"There is more crispbread in the kitchen."

Translation:Det finns mer knäckebröd i köket.

December 26, 2014

21 Comments


jwbards

Det finns vs. det är again. Finns works here because all self-respecting Swedes would have an extra package of knäckerbröd i köket alltid?

December 8, 2015

GeorgeFerguson93

You can't say 'fler knäckebröd'?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

This sentence feels more natural referring to the amount of bread rather than the number of breads, and thus mer is preferred.

December 26, 2014

CrazyChao

So, that is the difference between fler and mer! Thanks for clarifying that; it had been confusing me for a while.

January 7, 2015

erikvanrosmalen

Tack! Nu förståg jag skillnaden mellan mer och fler!

May 8, 2017

GeorgeFerguson93

I see!

December 26, 2014

chilvence

I am having a meltdown.... what is crispbread? Even the spell checker is suspicious :)

Is it a US term?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

We're teaching you Swedish culture!
This is what it looks like:

and we picked the English word from wikipedia so it's surely correct. This is the kind of food item Swedes abroad traditionally long for.

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Eat it with butter and cheese, and the cheese should be sliced with an osthyvel, also a culturally important item.

February 21, 2015

chilvence

I guess I am just used to only calling them 'crackers'. I mean cheese and crackers is one of the four food groups, I am just surprised I never heard the word 'crispbread' until today.

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

Wikipedia thinks crackers are 'a type of biscuit, usually salted or savoury', so that word may be misleading to those poor people who know nothing of the glories of Nordic crispbread. (cracker is kex in Swedish).

February 21, 2015

chilvence

Actually when I think about it, I think we basically just use the word 'Ryvita' to describe what I think is crispbread. Sort of like how 'Hoover' became the dominant word for 'vacuum cleaner'

I'm from England though, careful trusting our English, we're weird.

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

I sometimes buy Ryvita, I mean the brand, and then I too tend to call those ryvita, like 'Vill du ha en ryvita?' They're like their own food group :)

February 21, 2015

WildSage

You are right about that being the common word in the US for that type of bread though I also hear people use the term Ryvita as well. Except at Ikea. Then everyone tries to call it by the correct name only with really american pronunciation.

January 4, 2016

NogoBogo

Can you use ligger or är in place of finns here?

March 28, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really - ligger is for lying down, and är is generally not for asking about existence.

July 23, 2018

Divya-Jain

why is it not på koket instead of i koket

October 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Things are i with rooms.

October 28, 2015

Steph927304

I'm here to learn swedish but in this case I've learnt an english word.. I've eaten knäckebröd since I was a kid without ever translating the word in french (we would just say "knéqueubreude"), and I didn't know it had a name in english :)

November 20, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Where I grew up near Chicago, we call it "knäckebröd" among Swedish-Americans, and then only if it's the stuff we buy at a Swedish bakery or import store. The rest of the "crispbread" (I guess that's the word in the U.K., just heard of it on Duolingo), we call "Rye Crisp" because Rye Krisp is a brand of super-crunchy rye crackers similar to, but not the same as, the knäckebröd in the picture. We also have "Wasa bread" or "Wasa crackers."

I can't call it knäckebröd since I moved away from Chicagoland. Here in St. Louis, if you rounded up all the Americans of Swedish descent in the entire metropolitan area, they would probably fit in my little kitchen.

Most people here are either African-European, French, German, or Mexican heritage, if they know their background...not counting the recent little enclaves of Bosnians and Czechs. Swedish last names, food, and holiday traditions are very surprising to people here. It's funny to me. Not as many natural blondes here, either.

I think the huge round knäckebröd with a hole in the middle, served on a large wooden disk with a center dowel, is really cool for parties! I also love the super-thin crackers - I think they are Norwegian.

April 23, 2019

DodoJarmann

I’m confused about ”mer” and ”mera”. What is wrong with ”...mera knäckebröd...”?

July 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.