"Most people went home after the break."

Translation:De flesta gick hem efter rasten.

December 26, 2014

8 Comments


Mother

Why is åkte hem not suitable here?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

It's an accepted answer. You can use åkte hem if you want to stress the fact that they used some kind of transportation.

December 26, 2014

Sand_from_Mars

I suppose the performance was bad, wasn't it?

April 3, 2016

Arnauti

The break in a play for instance is called pausen in Swedish, whereas rasten could be at school or work. (in English you can't tell, so both are accepted, I just felt I should point it out).

May 20, 2016

Mokvinna

Could you please explain "de flesta"? I understand that "flesta" is the superlative of "många" in the plural, but where is "people", and what is the function of "de"?

October 10, 2018

bigswedeej

De flesta människor was not accepted. Why not?

October 17, 2018

Scot687756

Also a learner here but i think the "människor" here is not necessary due to the context changing the meaning of flesta to imply people.

December 2, 2018

svenskaholic

I entered "De flesta människor åkte hem efter rasten", but was considered wrong. May I know why the answer was not accepted?

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.