika" (as a noun) refers to the whole set up, a bit like the work breakfast or something. In fact, I would say that an English equivalent is tea break, or elevenses, or afternoon tea.

January 22, 2015

olaf78

Older (white) Australians would probably use 'tea' in the same way, though with a modifier 'morning' or 'afternoon'. Otherwise 'tea' can mean the evening meal to some people. English is very confusing.

May 14, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Translating "fika" to American English is impossible, lol. We don't take tea, or have "elevensies," so we don't have a word for it. But we do know what they mean. And thanks to LOTR we also know about "second breakfast" and "lunch" and "luncheon" being two different things, lol! Silly Hobbitses.

July 3, 2018

devalanteriel

That's okay. We'll educate you fika heathens eventually. :p

July 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Hahahahahahaha!

July 4, 2018

DenOrangeMannen

I think the closest American equivalents would be coffee breaks and coffee dates.

American coffee breaks tend to be less relaxed than fika. It's more a time to gather your thoughts than relax per se.

Coffee dates feel closer to fika to me, but we don't really do them at home ever. These can also be platonic/professional meetings, but I wouldn't call them dates in those cases.

I think we tend to think of coffee as a personal, rather than shared, experience in the US. Same with other hot beverages, I think. By default, a good way to get a little time to yourself, but certainly something we're happy to share at times.

April 7, 2019

jea1974

Question regarding a "Fika". does one "have" a fika or "take" a fika?

For example,

Vilket är korrekt svenska, "jag kommer att gå att ha en fika" eller "jag kommer att gå att ta en fika"? (Eller skulle jag saga "jag fikar"?)

Tack så mycket

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

The verb is to "ta en fika" or just "fika".

Both your sentences need a little correction, it's "jag kommer (att) gå och ta en fika".

November 18, 2015

jea1974

Tack så mycket för det.

November 19, 2015

friswing

When I am just about to take a break, I say to my collegues: "Nu går jag och fikar!"

November 18, 2015

jea1974

Jag antar den korrekta frasen på svenska är "går and ta en fika" och på engelska är "go and take a fika".

Tack igen.

November 18, 2015

friswing

"går och tar" (go and take), both verbs have to be in present tense, not infinitive. But it is actually 'more' (?) idiomatically Swedish not to use take, since 'fika' can be a verb in itself - so we say går och fikar, as you can see 'fikar' is here conjugated in present tense.

November 18, 2015

jea1974

Nu forstår jag "ficka" bättre. Tack så mycket för förklara det till mig

November 19, 2015

KteCMHkt

I prefer "take fika" in English.

August 13, 2017

bobi32

I agree, and more generally, for those kind of words that don’t have any direct translation (att fika), less strict rules should be applied. It is just plain annoying to have a quite clear notion of what att fika means, yet get rejected because you happen to use an unintended loose english translation instead of the one-and-only intended, but yet loose, english translation…

August 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Adding that. I would like to point out though that there were already a dozen accepted translations into English, so it's not like it was ignored because it was disliked - it's just really hard to come up with all variations.

July 4, 2018

DuncanHill0

Why isn't fine days accepted?

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It is now. :)

July 4, 2018

danielc109394

'On nice days we have a cup of tea in the garden' is marked correct but 'on nice days we have tea in the garden' is marked wrong, even though the latter can also mean the former!

April 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

So...."fika" can refer to coffee or tea??

June 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, fika is more like the general concept. It typically consists of a cup of coffee and an optional small snack, but there are no rules for what exactly it means.

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Fixed that inconsistency now. :)

July 4, 2018

danielc109394

What's wrong with 'On fine days we have coffee in the garden.'?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Nothing, that is accepted.

We currently accept 113 different translations. :)

July 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

You are exaggerating, right?

July 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope. I mean, it's possible I miscalculated, but if I'm wrong I'm only wrong by a few translations.

July 4, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Dang! Or, as my Swedish cousin used to say when we were teenagers, "Oo - wow - wuh!" (She made "wow" a 3-syllable word. And lucky for me she won't see this so I can't get in trouble for teasing her!)

July 4, 2018

French3lla

Det är så rolig:')

March 1, 2019

ClarkJensen21

Does it have to be coffee associated with fika? Could it be tea?

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Tea absolutely works as well. :)

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.