1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I am not married."

"I am not married."

Translation:Ik ben niet getrouwd.

December 26, 2014

3 Comments


plasma991

Why is "Ik ben getrouwd niet" not correct?


Lavinae

This is a sentence with two verbs: a conjugated verb and a participle.
The conjugation of the verb 'to be' is the conjugated verb in this case and 'getrouwd' is the participle.

Sentences like these take the following word order:
subject + conjugated verb + the rest of the sentence + participle

This means that the word order we're looking for here is: Ik (subject) ben (conjugated verb) niet (rest of the sentence) getrouwd (participle).

Alternatively, if the married part would be emphasized, the following word order would be okay too: "Getrouwd ben ik niet." = "Married I am not."

More on Dutch word order can be found here. :)


plasma991

Thank you for the clarification, Lavinae! :)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.