"Det finns många länder."

Translation:There are many countries.

December 26, 2014

5 Comments


magdalena.butra

Previously, I had just 'land" and I could translated as "land" or "country". Now, when there is plural, duolingo accepts only "countries", no "lands". Why?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

There are several meanings of land. The one that means nation, state or country has the plural form länder.

The other meanings have unchanged plural.

  • land could mean land as in "land ahoy" (land ohoy)
  • land could mean (garden) plot
  • landet could also mean the countryside (that form wouldn't be used in indefinite form unless as part of a compound word.)
December 26, 2014

jstnc

Is there a reason the a turns to ä in the plural form or is it just something you have to remember?

August 7, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

It is to remember I think, but it does not seem uncommon.

Man männen, for example

November 6, 2015

Arnauti

There aren't that many of them: here's a link to a list: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811

November 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.