"I was born in June."

Translation:Jag är född i juni.

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


stockholmer

why is 'jag var född i juni' wrong? It clearly says 'i WAS born' not 'i AM born' :/

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

The construction var född is reserved for the dead. Living people use är född.

December 26, 2014

stockholmer

oh, thanks again! ^^

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

You're welcome. :)

December 26, 2014

lord_zulo

The other sentence "Jag föddes i juni" does not distinguish between dead or living things. As a sidenote...

January 1, 2015

Chris-Butler

It is more common to say "Jag är född..." or "Jag föddes..."? The latter sounds more natural to me

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Depends on whether you're about to mention something recurring, or a single moment definitely in the past. In other words: Jag är född i juni is natural and idiomatic, but Jag föddes 1829 is as well.

February 26, 2017

kabisaklaku3

Why doesn't "Jag är född på juni" work here? It seemed earlier that "Jag är född på sommaren" was correct. Maybe I'm just crazy!

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

It's with seasons and i with months. Also with days of the week, like på måndag, and i with weeks like i nästa vecka.

February 2, 2015

FLchick

I wish I could give Arnauti multiple up votes.

July 1, 2016

kabisaklaku3

Thank you very much, my man! :)

February 2, 2015

RumenM

Tack så mycket!

October 11, 2015

Stallya

Isn't it like in English, actually? On Monday, in June... Just a slight difference for the seasons, I guess

August 23, 2015

dawid.paszko

Whats the difference between "jag är född" and "jag föddes" ?

November 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

Essentially none in this context. But, as I explained, when constructing the sentence with the past participle (född) you have to use present tense (är född) for living people and past tense (var född) for the ones no longer living.

November 9, 2016

BenjaminKieta

Is the reason that "Jag är i juni född" is wrong because predicate adjectives need to be immediately after the verb? Or is there a different reason? (I think I did it this way out of German instinct for the equivalent sentence)

June 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just not a word order that sounds natural.

June 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.