"Hanspiseriblandtdem."

Translation:He eats among them.

3 years ago

7 Comments


taber_nack

So I was trying to figure out what the difference betwen iblandt and blandt is because they mean the same thing "among". So according to my grammar book. The preposition i may be prefixed to blandt, with iblandt being a more formal version.

So I would blandt to talk to my buds (friends) and iblandt when talking to Dronning Margrethe?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Native speaker here.

I think it's a good rule you put forth there. Personally, I use "iblandt" whenever I'm talking about something foreign to me, which would make me use more formal language. In this case, the Queen would be foreign to me. But so would horses, since they aren't something I grew up with.

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Interesting. Thanks.

4 months ago

potatoemouse

I’d guess it’s a bit like like the difference between flamable and inflammable, hihi.

I’m not a native Danish speaker, but just to add to what jackinaboxx said, I Googled it and came up with a few different answers:

1) They are interchangeable and basically the same as the difference between among and amongst. 2) You can think of them as among, and in among. 3) Briefly, according to ordnet.dk, blandt and iblandt (and it looks like mellem) are pretty much synonymous.

As in english, both can be used about place (a little village in amongst the mountains,) about groups (among friends and family, first among equals, among the best.)

However you can only use blandt to mean example, in a sentence like “many kings have lived here, among others king Hans and king Knud.)

Iblandt can be an adverb as well as a preposition. (In that form it’s synonymous with deriblandt, heriblandt, imellem and derimellem.) The example used is “To mand var blevet såret i en kort ildkamp, tre andre taget til fange, deriblandt lederen“ (two men were injured in a short fire fight, three others were captured, among them the leader.) So I guess it works like ‘along with’ in english, along being an adverb. Iblandt, as an adverb, can also be used in relation to time. I’m not sure but I think it means something like ‘sometimes’ or ‘periodically’

4) I also came up with this reply from a gentleman on hiNative:

“Iblandt, to be between or in a group of people. But it can also be used for objects... for example, I found this diamond "between" (iblandt) all the other things.

Blandt is more used in social constructs. Like "He was "with" (blandt) like minded people."

In daily speech though, there isn't much of a difference. I would personally say. It's by trial and error I guess.

EDIT: I actually searched this question up, just to be a bit more sure. Blandt is used when an object follows, where as it doesn't if it isn't. But don't be deterred, even us danes get this wrong.

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/2767496

2 months ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

The TTS doesn't pronounce dem, just mumbles something like "m".

Edit: tried on the TTS's site, there it pronounces "dem" properly, weird.

2 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

forvo.com gives recorded pronunciation from native speaker by the way.

4 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Still I am thinking of a pig farmer who eats among the pigs. Is he using a table and eating human food?

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.