Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hagelt op maandag."

Translation:It hails on Monday.

3 years ago

21 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

this is a weird phrase in English "it hails on Monday" - much more likely heard is "it hailed on Monday" - that's a fact. I can't imagine a scenario where you'd say "it hails on Monday" - possibly, in some parallel universe, it could be said "it hails on Mondays". But I'm waiting to be corrected! :)

3 years ago

ruler14222

weather forecast?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

OK, good try!! But still sounds "foreign" to me. I think you would more likely hear "there will be/may even be hail on Monday".....

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

The present tense to mean the future is not uncommon. "My brother arrives on Tuesday." Sloppy, though.

Another pedant with too much time on his hands!

3 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

But present to mean future is just weird with weather forecasting. In Camelot, it hails only on Monday?

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

that's different, methinks! I'm going downstairs now - I'm not actually, I'm typing this, but I will be in a couple of minutes. Unless there's an earthquake or something, I WILL be going downstairs in a couple of minutes. Weather forecasting is always in the future, in my experience. Toodle pip!

3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I don't think weather forecasting is as cut and dried as that. I can easily imagine a situation where I'm looking at the forecast and saying something like "On Saturday it's raining, on Sunday it's hailing and on Monday it's snowing".

9 months ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

"It is hailing in Eindhoven" sounds right so I guess it is a verb. Sometimes, in my experience, Duo has his own special lingo so it's best not to overthink it. It's sunny and mild here today!

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

We would say "it is hailing in Eindhoven" - but if you add a day/date/time, then we wouldn't say "it is hailing in Eindoven on Friday". Telling me not to overthink things is like telling me not to breathe - I can't help it!!

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I'm very partial to "There was hail in Eindhoven " and that works for your "There was hail in Eindhoven on Friday" test. I am still going with hail as a noun even if my mother doesn't agree.! Yesterday I was reading an exchange on Duolingo somewhere about the use of the Oxford comma. Very lively- I love a good grammar fight! (It's Christmas and I have way too much time on my hands.) I hope I didn't sound patronizing with the "overthink" comment- apologies, if so. Hope you're enjoying studying Dutch as much as I am.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

No, not at all patronising!! I can assure you that hail is a verb as much as rain is a verb, by the way. It is hailing, it was hailing, it hailed, it will hail etc. My point (badly expressed!) was that the combination of present tense with a day of the week simply doesn't work.... "it hails on Monday" - although you could say....grammatically you could say 'on Mondays' - if you were God, in the sense that every Monday I make it hail.....And yes, Merry Christmas and I too enjoy having all the time in the world to do this!

3 years ago

JPChiUS

It could be a part of a sentence, such as "don't forget to park in the garage in case it hails on Monday". But I agree it sounds odd on its own.

7 months ago

benzouz2

Why isn't "it will hail on Monday" accepted ?

1 year ago

forrestarm

Right, my understanding is that unmarked future tense is typical, along with gaan and zullen constructions, as long there is an appropriate context. Moreover, "It hails Monday" Is an agrammatical construction in English. The closest equivalent might be "It hails on MondayS", but that's still a stretch.

1 year ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

Is hail a verb in English? I just asked my mother and she says yes but it sounds odd to me. The mysteries of language!

3 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

The almighty wiktionary says yes: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hail#English

3 years ago

JeffHK
JeffHKPlus

I rethought my original position and yes, hail is a verb in English. My mother is always right!

3 years ago

Don6740
Don6740

I regard hail more as a noun than a verb, unless you are talking about hailing a taxi. I would always say "there is/was hail rather than it hails/ hailed.

2 years ago

sirnuke
sirnuke

"Come look, it's hailing outside" or "We think it will hail on Monday" both of which are definitely verbs, and could be replacing with snowing/snow or raining/rain.

I think it feels weird because it's a backwards form that should be more like "Hail is happening" or "The weather is hail" but isn't, and it's very rarely used with hail. I think I've already mentioned (meteorological) hail more times in this thread than in my entire life.

2 years ago

DavidRober898124

Why not "It hails on Mondays"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because then it would mean that every Monday it hails, and the wheather is not a scheduled activity/event ;)

1 year ago