1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There is more crispbread in …

"There is more crispbread in the kitchen."

Translation:Det finns mer knäckebröd i köket.

December 26, 2014

28 Comments


jwbards

Det finns vs. det är again. Finns works here because all self-respecting Swedes would have an extra package of knäckerbröd i köket alltid?


GeorgeFerguson93

You can't say 'fler knäckebröd'?


Zmrzlina

This sentence feels more natural referring to the amount of bread rather than the number of breads, and thus mer is preferred.


CrazyChao

So, that is the difference between fler and mer! Thanks for clarifying that; it had been confusing me for a while.


erikvanrosmalen

Tack! Nu förståg jag skillnaden mellan mer och fler!


Carly358898

Why does "Det är mer knäckebröd i köket" not work here? I thought finns was for things that were more permanent. Surely, groceries and pantry staples are perishables and would take är instead?


chilvence

I am having a meltdown.... what is crispbread? Even the spell checker is suspicious :)

Is it a US term?


Arnauti

We're teaching you Swedish culture!
This is what it looks like:

and we picked the English word from wikipedia so it's surely correct. This is the kind of food item Swedes abroad traditionally long for.


Arnauti

Eat it with butter and cheese, and the cheese should be sliced with an osthyvel, also a culturally important item.


chilvence

I guess I am just used to only calling them 'crackers'. I mean cheese and crackers is one of the four food groups, I am just surprised I never heard the word 'crispbread' until today.


Arnauti

Wikipedia thinks crackers are 'a type of biscuit, usually salted or savoury', so that word may be misleading to those poor people who know nothing of the glories of Nordic crispbread. (cracker is kex in Swedish).


chilvence

Actually when I think about it, I think we basically just use the word 'Ryvita' to describe what I think is crispbread. Sort of like how 'Hoover' became the dominant word for 'vacuum cleaner'

I'm from England though, careful trusting our English, we're weird.


Arnauti

I sometimes buy Ryvita, I mean the brand, and then I too tend to call those ryvita, like 'Vill du ha en ryvita?' They're like their own food group :)


WildSage

You are right about that being the common word in the US for that type of bread though I also hear people use the term Ryvita as well. Except at Ikea. Then everyone tries to call it by the correct name only with really american pronunciation.


NogoBogo

Can you use ligger or är in place of finns here?


devalanteriel

Not really - ligger is for lying down, and är is generally not for asking about existence.


Divya-Jain

why is it not på koket instead of i koket


Zmrzlina

Things are i with rooms.


Steph927304

I'm here to learn swedish but in this case I've learnt an english word.. I've eaten knäckebröd since I was a kid without ever translating the word in french (we would just say "knéqueubreude"), and I didn't know it had a name in english :)


Jeanbean425734

Where I grew up near Chicago, we call it "knäckebröd" among Swedish-Americans, and then only if it's the stuff we buy at a Swedish bakery or import store. The rest of the "crispbread" (I guess that's the word in the U.K., just heard of it on Duolingo), we call "Rye Crisp" because Rye Krisp is a brand of super-crunchy rye crackers similar to, but not the same as, the knäckebröd in the picture. We also have "Wasa bread" or "Wasa crackers."

I can't call it knäckebröd since I moved away from Chicagoland. Here in St. Louis, if you rounded up all the Americans of Swedish descent in the entire metropolitan area, they would probably fit in my little kitchen.

Most people here are either African-European, French, German, or Mexican heritage, if they know their background...not counting the recent little enclaves of Bosnians and Czechs. Swedish last names, food, and holiday traditions are very surprising to people here. It's funny to me. Not as many natural blondes here, either.

I think the huge round knäckebröd with a hole in the middle, served on a large wooden disk with a center dowel, is really cool for parties! I also love the super-thin crackers - I think they are Norwegian.


DodoJarmann

I’m confused about ”mer” and ”mera”. What is wrong with ”...mera knäckebröd...”?


caresrg

All I knew of this growing up was "Rye Krisp" in California... my mom would get it and I hated it. Little did I know how good knäckebröd could be until a trip to Sweden last year. Can't wait to go back when the global situation changes. Until then... Does anyone know a good source in America for a variety of knäckebröd?


dlsheridan

Try Hemslöjd or Anderson Butik in Lindsborg, Kansas. They both do mail order.


VladimirSv101718

Why is "Det är..." option not accepted?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't normally use det är for "there is" constructions. Most of the exceptions are colloquial.


VladimirSv101718

Thanks for such a prompt response!


jinguist

Ugh, what's wrong with ligger this time?!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.