"Loro non sono cattivi."

Translation:They are not bad.

July 20, 2013

18 Comments


thenino85

Even when we finally learn how to complain in Italian, they still have to put a positive spin on it!

July 20, 2013

naiatillery

What's the difference between "cattivo" and "male"?

September 30, 2016

luke.floyd24

Bad in what way? Thankyou:)

September 25, 2013

alee0810

Google suggests "naughty" or "evil"

Edit: in other sentences, "cattivo" means bad, like "la mela e' cattiva" o "il manzo e' cattivo"

November 24, 2013

Duolessio

The usage with food is less common, anyway. At least where I live. The first meaning of "cattivo" is "evil".

April 9, 2016

Lloydo3000

My dictionary also has naughty.

February 24, 2014

2200Lucia60

"They are not mean" ??

August 16, 2015

Duolessio

I think it could work.

April 9, 2016

2200Lucia60

Thanks Duolessio!

April 11, 2016

Duolessio

Di nulla! :)

April 11, 2016

Tootle46

I learned "ugly" at the Università per Stranerie in Perugia!

February 12, 2017

2200Lucia60

ugly =brutto

September 10, 2018

Emiceh

False cognate for portuguese speakers!

January 21, 2018

Kristoff__9

Why is cattive not accepted?

August 30, 2018

AikaBron

Cattive - singular. Cattivi - plural (cuz "They/Loro" is plural)

September 10, 2018

2200Lucia60

cattivo. > singolar male. cattiva > singolar female. The plural gets cattivi (referring to males or mixed objects) or cattive (for female ones).

September 10, 2018

2200Lucia60

@Kristoff. Depends on whether you translate from Italian to English or from English to Italian. "bad" can be both, cattivi or cattive. But "cattivi" is only bad .

September 10, 2018

TheFinkie

Now Duolingo is arguing with itself. The previous question said that the apples WERE bad!

April 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.