"The girl gave the horse food."

Translation:Pigen gav hesten mad.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Kartof
Kartof

Is there any way to differentiate the direct and indirect object of the verb in this case? From context it's obvious, but how else would you know if you're giving food to the horse or the horse to food?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

"Pigen gav maden hest" would mean that the girl gave the food some horse.

Or do you mean if the girl made food out of the horse, like horseburgers? "Pigen lavede mad af hesten".

3 years ago

Kartof
Kartof

The first one is what I meant, thank you! So I'm assuming the definite suffix is also necessary in specifying the meaning?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

Correct.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I think from the order of the words?

    EditDelete3 years ago
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.