"Someone is at the door."

Translation:Er is iemand aan de deur.

December 26, 2014

5 Comments


btrgnjgerge

Is my answer "Iemand staat aan de deur" correct? (I reported it in case it is.)

December 26, 2014

mdthwomp

I thought it was, too. That's what I put, since in previous lessons zitten and staten can be used as translations for "be."

March 3, 2015

MentalPinball

staan instead of 'staten' (staten means 'states'). ;)

August 7, 2017

casperdewith

"Er staat iemand voor de deur" is correct Dutch.

October 24, 2015

AntonRusland

"Iemand staat bij de deur" is also correct.

November 25, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.