1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro non sono cattivi."

"Loro non sono cattivi."

Translation:They are not bad.

July 20, 2013

20 Comments


naiatillery

What's the difference between "cattivo" and "male"?


Sofia222677

"cattivo" is an adjective

"male" is an adverb


thenino85

Even when we finally learn how to complain in Italian, they still have to put a positive spin on it!


luke.floyd24

Bad in what way? Thankyou:)


alee0810

Google suggests "naughty" or "evil"

Edit: in other sentences, "cattivo" means bad, like "la mela e' cattiva" o "il manzo e' cattivo"


Duolessio

The usage with food is less common, anyway. At least where I live. The first meaning of "cattivo" is "evil".


Lloydo3000

My dictionary also has naughty.


2200Lucia60

"They are not mean" ??


Duolessio

I think it could work.


2200Lucia60

Thanks Duolessio!


Tootle46

I learned "ugly" at the Università per Stranerie in Perugia!


Emiceh

False cognate for portuguese speakers!


Kristoff__9

Why is cattive not accepted?


2200Lucia60

@Kristoff. Depends on whether you translate from Italian to English or from English to Italian. "bad" can be both, cattivi or cattive. But "cattivi" is only bad .


TheFinkie

Now Duolingo is arguing with itself. The previous question said that the apples WERE bad!


NgRoots

Ooooh! "Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo"! Mind blown!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.