1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna mangia lo zucchero."

"La donna mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The woman eats sugar.

July 20, 2013

128 Comments


gaythorne

this sort of thing promotes diabetes


AtalinaDove

Knowing tons about diabetes, this comment makes me want to rant


gent555672

I just want to know if you can really speak all those languages..


AtalinaDove

No I'm just learning bits of them at a time. I think a strong basis in many languages means if I want to learn one later in life it will be easier.


ErinAldrich

That's really smart


dirtynho

Yeah to be fair I learnt little bits of lots on Duolingo - Dutch helps with German and viceversa, Spanish (my native tongue) helps with Italian, Portugese and French, and Esperanto was helpful to get me used to grammar and structures found in different languages. The only downsides are that you never fully learn one language but you can kind of get the point across when aboard, and that you constantly end up mixing languages - going to Germany for the first time and speaking with a Dutch accent kept everyone guessing what was wrong with me


LumiKataja

Personally having diabetes, I support the rant part...


Mataytay69

What is she doing with her life that compels her to eat straight sugar?


heyheyamanda

Do you have to say "lo zucchero"? Can you say "La donna mangia zucchero" instead?


GuiImamura

"Yes you have to say it" or "Yes either works"? Please clarify.


SheTuti

Literal translation from Italian la donna mangia lo zucchero is the woman eats the sugar which is not a really developed tense (which specific sugar is she eating is missing). Better would be without the/lo.


Sikeryali

"The woman eats sugar" is natural English translation.


SheTuti

In italian as well: it is not about natural or artificial language here, it is all about understanding structure and grammar of a new language by translating word by word. This is the reason why DL insists in literal translations.


AnnaBooth4

Wait, is it natural or artificial sugar?


yusufnizar

i thought "sugar" here had already mentioned before, and using "lo" is more acceptable than if we don't use it

think of a situation, a woman with jar of sugar. the jar has been there since beginning and the woman just EAT IT. i think this sentence refers to that kind of situation


ashleybolling3

Is the word "mangia" an exception to the rule? I thought when you were saying a verb with a singular noun... it ended in "e"? For example La donna beve? Am I wrong?


lorenagay

There are three different endings for verbs: "are"(e.g. mangiare); "ere"(bere); "ire"(finire). You will soon see that conjugating Italian verbs (except for a few irregular ones) is a walk in the park compared to nearly every other language....the endings are pretty much identical, AND they tell you which person it is (e.g. "noi mangiamo=we eat"...."IAMO" always is 1st person plural, so Italian frequently drops the pronoun)


ArvindPradhan

Same as in Spanish -ar -er and -ir.


Punkmom

mangiare (to eat) is in a different family of verbs than bere (to drink) and leggere (to read) that we've seen previously, so the conjugation is different.


raisachowdhury23

i dont get why someone would want only sugare they must have it with something else!


gaythorne

It could be an Italian eating habit – I used to wolf down sugar cubes when I was a teenager if the cafe owner wasn't looking. It seemed kinda cool at the time. Is this sort of thing common in Italy?


LuAntar

italian is not the only language in duolingo that has that.. phrase


holoro716

Wow! Six languages! Congrats!!!!


Velcrocity

She's just an ant, maybe.


Peter_Amor

I figure its like in english when we dont eat anything with sugar in it. You could also say she eats (food with) sugar in it.


RandaM

I am really confused, difference between gli and il and lo and i and le and la ?!!


lorenagay

They are all just the Italian article "the", but in Italian (as in most languages except English),the article must agree with the noun. Here goes: masuline, singular = il. (This becomes "lo" if the masc. sing. noun begins with a "z" or "s-impure". For example "lo ZOO", "lo SBAGLIO" etc.) Feminine singular = la. Masculine plural = i (il cane: the dog; i cani: the dogs). Feminine plural = le (la gonna: the skirt; le gonne: the skirts). "Gli" is the plural of "lo". Whenever a noun begins with a vowel (uomo), the article is contracted, so it becomes "l'uomo". Therefore "l'uomo" will be "gli uomini" (the man --->the men). Hope this helps.


RandaM

Thank you VERY much !!


RobertL7

So if "gli" is the plural of "lo", and "lo" comes before "zoo", is it "gli zoo"? for more than one zoo?


laettis

Thanks a bunch for clarifying this!


GeethaSrimathi

Thanks for the explanation!


JohannaVibroverb

Why ‘gli uomini’? This suggests if not contracted it would be ‘lo’ ‘uomo’, but ‘uomo’ starts with neither a Z or an S.


FernandoRi67

"Lo" is the masculine article instead of "il" when the next word starts with "Z" or "S + consonant" (lo zucchero - the sugar - instead of "il zucchero")


lorenagay

The letter "S" followed by a consonant is called "S" impure, btw.


elliotb2

Thanks for clarifying that!


umdieweld

The woman in the translator sounds like she's being tortured


HeitorP.B.

Why "lo zucchero" is not "the sugar"?


RickBadKan

Shouldn't it be "The woman eats THE sugar" since there's a "lo" before "zucchero"? And is it correct if I just said "La donna mangia zucchero"?


Sran226034

I wrote "the sugar" and i think it should be ok but DL took it as wrong:/


AnthonyBer153271

I did the same, based on a comment on a previous exercise, however, I believe that, strictly "La donna mangia lo zucchero" translates as "The woman eats sugar" and "La donna mangia zucchero" translates as "The woman eats the sugar". In other words English and Italian make opposite use of the definite article.


Muttley71

That is incorrect.
Italian and English use the definite article in the same way.
The only difference is that in Italian you can use the definite article even with the partitive (a part of the whole).
Depending on the context, 'the woman eats sugar' can be translated as both la donna mangia zucchero and la donna mangia lo zucchero.
But 'the woman eats the sugar' can only be translated as la donna mangia lo zucchero.


dcrispin92

I thought it was zucchini haha


chrisgiovent

The direct translation to English can also be "The woman eats the sugar";however, a previous question asked for the translation of "La donna mangia zucchero" and "The woman eats the sugar" was incorrect. Is the article not necessary in some cases?


Lily461896

Why is it not "the woman eats the sugar?" And is it lo in stead of il because this is an accusative sentence?


Muttley71

Italian doesn't have cases. The definite article for zucchero ia always lo.


USMC1067

I go by sound recognition it works for me.. For instance lo zucchero il zucchero. Right away I hear lo zucchero as correct


j.kam

Back to the whole sugar thing


sicilygal

I'm worried about this woman's blood sugar.


Ss0s0

vowel is the same in english ??


GuiImamura

No. In Italian, it's much simpler; I mean why does English language make one vowel sound in many ways? Try googling "ghoti"


ToshHaruty

why is it "il ragazzo" but "l'uomo" and not "il uomo"?


CoriKolta

because when the masculine noun starts with a vowel, l' is used instead of il.


DickMush

Can say 'lady' as 'donna'?


ivan.is.here

Lady is signora. Like every person you meet won't be a gentleman or lady, depending on how you see them.


monur3

The woman eat the sugar noooooo one "s" oh my god


himro

i love to eat sugar. I am an indian


ElisabethJ697367

isn't it "the woman eats THE sugar" ? Because it has the article "lo"


John355157

Hey fr big S/O to all you guys who post the technicals about the language in the comment section. I always screenshot it for later. You guys are the real heroes


noelledford

Oh, my! She'll get fat if she keeps that up! :D


razrushost

So this 'lo' is sometimes the, is, to the... When the sentence changes, the 'lo' s meaning is changing. This is only my observation, is it true?


Sedona2007

"lo" can be a definite article: "the", in front of words starting with "z" or "s + consonant". Examples: "lo zaino" = the backpack or "lo squalo" = the shark.

"lo" is also a pronoun, meaning "it" or "him". Examples: "Guardalo" = "Guarda + lo" meaning "Look at him" or "Look at it". "Non lo so" = literally, "I do not know (it)." but typically translated "I don't know".

"lo" never means "is". I don't think it ever means "to the".

Location in the sentence is a big clue as well as context. Definite articles usually go in front of the noun they are describing. Pronouns usually go in front of the verb. Sometimes they can follow the verb (for example, "Guardalo" but then they attach to the verb. It will get clearer as you progress through the lessons. Good luck.


razrushost

Thank you very much :)


DangusRidge

In Italian is just "La donna mangia zucchero" correct? Is "the" not implied, or do you still have to put "lo" there?


Son1ck

In english articles are important, but in italian I didn't get it with these examples. Because sometimes we use nouns without articles. So, are they important in italian?


lodestar77

Can you just say "MANGIA ZUCCHERO" without article "LO" in front of the noun? Or, why is there "LO" in this sentence?


Olena173501

Can anyone help me please? What does mean "lo"? I'm confused


ShagunMhw

What does lo mean here?


sunset6771

In this sentence,what is the role of lo?


CbAD9

lo means “the”,but in English translation,there is no “the”,so why the sentence has lo ?


Mayo181

Why is there a lo in front of the zucchero


FKs9aD

"La donna mangia lo zucchero."

The woman eats sugar or The woman eats the sugar ?


EchoBastralle

Why is it 'lo' and not 'il' ?


Schwibbmas

Why not the articel


Aalap1

Isn't the correct translation "The woman eats THE sugar" ?


FarahMonaco7

My answer was good, but it told me that I was wrong .....? Weird


Yassmeena_h

I can't understabd the differace between il and lo .. i mean both mean The ?!


Adaragb

Doesnt donna mean women?


ivan.is.here

No, donna is singular. Women is donne.


Gluesing

what is the difference between woman and women


ivan.is.here

? Woman is one person. Women is more than one.

If you meant in Italian, donna is woman and donne is women.


sahar279227

Im really confused.how should i use verbs with he,she,they,we,and... can someone help me. ..


DeannaBrooks

Why do people keep eating sugar? Lol


SalmaMustafa2

if the woman is a 'she' why didn't we say mangi instead of mangia ?


SheTuti

I eat = io mangio, you eat = tu mangi, but she eats = lei mangia


Kam3HK

Why, if when hovered over, the meaning "that" which it says "lo" may mean, does not work?


PriscillaJ885054

We all eat sugar even men do...


kali784543

Am confused about these sentence La donna mangia lo zucchero an it translated The womem eats suger an what about the io in the sentence because it represent I in Italian language


TreasaWilson

I is io, this is lo (letter L rather than letter I). It is one of the words meaning 'the'.


xXDavcerXx

Lo zucchero should be: the sugar. So the answer should be: the woman eats the sugar. Am i wrong ?


BassDriver2

Could we translate la donna as the lady?


Sikeryali

No, that's signora.


Mayo181

Why is there a lo in front of the zucchero?


Nour.El.Deen

How came lo zucchore is not the sugar it check as wrong answer


Muttley71

Do you mean lo zucchero?


Nour.El.Deen

Yes, I still new but I think the correct translation is the sugar, am i correct?


uoLL8

The translation forgot to translate the word "...lo..." . it has to be "...the"sugar.

Friendly Kleanthes


Stephen165380

How would one say, "The woman eats a little sugar"?


Bob256010

What's wrong with "the woman's eating sugar"?


SheTuti

=la donna sta mangiando zucchero


gaidia15

"The woman gets diabetes"


KateCastro13

Why does it have io then. U should take it out of there it has no point to be there


Muttley71

There is no io in this sentence.
There is a lo which is Italian for 'the' in front of nouns starting with "z".


archer_duo

"The woman eats the sugar." Literal translation should be accepted. This is not about good form. Same is accepted in Japanese and other languages.


Kathie44798

I had the correct answer but it keeps on telling me that it's not


Anne240428

My answer is not incorrect


Alejandra0465362

DIABETIS HAS ENTERED THE CHAT


arturgudiev

Why some verbs end with e (lui beve, lei scrive) while others do it with a (lui ha, lei mangia) ?


AmirDurmis

i dont understand where to write woman and where women


Muttley71

'woman' is singular: ' one/a woman'. 'women' is plural: 'two women'.


MariellaVe17

They do all with and for sugar I think


DebbiSmith3

Lo = the. To count it wrong because I said "the woman eats the sugar" is unfair.


DebbiSmith3

Lo = the. To count me wrong because I said "the woman eats the sugar" is unfair.


DiYfYaFX

Can you say "La donna mangia zucchero"?


MarcinMlec2

Why is 'the woman eats the sugar' incorrect?


EmilSjlie

Why not "The woman eats the sugar"?


hadis725442

I cant use listening exercises


KristiHans3

Why the 'lo' before zucchero?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started