1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I was born in June."

"I was born in June."

Translation:Jag är född i juni.

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


stockholmer

why is 'jag var född i juni' wrong? It clearly says 'i WAS born' not 'i AM born' :/


Zmrzlina

The construction var född is reserved for the dead. Living people use är född.


stockholmer

oh, thanks again! ^^


Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)


lord_zulo

The other sentence "Jag föddes i juni" does not distinguish between dead or living things. As a sidenote...


Chris-Butler

It is more common to say "Jag är född..." or "Jag föddes..."? The latter sounds more natural to me


devalanteriel

Depends on whether you're about to mention something recurring, or a single moment definitely in the past. In other words: Jag är född i juni is natural and idiomatic, but Jag föddes 1829 is as well.


kabisaklaku3

Why doesn't "Jag är född på juni" work here? It seemed earlier that "Jag är född på sommaren" was correct. Maybe I'm just crazy!


Arnauti

It's with seasons and i with months. Also with days of the week, like på måndag, and i with weeks like i nästa vecka.


FLchick

I wish I could give Arnauti multiple up votes.


kabisaklaku3

Thank you very much, my man! :)


RumenM

Tack så mycket!


Silsool

Isn't it like in English, actually? On Monday, in June... Just a slight difference for the seasons, I guess


dawid.paszko

Whats the difference between "jag är född" and "jag föddes" ?


Zmrzlina

Essentially none in this context. But, as I explained, when constructing the sentence with the past participle (född) you have to use present tense (är född) for living people and past tense (var född) for the ones no longer living.


BenjaminKieta

Is the reason that "Jag är i juni född" is wrong because predicate adjectives need to be immediately after the verb? Or is there a different reason? (I think I did it this way out of German instinct for the equivalent sentence)


Zmrzlina

It's just not a word order that sounds natural.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.