1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an raidió ar an mbord."

" an raidió ar an mbord."

Translation:The radio is on the table.

December 26, 2014

7 Comments


deserttitan

I love this pronunciation of table.


Melete234

Is it incorrect then? Because I can't figure out how her pronunciation (what Duolingo's been teaching) can possibly come from that spelling.


Ceern

She's giving the Connacht pronunciation that rhymes with Howard. The other dialects tend to just say it like the English word "board".


ConnieKetchum

I would like an answer to this too.


ginagillen

what is wrong with there is a radio on the table?


galaxyrocker

The Irish sentence contains the definite article an.


ginagillen

thanks I see now

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.