1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou na oitava série."

"Eu estou na oitava série."

Translation:I am in eighth grade.

July 20, 2013

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is this estar ? when if I'm on vacation "Sou turista". I suppose, it's "Eu sou aluno, e estou na oitava série" ?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Exactly, you will not be in the eighth grade forever, hopefully.


lukyo10

    Just a little fact to add. In the case of this sentence, we Brazilians also say 'Eu sou oitava série', which has the same meaning. And you will hear that pretty often.


ZuMako8_Momo

    Oh, really? I did not know that :)


lukyo10

    Yes. 'Eu sou oitava série' or 'Eu sou 8ª série' work as well. '8ª' is an abbreviated form to write the ordinal number 'oitava' (feminine).

    Notice that if you use 'ser', you do not use the preposition 'na' as in 'na 8ª série'. So,

    'Eu estou na oitava série' = 'Eu sou oitava série' = I'm in eighth grade.


Mactuary1

    Which key combination did you use to type the underlined small a?


bigglesworth

    I've given up trying to get reasons for each estar/ser example. If I don't guess right the first time, I just learn it by heart.


RabbitsRabbits

    ser is usually permanent, estar is usually temporary

    So far Portuguese seems to be more consistent with that rule than the same rule for ser and estar in Spanish


emeyr

    Death does not seem to be a permanent state in Portuguese. Ele está morto.


ChristoXyl

    In UK we would say "Year 8"


    [deactivated user]

      Not sure about that, because it depends entirely were you start counting, 8th grade is the nineth year of education if you count Kindergarten (Nursery School ?) as a year of education.


emak02

      How old are people who are in eight grade usually?


      [deactivated user]

        Good question, I never know what the US "grades" are.


GlennaSol

        The American grades are like this: Preschool - usually 4 year olds, though some start as young as 2 1/2, and some stay in pre-school after they turn 5 - Preschool is optional Kindergarten - must be 5 years old by the cut-off date at the beginning of the school year 1st grade starts after the kindergarten year (6 year olds) Most students complete 12th grade and graduate from high school when they are 18 College comes after high school/12th grade

        The divisions in K-12 are confusing. Typically, the grades are divided into Elementary - K through 5th or 6th grade Middle school - 6th -8th or junior high 7th - 9th High school - 9th through 12th.


RyanKrogfoss1

        Its different in Canada it depends what city you are in one city could have K-5 6-8 9-12 and a city 20 kms away could have K-7 8-12 like in my city


emak02

        Me neither, but maybe the Brazilian grades are different from the American grades.


ZuMako8_Momo

        They shouldn't be different. I was thirteen when I was in eighth grade, so people are generally twelve/thirteen/fourteen in eighth grade, depending on the cutoff date and whether you have skipped grades.


        [deactivated user]

          That was 2nd or 3rd year, it's so far back, when I was of that age, in the UK.


chonyeky

          13 or 14 in America


vsandl

          How would you say, "I am in the 8th round" (of a competition)?


JAlexanderG

          Could this not be translated as "I am on the eight season", with respect to a TV series? Probably would be more correct to say "Eu estou assistindo a oitava série" though.


ZuMako8_Momo

          "season" for TV shows would be «temporada». «série» is only "series," like a book series


Wolcoul

          Off topic but how do you say 'TV series' then

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.