1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I need to get a new passport…

"I need to get a new passport."

Translation:Jag behöver få ett nytt pass.

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


Krizelfo

When do you use 'att'?


Yerrick

Some verbs need to put "att" between themselves and infinitive-form verbs; it is based only on the first verb. But there's no pattern, you just have to remember which verbs need "att" after them.


LelandSun

Zzzzz's posting on this thread gives very helpful guidance in this regard.


Berniebud

Can "Skaffa" be used here?


Arnauti

Yes, that would be fine. Jag behöver skaffa ett nytt pass (or skaffa mig). That will focus on the process of trying to get the passport, rather than on the result as does. But get in English is ambiguous here, it has both those meanings.


bigswedeej

There was a new in the choices -skaffa. Vad betyder det!


Arnauti

to get, to procure something.


hornedhorse9

Why not "jag måste får ett nytt pass"


Arnauti

måste is OK although it really means have to or must, not need to, but I know the difference in meaning between those has been lost in many versions of English (the same process is underway in Swedish, but it hasn't gone as far yet). But you cannot say får after måste or behöver – får is the present tense just like måste and behöver and you can only have one verb in the present tense. The second verb needs to be in the infinitive, so it would have to be måste få.


sheila717376

Whats the difference between fa and ge


LelandSun

"ge" means to give, the counterpart to "få" in the sense of to receive.


MetaThomps

In another sentence, att fa meant to get but in this sentence the att is not used. I am perplexed.


mesvensson

"Få" is the verb meaning "get". Whether you need the "att" before it depends on the verb before it. Here's a good thread about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

This the same as "to" before English infinitive verbs. You would say "I want TO go to the store", not "I want go to the store." BUT you would say "I must go to the store", not "I must TO go to the store.

So just like in English, you just need to learn how all these verbs work.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.