1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is dit de eerste generatie v…

"Is dit de eerste generatie van soldaten?"

Translation:Is this the first generation of soldiers?

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


plasma991

Doing a listening exercise... The end of generatie sounds like "si" or "ci" or "zi", not much of a "tee" sound. Does "tie" make a "tsi" sound when at the end of the word, or is this just part of the speaker's dialect?


ruler14222

it does indeed make a "tsi" sound


plasma991

I was practising other words... and noticed that "politie" also has a "tsi" sound at the end... So is just something to remember when doing these listening exercises I guess.


PaCa826187

Just as '-tion' words in English are pronounced '-shun', the equivalent -tie words in Dutch are pronounced 'tsee'.


Ice-Kagen

It makes a "tsi" sound in the Netherlands and a "si" sound in Belgium ;)


asherpaden

how would you say " the next generation of soldiers"?


Woofumzz

De volgende generatie van soldaten


Fritzdeswerwer

I thought the word for this in Dutch is "die", while "dit" means it. Confused.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.