"Effektiviteten är hög."

Translation:The efficiency is high.

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


Mother

Google translate seems to misunderstand me, but hopefully you can help. It seems that effektiviteten can mean both efficiency and effectiveness, while the terms can be very different (producing more with less resources vs. producing more accurate results). Which is more appropriate for effektiviteten?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

Producing more for less resources or at least have a low waste of resources (or time) in the production.

December 26, 2014

mattttw

that's efficiency

December 30, 2016

davidalso

As far as I can tell, Swedish does not differentiate between these. Another translation with a completely different definition is efficacy: ability to produce the desired result. Perhaps there are adjective that change the translation.

March 21, 2015

Bittercress

I got an almost correct for "Efficiency is high" because I didn't prefix with 'The'. However, I would say that a sentence like "The efficiency is high" is highly unlikely in idiomatic English. More likely would be what I put, or something like "The efficiency [levels/stats] are high". I should also add that I would understand the meaning to work both ways without problem in Swedish. Anyone agree?

May 16, 2015

davidalso

I could see it being equally probable in English, just depending on the context. I wonder, though, if the article is necessary in Swedish, or if "Effektivitet är hög" is also a grammatically correct phrase. Articles drive me nuts with other languages. Sometimes you have to have them for certain words and the one phrase will work for both translations. Sometimes you can make a straight translation and so if you leave it off or if you include it you're slightly changing the phrase. My imperfect solution has been to just do as literal (and plausible) a translation as possible, and then hope that repeated exposure will make the appropriate usages clear. Let us know if you figure it out!

May 16, 2015

Arnauti

No, you can't say Effektivitet är hög in Swedish, so I guess we should allow the version without the in English. (you could always say something like Fabrikens effektivitet är hög, but not just effektivitet)

May 16, 2015

davidalso

Thanks, Arnauti.

May 17, 2015

Cubixus

Is hög connected to höger? high - right?

October 2, 2016

devalanteriel

No, the similarity appears to be a coincidence, in Swedish as well as in English.

October 2, 2016

Siipisimppu

I temporarily forgot the word "efficiency" and wrote "effectivity" instead, and I pressed enter before I noticed the red line below the word "effectivity". So apparently it's not a real word, and now that I'm past that brain fart, I also think "efficiency" is much better than "effectivity".

So my question is, why was my answer accepted as correct?

June 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Efficiency and effectivity are both real words, with different meanings - but they both translate to the same thing in Swedish. You need a better spellchecker. :p

June 18, 2017

Siipisimppu

Huh, nice to know. I guess that "effectivity" isn't American English then, because my computer adds the red line below words such as "colour", "theatre" and "aeroplane", which do not appear in American English either.

June 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.