1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En liten kaffe, tack!"

"En liten kaffe, tack!"

Translation:One small coffee, please!

December 26, 2014

14 Comments


ture.pisas

shouldn't it be litet since kaffe is a -ett word? "en" also sounds a bit strange to me but I thought it is refered as the number "one" right?


gramphos

This is a case of an implicit word left out that controls the article. What really is being said is.

"En liten (kopp) kaffe, tack!"


ture.pisas

Now it makes sense. Tack!


Zmrzlina

Kaffe can be either grammatical gender depending on what's meant. En kaffe means "a unit [cup] of coffee" whereas ett kaffe refers to the actual beverage itself or a certain type of it.


sandeepa2

Tack så mycket


NicolaGold3

Why is "tack" also "thank you" and also "please"? When you want to ask for something you say thank you in advance. Wouldn't it be more polite first to ask? Sorry, I don't mean to say that Sweds wouldn't be polite, it just sounds strange to me.


[deactivated user]

    It's pretty common in English too, especially when ordering something.

    "What would you like to order?"

    "I'll have two coffees, thanks."


maryrosemary

    So in Swedish is it more common to use "tack" or "snälla"?


maryrosemary

    So in Swedish is it more common to use "tack" or "snälla"?


HelloMiners

    So when do I use lille? I mean I know that litet is for "ett" words (obviously), and now I discovered that liten is for en words? Snålla hjälpa mig!


ion1122

    lilla/lille are the definite singular forms:
    den lille pojke
    den lilla flickan
    en liten pojke
    en liten flicka
    ett litet barn

    The plural form is "små".


Herzuberkopf

    Why is there an n at the end of lite? Pojken is the boy. Restaurangen is the restaurant, so isn't this "one the small coffee?"


gramphos

    liten is an adjective meaning small and has endings depending on if the substantive is an en- or an ett-word. lite is an adverb meaning little or some.

    • Kan jag få lite kaffe? - May I have some coffee?
    • Kan jag få en liten kaffe? - May I have a small coffee?
    • Kan jag få ett litet äpple? - May I have a small apple?

Alex769874

    I thought it said a liter

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.