1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het hagelt op maandag."

"Het hagelt op maandag."

Translation:It hails on Monday.

December 26, 2014

22 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

this is a weird phrase in English "it hails on Monday" - much more likely heard is "it hailed on Monday" - that's a fact. I can't imagine a scenario where you'd say "it hails on Monday" - possibly, in some parallel universe, it could be said "it hails on Mondays". But I'm waiting to be corrected! :)


AndrewsSuzy

OK, good try!! But still sounds "foreign" to me. I think you would more likely hear "there will be/may even be hail on Monday".....


BillofKempsey

The present tense to mean the future is not uncommon. "My brother arrives on Tuesday." Sloppy, though.

Another pedant with too much time on his hands!


Klgregonis

But present to mean future is just weird with weather forecasting. In Camelot, it hails only on Monday?


AndrewsSuzy

that's different, methinks! I'm going downstairs now - I'm not actually, I'm typing this, but I will be in a couple of minutes. Unless there's an earthquake or something, I WILL be going downstairs in a couple of minutes. Weather forecasting is always in the future, in my experience. Toodle pip!


BenYoung84

I don't think weather forecasting is as cut and dried as that. I can easily imagine a situation where I'm looking at the forecast and saying something like "On Saturday it's raining, on Sunday it's hailing and on Monday it's snowing".


JeffHK

"It is hailing in Eindhoven" sounds right so I guess it is a verb. Sometimes, in my experience, Duo has his own special lingo so it's best not to overthink it. It's sunny and mild here today!


AndrewsSuzy

We would say "it is hailing in Eindhoven" - but if you add a day/date/time, then we wouldn't say "it is hailing in Eindoven on Friday". Telling me not to overthink things is like telling me not to breathe - I can't help it!!


JeffHK

I'm very partial to "There was hail in Eindhoven " and that works for your "There was hail in Eindhoven on Friday" test. I am still going with hail as a noun even if my mother doesn't agree.! Yesterday I was reading an exchange on Duolingo somewhere about the use of the Oxford comma. Very lively- I love a good grammar fight! (It's Christmas and I have way too much time on my hands.) I hope I didn't sound patronizing with the "overthink" comment- apologies, if so. Hope you're enjoying studying Dutch as much as I am.


AndrewsSuzy

No, not at all patronising!! I can assure you that hail is a verb as much as rain is a verb, by the way. It is hailing, it was hailing, it hailed, it will hail etc. My point (badly expressed!) was that the combination of present tense with a day of the week simply doesn't work.... "it hails on Monday" - although you could say....grammatically you could say 'on Mondays' - if you were God, in the sense that every Monday I make it hail.....And yes, Merry Christmas and I too enjoy having all the time in the world to do this!


JPChiUS

It could be a part of a sentence, such as "don't forget to park in the garage in case it hails on Monday". But I agree it sounds odd on its own.


benzouz2

Why isn't "it will hail on Monday" accepted ?


forrestarm

Right, my understanding is that unmarked future tense is typical, along with gaan and zullen constructions, as long there is an appropriate context. Moreover, "It hails Monday" Is an agrammatical construction in English. The closest equivalent might be "It hails on MondayS", but that's still a stretch.


JeffHK

Is hail a verb in English? I just asked my mother and she says yes but it sounds odd to me. The mysteries of language!


JeffHK

I rethought my original position and yes, hail is a verb in English. My mother is always right!


mikeinla71

And six years later it's still a weird sentence. You really get the feeling non-native speakers are doing some of these English translations. Perhaps give it some better context like "Het hagelt niet meer." or as suggested use the past "Het heeft op maandag gehageld." "It hails on Monday" is really a poor default answer.


Don6740

I regard hail more as a noun than a verb, unless you are talking about hailing a taxi. I would always say "there is/was hail rather than it hails/ hailed.


sirnuke

"Come look, it's hailing outside" or "We think it will hail on Monday" both of which are definitely verbs, and could be replacing with snowing/snow or raining/rain.

I think it feels weird because it's a backwards form that should be more like "Hail is happening" or "The weather is hail" but isn't, and it's very rarely used with hail. I think I've already mentioned (meteorological) hail more times in this thread than in my entire life.


DavidRober898124

Why not "It hails on Mondays"


MentalPinball

Because then it would mean that every Monday it hails, and the wheather is not a scheduled activity/event ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.