"La donna mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:The woman eats sugar.

July 20, 2013

208 Comments


gaythorne

this sort of thing promotes diabetes

October 31, 2013

AtalinaDove

Knowing tons about diabetes, this comment makes me want to rant

January 24, 2016

gent555672

I just want to know if you can really speak all those languages..

March 26, 2016

AtalinaDove

No I'm just learning bits of them at a time. I think a strong basis in many languages means if I want to learn one later in life it will be easier.

March 29, 2016

ErinAldrich

That's really smart

October 7, 2016

dirtynho

Yeah to be fair I learnt little bits of lots on Duolingo - Dutch helps with German and viceversa, Spanish (my native tongue) helps with Italian, Portugese and French, and Esperanto was helpful to get me used to grammar and structures found in different languages. The only downsides are that you never fully learn one language but you can kind of get the point across when aboard, and that you constantly end up mixing languages - going to Germany for the first time and speaking with a Dutch accent kept everyone guessing what was wrong with me

April 14, 2018

LumiKataja

Personally having diabetes, I support the rant part...

July 9, 2018

ReneeG13

You are joking

November 2, 2018

jessi905232

Lol

September 16, 2018

piper843411

This is hams

August 7, 2017

piper843411

(:<) He iz lonly and needs likes 4 frendz

August 7, 2017

.Lee._

this is sparky ------------> (◕ᴥ◕)

sparky needs likes to be encouraged to speak italien.

March 5, 2017

Isabella871612

Diabetes is no laughing matter, i suffer from it and my life sucks so dont joke around

June 2, 2017

DaniAlta

oh mygod

January 17, 2015

heyheyamanda

Do you have to say "lo zucchero"? Can you say "La donna mangia zucchero" instead?

October 20, 2014

AutumnAkin1

Yes

May 6, 2017

GuiImamura

"Yes you have to say it" or "Yes either works"? Please clarify.

January 26, 2018

SheTuti

Literal translation from Italian la donna mangia lo zucchero is the woman eats the sugar which is not a really developed tense (which specific sugar is she eating is missing). Better would be without the/lo.

October 16, 2018

Sikeryali

"The woman eats sugar" is natural English translation.

October 27, 2018

SheTuti

In italian as well: it is not about natural or artificial language here, it is all about understanding structure and grammar of a new language by translating word by word. This is the reason why DL insists in literal translations.

October 28, 2018

yusufnizar

i thought "sugar" here had already mentioned before, and using "lo" is more acceptable than if we don't use it

think of a situation, a woman with jar of sugar. the jar has been there since beginning and the woman just EAT IT. i think this sentence refers to that kind of situation

June 20, 2017

Isabella871612

Use ur brain

June 2, 2017

ashleybolling3

Is the word "mangia" an exception to the rule? I thought when you were saying a verb with a singular noun... it ended in "e"? For example La donna beve? Am I wrong?

January 6, 2014

lorenagay

There are three different endings for verbs: "are"(e.g. mangiare); "ere"(bere); "ire"(finire). You will soon see that conjugating Italian verbs (except for a few irregular ones) is a walk in the park compared to nearly every other language....the endings are pretty much identical, AND they tell you which person it is (e.g. "noi mangiamo=we eat"...."IAMO" always is 1st person plural, so Italian frequently drops the pronoun)

February 2, 2014

ArvindPradhan

Same as in Spanish -ar -er and -ir.

April 8, 2016

Punkmom

mangiare (to eat) is in a different family of verbs than bere (to drink) and leggere (to read) that we've seen previously, so the conjugation is different.

January 14, 2014

raisachowdhury23

i dont get why someone would want only sugare they must have it with something else!

February 23, 2014

gaythorne

It could be an Italian eating habit – I used to wolf down sugar cubes when I was a teenager if the cafe owner wasn't looking. It seemed kinda cool at the time. Is this sort of thing common in Italy?

March 7, 2014

LuAntar

italian is not the only language in duolingo that has that.. phrase

May 16, 2014

holoro716

Wow! Six languages! Congrats!!!!

May 6, 2015

Velcrocity

She's just an ant, maybe.

January 24, 2015

Peter_Amor

I figure its like in english when we dont eat anything with sugar in it. You could also say she eats (food with) sugar in it.

May 30, 2015

ScratchGatto

I was thinking the same thing

March 3, 2017

RandaM

I am really confused, difference between gli and il and lo and i and le and la ?!!

May 28, 2014

lorenagay

They are all just the Italian article "the", but in Italian (as in most languages except English),the article must agree with the noun. Here goes: masuline, singular = il. (This becomes "lo" if the masc. sing. noun begins with a "z" or "s-impure". For example "lo ZOO", "lo SBAGLIO" etc.) Feminine singular = la. Masculine plural = i (il cane: the dog; i cani: the dogs). Feminine plural = le (la gonna: the skirt; le gonne: the skirts). "Gli" is the plural of "lo". Whenever a noun begins with a vowel (uomo), the article is contracted, so it becomes "l'uomo". Therefore "l'uomo" will be "gli uomini" (the man --->the men). Hope this helps.

May 28, 2014

RandaM

Thank you VERY much !!

May 30, 2014

RobertL7

So if "gli" is the plural of "lo", and "lo" comes before "zoo", is it "gli zoo"? for more than one zoo?

October 18, 2014

SheTuti

Yes

October 21, 2018

laettis

Thanks a bunch for clarifying this!

January 23, 2015

MirnaMonta

Thanks alot

June 16, 2015

GeethaSrimathi

Thanks for the explanation!

November 17, 2015

sunset6771

Thank you

November 9, 2017

Isabella871612

Google translate is a pretty simple thing to look up

June 2, 2017

GuiImamura

Yes but it doesn't teach you grammar, so I don't see why she wouldn't ask it here.

January 26, 2018

thiagochianca84

use lo from things?

December 23, 2013

FernandoRi67

"Lo" is the masculine article instead of "il" when the next word starts with "Z" or "S + consonant" (lo zucchero - the sugar - instead of "il zucchero")

December 23, 2013

lorenagay

The letter "S" followed by a consonant is called "S" impure, btw.

February 2, 2014

elliotb2

Thanks for clarifying that!

May 21, 2014

umdieweld

The woman in the translator sounds like she's being tortured

October 9, 2014

raisachowdhury23

lol

May 10, 2015

RickBadKan

Shouldn't it be "The woman eats THE sugar" since there's a "lo" before "zucchero"? And is it correct if I just said "La donna mangia zucchero"?

January 27, 2017

Sran226034

I wrote "the sugar" and i think it should be ok but DL took it as wrong:/

April 13, 2019

Roberto_Marx

Every language have your rules. Don't pay attention in the irrevelant detaials. Ok?

July 21, 2017

dcrispin92

I thought it was zucchini haha

October 30, 2014

HeitorP.B.

Why "lo zucchero" is not "the sugar"?

February 14, 2015

springtrap22

That @B-)

May 6, 2015

chrisgiovent

The direct translation to English can also be "The woman eats the sugar";however, a previous question asked for the translation of "La donna mangia zucchero" and "The woman eats the sugar" was incorrect. Is the article not necessary in some cases?

September 6, 2014

Lily461896

Why is it not "the woman eats the sugar?" And is it lo in stead of il because this is an accusative sentence?

July 13, 2017

Muttley71

Italian doesn't have cases. The definite article for zucchero ia always lo.

May 23, 2018

USMC1067

I go by sound recognition it works for me.. For instance lo zucchero il zucchero. Right away I hear lo zucchero as correct

February 11, 2014

lu81EO

So should i say lo libro??

February 6, 2016

Athmel

no, it's il libro. lo is only for masculine words beginning with z or s+consonant.

"lo squalo" The shark.

"Il soffitto" The ceiling.

March 23, 2016

j.kam

Back to the whole sugar thing

August 2, 2014

sicilygal

I'm worried about this woman's blood sugar.

October 8, 2015

Ss0s0

vowel is the same in english ??

July 7, 2014

GuiImamura

No. In Italian, it's much simpler; I mean why does English language make one vowel sound in many ways? Try googling "ghoti"

January 26, 2018

ToshHaruty

why is it "il ragazzo" but "l'uomo" and not "il uomo"?

January 24, 2015

CoriKolta

because when the masculine noun starts with a vowel, l' is used instead of il.

March 16, 2015

denizder

Because, this is rule.

February 10, 2015

DickMush

Can say 'lady' as 'donna'?

June 18, 2015

Athmel

Lady is signora. Like every person you meet won't be a gentleman or lady, depending on how you see them.

March 23, 2016

monur3

The woman eat the sugar noooooo one "s" oh my god

July 27, 2015

JONATHANBR36783

sammmmmeeeeee

March 14, 2017

himro

i love to eat sugar. I am an indian

April 25, 2016

ElisabethJ697367

isn't it "the woman eats THE sugar" ? Because it has the article "lo"

July 9, 2018

John355157

Hey fr big S/O to all you guys who post the technicals about the language in the comment section. I always screenshot it for later. You guys are the real heroes

October 21, 2018

noelledford

Oh, my! She'll get fat if she keeps that up! :D

May 30, 2014

FarahMonaco7

My answer was good, but it told me that I was wrong .....? Weird

January 17, 2015

.Lee._

yeah me too

March 5, 2017

razrushost

So this 'lo' is sometimes the, is, to the... When the sentence changes, the 'lo' s meaning is changing. This is only my observation, is it true?

June 14, 2016

Sedona2007

"lo" can be a definite article: "the", in front of words starting with "z" or "s + consonant". Examples: "lo zaino" = the backpack or "lo squalo" = the shark.

"lo" is also a pronoun, meaning "it" or "him". Examples: "Guardalo" = "Guarda + lo" meaning "Look at him" or "Look at it". "Non lo so" = literally, "I do not know (it)." but typically translated "I don't know".

"lo" never means "is". I don't think it ever means "to the".

Location in the sentence is a big clue as well as context. Definite articles usually go in front of the noun they are describing. Pronouns usually go in front of the verb. Sometimes they can follow the verb (for example, "Guardalo" but then they attach to the verb. It will get clearer as you progress through the lessons. Good luck.

July 11, 2016

razrushost

Thank you very much :)

July 12, 2016

DangusRidge

In Italian is just "La donna mangia zucchero" correct? Is "the" not implied, or do you still have to put "lo" there?

September 27, 2016

Son1ck

In english articles are important, but in italian I didn't get it with these examples. Because sometimes we use nouns without articles. So, are they important in italian?

October 30, 2016

lodestar77

Can you just say "MANGIA ZUCCHERO" without article "LO" in front of the noun? Or, why is there "LO" in this sentence?

April 17, 2017

Olena173501

Can anyone help me please? What does mean "lo"? I'm confused

May 4, 2017

ShagunMhw

What does lo mean here?

July 13, 2017

sunset6771

In this sentence,what is the role of lo?

November 9, 2017

CbAD9

lo means “the”,but in English translation,there is no “the”,so why the sentence has lo ?

December 28, 2017

Mayo181

Why is there a lo in front of the zucchero

May 6, 2018

FKs9aD

"La donna mangia lo zucchero."

The woman eats sugar or The woman eats the sugar ?

September 12, 2018

EchoKiyomasa

Why is it 'lo' and not 'il' ?

September 15, 2018

Schwibbmas

Why not the articel

February 17, 2019

Aalap1

Isn't the correct translation "The woman eats THE sugar" ?

May 26, 2019

Yassmeena_h

I can't understabd the differace between il and lo .. i mean both mean The ?!

July 24, 2015

Adaragb

Doesnt donna mean women?

February 6, 2016

Athmel

No, donna is singular. Women is donne.

March 23, 2016

Gluesing

what is the difference between woman and women

February 28, 2016

Athmel

? Woman is one person. Women is more than one.

If you meant in Italian, donna is woman and donne is women.

March 23, 2016

sahar279227

Im really confused.how should i use verbs with he,she,they,we,and... can someone help me. ..

August 11, 2016

DeannaBrooks

Why do people keep eating sugar? Lol

August 12, 2016

SalmaMustafa2

if the woman is a 'she' why didn't we say mangi instead of mangia ?

August 28, 2016

SheTuti

I eat = io mangio, you eat = tu mangi, but she eats = lei mangia

May 28, 2019

Kam3HK

Why, if when hovered over, the meaning "that" which it says "lo" may mean, does not work?

September 20, 2016

PriscillaJ885054

We all eat sugar even men do...

March 4, 2017

kali784543

Am confused about these sentence La donna mangia lo zucchero an it translated The womem eats suger an what about the io in the sentence because it represent I in Italian language

March 31, 2017

TreasaWilson

I is io, this is lo (letter L rather than letter I). It is one of the words meaning 'the'.

March 31, 2017

BassDriver2

Could we translate la donna as the lady?

March 7, 2018

Sikeryali

No, that's signora.

December 9, 2018

Mayo181

Why is there a lo in front of the zucchero?

May 6, 2018

Nour.El.Deen

How came lo zucchore is not the sugar it check as wrong answer

February 12, 2019

Muttley71

Do you mean lo zucchero?

February 12, 2019

Nour.El.Deen

Yes, I still new but I think the correct translation is the sugar, am i correct?

February 12, 2019

uoLL8

The translation forgot to translate the word "...lo..." . it has to be "...the"sugar.

Friendly Kleanthes

February 21, 2019

Stephen165380

How would one say, "The woman eats a little sugar"?

February 21, 2019

Bob256010

What's wrong with "the woman's eating sugar"?

March 30, 2019

SheTuti

=la donna sta mangiando zucchero

May 28, 2019

gaidia15

"The woman gets diabetes"

May 27, 2019

KateCastro13

Why does it have io then. U should take it out of there it has no point to be there

June 7, 2019

Muttley71

There is no io in this sentence.
There is a lo which is Italian for 'the' in front of nouns starting with "z".

June 7, 2019

denizder

Wow

February 10, 2015

RosemarieR16

I find it so hard to say zucchero

April 27, 2015

VaterGut

Not "the lady" too?

June 6, 2015

Saraliz13

I have a lot of noise now

August 20, 2015

testastrettaR6

I thought donna was "lady" more so "women"

August 30, 2015

CalvinCononi

No

November 12, 2015

Dave_Gatti

What's is the difference between "lo" and "il"?

November 16, 2015

FrancesDav3

If you scroll right back up the comments to near the top you will find a really helpful explanation by Lorenagay of the different ways of saying 'the' in Italian

January 14, 2016

CocoaShion

do italians eat sugar like purely all the time? not meaning to be rude, but

November 21, 2015

MiCoLe10

When you realize you spelt eat wrong ;-;

November 29, 2015

robert871457

How am i supposed to tell if its past tense or oresent tense?

January 18, 2016

lu81EO

What if i say la donna mangia IL zucchero?

February 6, 2016

Antoine592457

I am stuupid

February 21, 2016

DesJonge

I have written the woman eats sugar and you marked it wrong. What is it finally?

March 6, 2016

ErynV

the woman eats sugar

April 7, 2016

RileyTripodi

This Is So Unfair! There Is No Difference!

April 13, 2016

hjz418

Did you know that you can say the Italian words or the English translation? And both are counted as correct!

April 30, 2016

AlmaLucrec1

I have the right answer

July 27, 2016

ciao_bello

this is technically correct

September 22, 2016

cat788661

I said the women instead of woman

October 3, 2016

DuniyaAbdullaahi

sometimes it say women or woman

October 11, 2016

ShohrehAgh

It should be the woman eats the sugar

October 20, 2016

nate455641

zay i did it

October 21, 2016

Niaja6

The is not at the beginning so whqt are they sayin

November 1, 2016

anonymous1342

Take her to the hospital! Quick!

December 5, 2016

mignotmm

la donna mangia lo zucchero

January 16, 2017

.Lee._

hello stranger scrolling in the comments

March 5, 2017

Annabel257400

Hi

July 20, 2017

NicLiam

Why is "the woman eats that sugar wrong"? The hint said lo could mean the or that.

March 13, 2017

BrigitLewi

I had trouble writing this once I heard it. Anyone else have trouble with speaking to writting?

March 16, 2017

._Matteo_.

Who would eat straight sugar

May 18, 2017

LauraMoran744370

donna = woman or can lady be the translation also?

June 8, 2017

xXDavcerXx

Lo zucchero should be: the sugar. So the answer should be: the woman eats the sugar. Am i wrong ?

July 8, 2017

Roberto_Marx

Eat sugar, eat sugar! Italian girls love sugar. Fail! Hahaha!

July 21, 2017

GiancoT

does she have diabetes because I saw a lot of "Translate This" and the translation comes out to be about sugar .-.

October 9, 2017

RaphaelA406186

I wrote the Lady.... I think that is a correct translation too.. Perhaps the possibility should be added to the program.

November 4, 2017

jml646982

Eeee Gads! Eats literally THE sugar?!

December 31, 2017

MegLyons4

Why not The lady?

January 6, 2018

SheTuti

The second defined article (lo for zucchero) is missing.

October 21, 2018

Meylin325921

Y is there no the

November 12, 2018

Rosagna6

Im writing it write a d its telling me its wrong La Donna Mangia lo zucherro

December 8, 2018

Sikeryali

Pay a little attention to the spellings.

"La donna mangia lo zucchero" is correct, not how you wrote. (zucherro)

Right and write are not same too.

December 9, 2018

FlutterBeast

Who over the age of 16 eats sugar?

December 13, 2018

Chanah648069

She should ask for GF pasta instead

January 13, 2019

ArifMahmud10

Per che la donna mangia lo zucchero? Lo zucchero fa male... :p

February 7, 2019

Hannah820123

It doesn't matter if its sugar or / the sugar it's not fair to say it's wrong

March 18, 2019

uoLL8

It is also not fair for the student to question the foreign language teacher because then there is NO school. You may have questions or doubts, but these can not be expressed as a Minister's statement!

Friendly Kleanthes

March 19, 2019

raisachowdhury23

plz give me a lingot im so poor

May 10, 2015

.Lee._

I feel bad for you :( here is a lingot :)

March 5, 2017

Marshmallow04

la donne mangia la zuchruroo

March 5, 2016

John_Cena52

lol

May 16, 2016

KungFuSebas

Too much sugar. This is unhealthy.

June 2, 2016

smyyk

What is the meaning of lo?

June 14, 2016

Sedona2007

See my reply to gyurtseven, below. Maybe that can answer your question. Best wishes.

July 18, 2016

sunset6771

The

November 9, 2017

Shunjii

Uncontrollable women!

November 4, 2016

meeeeeeeeee33

f

November 17, 2016

Annabel257400

So true

July 20, 2017

sunset6771

What is meaning of bragging?i cant find it in my dictionary

November 9, 2017

SheTuti

Prego: bragging (to brag)=vantandosi (vantarsi), verbo riflessivo: (io mi vanto, tu ti vanti, egli/ella si vanta, noi ci vantiamo, voi vi vantate, egli/elle si vantano)

December 9, 2018

TreasaWilson

Boasting.

November 9, 2017

priveduatto

So healthy

August 17, 2018

Jackie650090

I typed the correct answer why did i get it "wrong"?

April 27, 2019

jassssprez

I wrote it correct wth

June 9, 2014

springtrap22

You suck

May 6, 2015

kinglouienidas

Why is "the" (lo) not spoken like it would be in io leggo il libro

April 2, 2015

Athmel

You don't need to say io each time. Most people will figure out you're talking about yourself by context.

March 23, 2016

Isabella871612

This is so stupid i already speak italian and you guys suck at this

June 2, 2017

toughunicorn

i had it right but i frogot the cpaital

June 5, 2017

CarlosCama384493

No accurate recognition.

August 31, 2017

leticia753046

Typo

December 13, 2017

Lavina867537

Me!

March 20, 2018

Joe236436

This is not correct

May 12, 2018

Ashley201599

im confused

August 16, 2018

mistyforestrain

How come ?

April 4, 2014

gpetsas

woman = lady

September 27, 2017

ange2811

What means lo?

September 14, 2014

Registr

The

October 22, 2014

Connie.Orsi

No

December 5, 2014

kheller731

I SAID IT THREEEEEE TIMES AND GOT IT WRONG WTFFFFFFFFF

April 15, 2015

holoro716

Mind your language.

May 1, 2015

Isabella871612

No thanks

June 2, 2017

springtrap22

You such

May 6, 2015

Isabella871612

Lol stupid

June 2, 2017

Johann537570

I got it right. Not bragging.

June 22, 2017

toughunicorn

really sound like you bragging

June 23, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.