"En liten kaffe, tack!"

Translation:One small coffee, please!

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


ture.pisas

shouldn't it be litet since kaffe is a -ett word? "en" also sounds a bit strange to me but I thought it is refered as the number "one" right?

December 26, 2014

gramphos

This is a case of an implicit word left out that controls the article. What really is being said is.

"En liten (kopp) kaffe, tack!"

December 26, 2014

ture.pisas

Now it makes sense. Tack!

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Kaffe can be either grammatical gender depending on what's meant. En kaffe means "a unit [cup] of coffee" whereas ett kaffe refers to the actual beverage itself or a certain type of it.

December 26, 2014

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 10, 2016

Herzuberkopf

Why is there an n at the end of lite? Pojken is the boy. Restaurangen is the restaurant, so isn't this "one the small coffee?"

April 25, 2015

gramphos

liten is an adjective meaning small and has endings depending on if the substantive is an en- or an ett-word. lite is an adverb meaning little or some.

  • Kan jag få lite kaffe? - May I have some coffee?
  • Kan jag få en liten kaffe? - May I have a small coffee?
  • Kan jag få ett litet äpple? - May I have a small apple?
April 25, 2015

NicolaGold3

Why is "tack" also "thank you" and also "please"? When you want to ask for something you say thank you in advance. Wouldn't it be more polite first to ask? Sorry, I don't mean to say that Sweds wouldn't be polite, it just sounds strange to me.

June 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It's pretty common in English too, especially when ordering something.

    "What would you like to order?"

    "I'll have two coffees, thanks."

    July 7, 2016

maryfromitaly

    So in Swedish is it more common to use "tack" or "snälla"?

    March 25, 2018

maryfromitaly

    So in Swedish is it more common to use "tack" or "snälla"?

    March 25, 2018

HelloMiners

    So when do I use lille? I mean I know that litet is for "ett" words (obviously), and now I discovered that liten is for en words? Snålla hjälpa mig!

    May 27, 2017

Alex769874

    I thought it said a liter

    December 24, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.