1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Most people went home after …

"Most people went home after the break."

Translation:De flesta gick hem efter rasten.

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


svenskaholic

I entered "De flesta människor åkte hem efter rasten", but was considered wrong. May I know why the answer was not accepted?


Mokvinna

Could you please explain "de flesta"? I understand that "flesta" is the superlative of "många" in the plural, but where is "people", and what is the function of "de"?


ion1122

English sometimes uses adjectives as if they were nouns. For example, "take from the rich and give to the poor".

Swedish uses this construction even more than English does.

Here "de flesta" is literally "the most", but it means "most people", just as "the rich" means rich people in my earlier example.


Mother

Why is åkte hem not suitable here?


Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. You can use åkte hem if you want to stress the fact that they used some kind of transportation.


Sand_from_Mars

I suppose the performance was bad, wasn't it?


Arnauti

The break in a play for instance is called pausen in Swedish, whereas rasten could be at school or work. (in English you can't tell, so both are accepted, I just felt I should point it out).


bigswedeej

De flesta människor was not accepted. Why not?


Scot687756

Also a learner here but i think the "människor" here is not necessary due to the context changing the meaning of flesta to imply people.


ion1122

Your noun is incorrectly in the indefinite plual. If you use a noun, it would have to be in the definite plural here --namely, människorna.

But you don't need to use a noun here at all! See my earlier post on this page.


AaronDandr

I put "mest människor" instead of "de flesta" , why is it wrong?


ion1122

Aaron, when adjectives are used in Swedish before a noun, they are usually inflected. That is, they usually take a grammatical ending related to the gender and number of the noun that follows. For example, unga tjejer, stora hus.

So you can be pretty sure that in front of a plural noun like "människor", you can't just pop in a completely uninflected word like "mest" and expect it to be correct. Where is the adjective ending?

But wait, there's more. As it happens "mest" is the adverb meaning "mostly", not the adjective meaning "most". You want the adjective here, de flesta. (Note the inflection -a.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.