1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist da vorne."

"Es ist da vorne."

Translation:It is over there.

July 20, 2013

37 Comments


Anjelus_

"Da vorne" seems to me that it means more "Up front." Over there would be "da drüben," would it not?

October 12, 2014

john.newbe

Drop down ( & my dictionary) say vorne = front. Saying 'over there' has lost that directional cue......There could be anywhere. ...

August 6, 2014

cephalium

How about "It is out in front"

July 20, 2013

darius.jen

I wrote "It is there, in front" and it was marked correct.

February 17, 2014

aucunLien

i think it is idiomatic. Either way the "da" is linked to some sort of pointing (just like the english "there") and i believe that the 'vorne' is something like 'in front', but with respect to the speaker's position. As in, they're turning to face (or maybe just point) whatever is talked about and then they would say that sentence. That'd make "it is over there" a better translation indeed, but maybe i'm just stretching things to try to make sense of it...

Someone knowledgeable? I'm interested too :)

August 10, 2013

az_p
Mod

    I have had this clarified as "it is over there", but only if it is in front of the person saying it. I could point to something backwards over my shoulder and say Es ist da drüben but not Es ist da vorne.

    December 30, 2015

Cha5117

    I wonder if the usage is similar to, "It's right there in front of you."

    May 6, 2014

michaelo19

    I'd probably agree. The meaning would be "It is there." but perhaps "vorne" indicates that it is in front of you. Or maybe something like "It's (just) up ahead."

    November 13, 2014

EntropyMan

    Doesn't "da" also mean "here"? Pimsleur gives the sentence "Wir können beginnen wenn alle da sind." We can begin when all are here.

    December 15, 2014

michaelo19

    "Da" can change depending on the context. That might be right, but usually "wenn" means "if", except in this case, where I believe it is more like "as soon as" http://de.pons.com/%C3%BCbersetzung?q=wennl=deenin=delf=de

    The expression "Etwas ist wieder da." translates to "Something is back." as in, has returned, so in this case "da" doesn't really mean "there" either, closer to here.

    Hope that adds some clarity/more confusion.

    December 15, 2014

Puett

    Da vorne = there in front. Da drüben = over there - these two DO NOT mean the same and are not interchangeable!

    December 2, 2018

TheGrahamCable

    "It is at the front there."
    Over there is too vague™ to really describe da vorne.

    December 3, 2018

PJCSantos

    Could 'It is over there' be 'Es ist dort drüben' ?

    December 3, 2015

DancingLass

    Duo accepted my translation, "It is up ahead." "Vorne" has something to do with being in front, not just "over there".

    July 10, 2018

mufitcan

    In pimsleur exercises, "es ist dort drüben" is suggested for the expression "it is over there", but i hardly heard it anywhere else. Can a german native speaker please give info, is that an old and rarely use phrase? Thank you.

    July 29, 2014

lariwestside

    My family and I would all say "dort drüben" or "da drüben". I have never heard "da vorne" to mean "over there" - it really just means "up there" or "in the front", etc., and not anything about "over there". (At least in my experience)

    October 9, 2014

RFAzhar

    so... "da vorne" is not practical, then we use "dort drüben" instead to point "over there" ? A bit confused here

    January 14, 2016

DanKieselbach

    From what I've read, dort drüben and da drüben are pretty interchangebale, the only difference being da drüben seems to mean a bit closer than dort drüben.

    August 28, 2017

erikwingard

    In addition to accepting "it is there at the front" Duo also accepts "it is up there" for "es ist da vorne." The up I assume similar to "further up [the line]" or "up [there] at the front." If I were thinking in terms of say waiting in line, I might point "up there" to the front/beginning of the line, "back there" to the end, or "over there" to the left or right or something outside of the line.

    July 10, 2018

conor.bassoon

    Can someone explain when "da" is to be used, I've never seen a sentence where it seems essential, but Duo won't accept "Es ist vorne" for example.

    November 20, 2014

michaelo19

    http://en.pons.com/translate?l=deen&q=vorne

    On this site, "da vorn(e)" is a phrase that isn't separated. They translate it to "over there". "Da" on its own is like a general "there". "Vorne" refers to "the front". But together they seem to mean "over there". Hope that helps, sometimes you just need to spend some time with these grammar websites..

    November 20, 2014

Tor_Heyerdal

    What's wrong with "It is here in the front"? Is "da vorne" idiomatic and therefore fixed?

    November 21, 2015

hechap

    Would it be useful in saying something like: "The is a parking place in front of the building."? I am going to take a stab at saying this: "Es gibt da vorne vom Gebäude einen Parkplatz." Can someone let me know if this would sound OK? Oh . . . . or perhaps "vor dem Gebäude" would suffice . . .?

    March 31, 2017

Starshade11

    dict.cc says that "direkt da vorne" is "dead ahead". So I would assume "da vorne" is "ahead" or "in front" of the subject.

    May 21, 2018

EdgarKHXZ7

    It is up ahead.

    June 12, 2018

AnCatDubh

    Wait, there’s a stressed schwa in ‘vorne’?

    March 22, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

    I doubt it. Probably just a trick of the computerized audio.

    November 21, 2015

SabrinaPerez24

    can I say vorne as "at the front of the house"? or vorne suggest that it is in front of you and you can see it??? can someone explain?

    January 8, 2016

gustawsohn

    I think, rather, that "vorne" suggest that it is in front of you and you can see or not it.

    January 31, 2016

KimHarding4

    It is at the front

    March 20, 2016

sean969246

    I put 'it is in the front' and it said it was correct. I think it would be more like saying, 'it is there in the front'.

    May 15, 2017

KhalifaHazem

    Why "It is there in the front." is right, while "It is here in the front." is wrong? I think "da" can be either "here" or "there".

    June 29, 2017

MurrayDouglas

    I've just had the same question. Would a moderator please tell us why this cannot be translated as, "It is here at the front"?

    Also would like to understand why it is wrong to say, "Es ist dort vorne.". After all, the front of the line could be considerably farther away than "da" is able to indicate.

    October 6, 2019

Andy499355

    The audio stressed the second syllable of "vorne" which threw me off at first.

    August 7, 2018

BurgerDerWelt

    What would be the difference here "Es ist da vorne" and "Es ist da drüben"?

    May 16, 2019

ArtistryHM

    "Es ist da vorne" is more like "It's there up ahead" whereas "Es ist da drüben" means "It's over there." :)

    June 6, 2019

Ken.G.Smith

    foolish! in a recent lesson we learned that "es ist dort drüben" means "it is over there". This looks like it should be "it is there in front", unless this is some sort of slang for "dort drüben".

    October 22, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.