"Someone is at the door."

Translation:Er is iemand aan de deur.

3 years ago

5 Comments


btrgnjgerge

Is my answer "Iemand staat aan de deur" correct? (I reported it in case it is.)

3 years ago

mdthwomp
mdthwomp

I thought it was, too. That's what I put, since in previous lessons zitten and staten can be used as translations for "be."

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

staan instead of 'staten' (staten means 'states'). ;)

1 year ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

"Iemand staat bij de deur" is also correct.

3 years ago

casperdewith
casperdewith

"Er staat iemand voor de deur" is correct Dutch.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.