Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy a la cama."

Translation:I go to bed.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


EugeneTiffany

Does, "I'm going to bed," work? Is it an accepted translation ?

I totally agree that few if any people in the US with an I.Q. above 90 says "I go to bed" apart from infants and Tarzan.

22
Reply4 years ago

Nealbo

Imagine this scenario:

Person 1: What do you do at night after showering?

Person 2: I go to bed.

133
Reply14 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Good thinking. That works, and answers my question, so warrants a lingot.

35
Reply4 years ago

SaraQuinn23

Yes, both "I'm going to bed" and "I go to bed" work in different contexts.

20
Reply3 years ago

corinanic

I agree.

3
Reply2 years ago

amelia_gd

Exactly, I'm eating a sandwich and I eat a sandwich are different things, just different tenses!

3
Reply2 years ago

arod2591

Person 2: I poop

3
Reply11 months ago

HassouneH911

You poop after not before?

1
Reply9 months ago

TiLoch

It is used in a different context, as the other comments have explained, but technically 'I am [verb]ing' should be used as a present participle and in Spanish, used and conjugated that way

4
Reply2 years ago

mariemoore2

I think its more proper to say "me voy a dormir" i go to sleep

1
Reply2 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

The quick way is "Me acuesto," which means I go to bed. Future: me voy a acostar or voy a acostarme.

7
Reply2 years ago

AuntieJenny

What time do you go to bed? I go to bed at 9pm. That's very common usage.

0
Reply7 months ago

greatlanguages
greatlanguages

Why "la" cama? Spanish doesn't seem to use the article unless it is actually part of the sentence, as in THE bed. Is it because you can not put "a" right before a noun?

11
Reply4 years ago

Nationalsfan

Spanish speaking people use articles, (the, a, an, etc.), a lot more than English speaking people, almost before every noun.

13
Reply3 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

In earlier ssesion we come to know that 'a' is used to denote only living sperson.

1
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

jeevikaa- You are mixing 2 things here. for living persons, animated nouns, pets, the a before the noun is called Personal A. Here A is a preposition needed all the time after the verb ir / to go, voy al (a el) restaurante, él va a la playa.

21
Reply12 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

Thanks for the clarification. Mitaine56

2
Reply2 years ago

Madhav329866

Why it is " a la cama" and not just "la cama" I mean "Yo voy la cama"

2
Reply10 months ago

Dipakrajsingh

What about 'la' in this sentence? Why didnt it get translate into 'the'?

2
Reply9 months ago

Jordan25891
Jordan25891

Yeah I have to agree that people in the UK say I am going to bed. Maybe not everyone but I would say likely the majority of people. That's the great thing about people; we are all different.

1
Reply4 years ago

midnight27

Mad Scientist: Robot, what do you do at the end of the day? Robot: I go to bed. Mad Scientist: No! Before that! Robot: I go to bed. Mad Scientist: I think you have a glitch... Robot: I go to bed.

1
Reply3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Don't know for sure, but I have a feeling that phrases like "I go to bed" or "I feed him bread" etc., doesn't sound strange to Spanish speakers. They probably think the way we phrase things is odd too

1
Reply2 years ago

StevenElcarim

What's up with the 'a', when do you use it?

1
Reply1 year ago

lipgloss22

So " i go to sleep" is not a proper translation?

0
Reply4 years ago

dvillalo

No. That would be "Me voy a dormir" or just "Voy a dormir".

3
Reply4 years ago

Soroor791520

What is the simple verb of voy?

0
Reply11 months ago

KendyllFla

Why would someone like to go into a box in the basement/ground?

0
Reply8 months ago

BrianWalke595729

Why not "voy cama"? Am I wrong

0
Reply7 months ago

StuA1

"Voy cama" is incorrect. Read through the comments and it is explained a few different times.

0
Reply6 months ago

joe814027

IRSE A LA CAMA OR ACOSTARSE

0
Reply6 months ago

Jim165138

Why do they use a personal "a" in this sentence. To my understanding, the personal a is only used when referring to someone you have feelings for.

0
Reply4 months ago

zaxle
zaxle

At least in Chile, this would normally be phrased "Yo voy a acostarme." They would not say "I am going to bed" per se but would use the verb acostarse. Obviously they might say something like this in Miami (heavily contaminated Spanish).

0
Reply4 months ago

Alas764653

Why is it "a la cama" instead of just "a cama"

0
Reply2 months ago