"The girl has an egg."

Translation:Flickan har ett ägg.

December 26, 2014

6 Comments


mistypinc

Is there any way if telling if a word is an 'en' or 'ett' word? Because sometimes I get confused... is it like in spanish with masculine and feminine?

December 26, 2014

psykeln

I'm sorry, there's not really a set rule for en/ett. Not even a proper clue like in english where first letter of the word being a vowel or not is an indicator. This is something you generally have to develop a feel for as time goes on.

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

There’s not really a rule, but living things are most often en.

December 26, 2014

OhBogy

Egg is also living thing in a way lol

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s just a rule of thumb and there are plenty of more living things than egg that are ett like barn (child), svin (swine), får (sheep), lejon (lion) etc.

December 28, 2014

Gerard857335

Pfff it's confusing en or ett

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.