"Tá an raidió ar an mbord."

Translation:The radio is on the table.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ginagillen
ginagillen

what is wrong with there is a radio on the table?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The Irish sentence contains the definite article an.

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks I see now

3 years ago

deserttitan

I love this pronunciation of table.

1 year ago

Melete234
Melete234

Is it incorrect then? Because I can't figure out how her pronunciation (what Duolingo's been teaching) can possibly come from that spelling.

1 year ago

Ceern

She's giving the Connacht pronunciation that rhymes with Howard. The other dialects tend to just say it like the English word "board".

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

I would like an answer to this too.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.