"I need to get a new passport."

Translation:Jag behöver få ett nytt pass.

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


Krizelfo

When do you use 'att'?

January 13, 2015

Yerrick

Some verbs need to put "att" between themselves and infinitive-form verbs; it is based only on the first verb. But there's no pattern, you just have to remember which verbs need "att" after them.

March 18, 2015

LelandSun

Zzzzz's posting on this thread gives very helpful guidance in this regard.

October 22, 2016

Berniebud

Can "Skaffa" be used here?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that would be fine. Jag behöver skaffa ett nytt pass (or skaffa mig). That will focus on the process of trying to get the passport, rather than on the result as does. But get in English is ambiguous here, it has both those meanings.

December 26, 2014

bigswedeej

There was a new in the choices -skaffa. Vad betyder det!

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

to get, to procure something.

January 30, 2016

hornedhorse9

Why not "jag måste får ett nytt pass"

July 1, 2016

Arnauti

måste is OK although it really means have to or must, not need to, but I know the difference in meaning between those has been lost in many versions of English (the same process is underway in Swedish, but it hasn't gone as far yet). But you cannot say får after måste or behöver – får is the present tense just like måste and behöver and you can only have one verb in the present tense. The second verb needs to be in the infinitive, so it would have to be måste få.

July 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.