"I need to get a new passport."

Translation:Jag behöver få ett nytt pass.

December 26, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Krizelfo

When do you use 'att'?


Yerrick

Some verbs need to put "att" between themselves and infinitive-form verbs; it is based only on the first verb. But there's no pattern, you just have to remember which verbs need "att" after them.


LelandSun

Zzzzz's posting on this thread gives very helpful guidance in this regard.


Berniebud

Can "Skaffa" be used here?


Arnauti

Yes, that would be fine. Jag behöver skaffa ett nytt pass (or skaffa mig). That will focus on the process of trying to get the passport, rather than on the result as does. But get in English is ambiguous here, it has both those meanings.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.