"Vorrei che tu venissi alle nove."

Translation:I would like you to come at nine.

July 20, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mrule

The English version "I would like that you came at nine" might make it a little apparant clear how "venissi" fits in here as the imperfect.?


IDlOT

This is some weird time loop of a sentence, even in English.

"I would like (present) that you (in the future) had come (past)." F....


roman2095

Perhaps the nearest thing in English, also using the subjunctive, would be "I would like it if you were to come at nine". Note that the "were to come" is getting close to "venissi". Although the English does not exactly have the past continuous (imperfect) construction about it, it is still very close, and definitely not in the future or pluperfect.


Giovanna282584

Agreed, why not present subjunctive? Does the conditional 'vorrei' mean it has to be in the imperfect ?


German4me22

If the main clause is in the past tense OR the conditional then the dependent clause is in the imperfect


confusedbeetle

If the two verbs are contemporaneous you would use the present subjunctive. You use a past subjunctive to express the venire has already happened previous to the wishing


BrettThoma3501

Then, does this sentence read something like: "I would have liked it if you had come at nine"? Because as it stands, "I would like you to come at nine." sounds as though "would like" and "come" are both events in the future.


puppybane

Why would I use venissi here, instead of venga? What is the difference between "Vorrei che tu venga alle nove" and "Vorrei che tu venissi alle nove"?


confusedbeetle

If you have the conditional you have to use imperfect subjunctive. You can say "Voglio che tu venga alle nove", or "Vorrei che tu venissi alle nove"


Ash.Purple

"If you have the conditional you have to use imperfect subjunctive."

Everything I needed. Thanks.


FrankAtkin1

this is absurd. nine o'clock marked incorrect!


IainDearg

And me. Disappointing.


RoslynJS

at nine o'clock = accepted Dec 2019.


skywalker735

is this real? i mean, did it happen or just only a hope?


baggiemews

I am beginning to think that in my dash to colour all the medals on my tree gold, this tense is a tense too far for me :(


FrancesDav3

I know how you feel - have a sympathetic lingot!


myselfandi

What is the real world application of this phrase? I am really not sure about this.

Is it a polite way to ask someone to arrive at nine? Or is it more that someone arrived at eight and I want to express she/he had better come at nine?


confusedbeetle

Myselfandi,its your first suggestion


KED72WNw

Vorrei (present conditional) che tu venga (present subjunctive) alle nove. Volevo (imperfect) che tu venissi (imprefect subjuctive) alle nove.


colenso20

I'm confused at which ending to use for he/she/it. Esse or essi?


Margaret_S

There is no way to adjust in English for this:

(i would want/ that / you / came / at nine)

(Present tense hope,wish / that / past tense action).

I suspect it is pretty weird in Italian as well.... Oh, DUO.... How you make us suffer.


ShirleyCopper

why is the verb piacere never used for to like?


ValentinoM20

you could use it (mi piacerebbe che tu venissi alle 9), it's a synonym. In my opinion it sounds more like a polite request and less like an imperative request.


FrancesDav3

O no! Please don't bring piacere into all this as well!!


baronfluffbunny

I don't know if this means AM or PM, I had heard that Italians use a 24 hour clock but a lot of duolingo examples are ambiguous


Robert799303

Literally: "I would like that you arrived at nine" but English speakers don't say it like that


Dick403354

no but you could say " I would liked you to have arrived at nine" but it was apparently wrong.


confusedbeetle

No that is grammatically wrong. In Italian the present tense requires the imperfect subjunctive. But is not referring to the past so that is wrong. In any case, were this sentence in the past you would need to say "I would have liked you to have arrived by 9", but we arent talking past here


Dick403354

I still don't understand why "venissi" can mean come?


confusedbeetle

It is the imperfect subjunctive of venire


DianaThiriar

I'm wondering if the conditional in Italian doesn't take a particular subjunctive ...? It's peculiar to toss that into this exercise.


RichardHar981284

I got it completely right and it was marked wrong!!


GibLPCust

According to the hints, 'vorrei' can mean 'I would want.' So, "I would want that you would come at nine" should be accepted. I reported it 07/11/21.


Gotmo1

A native soeaker would say around nine not at nine - it is not an appointment


BrendaFree3

Why is the past subjunctive used here? "To come at nine" gives the impression that it should be in the present.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.