"Qual é o tema do filme?"

Translation:What is the topic of the movie?

July 20, 2013

12 Comments


DanishPastry3

When to use "what" and "which" que e qual

March 9, 2015

Codymack

In this case, it could also be translated as the "theme" of the film, I think!

July 20, 2013

ewa2ewa

Can I say O que e o tema do filme? what is the difference between qual and o que??

June 9, 2016

BGRommel

Man, I was so confused by this. I really wish DuoLingo wouldn't use words in a sentence without giving the proper definition for that instance.

November 15, 2013

pezbabel

Is it acceptable "What's the plot of the movie?" ?

August 11, 2014

ThanKwee

plot of the movie = trama do filme

January 1, 2018

delvi

So the word "tema" can mean both "homework" and "topic"?

October 5, 2014

Luis_Domingos

In EP, "trabalho(s) de casa".

November 20, 2015

Duomail

Homework is tarefa/dever/lição de casa, or just tarefa.

November 20, 2015

raf_iggy

Qual é o tema da película? Correto?

October 4, 2015

sharkbbb

Maybe in Spanish, but not in Portuguese, where "película" means only "thin layer", but not "movie/cinema".

March 18, 2016

SunnyS3

"Theme" would be appropriate in this case.

June 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.