"The girl gave the horse food."

Translation:Pigen gav hesten mad.

December 26, 2014

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kartof

Is there any way to differentiate the direct and indirect object of the verb in this case? From context it's obvious, but how else would you know if you're giving food to the horse or the horse to food?

December 26, 2014

tddk

"Pigen gav maden hest" would mean that the girl gave the food some horse.

Or do you mean if the girl made food out of the horse, like horseburgers? "Pigen lavede mad af hesten".


Kartof

The first one is what I meant, thank you! So I'm assuming the definite suffix is also necessary in specifying the meaning?


[deactivated user]

    I think from the order of the words?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.