1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Der er delfiner på mit badev…

"Der er delfiner mit badeværelse."

Translation:There are dolphins in my bathroom.

December 26, 2014

26 Comments


NavishWadhwa

And flying elephants in my bedroom


-Zorua-

Og der er giraffer i mit kokken.


klisterable

Og hvaler i poolen...


relativo.es

At this point, nothing is a mistake


JuliaVoets

And this is why you should never eat Datura / Angel's Trumpet...


webgenie

The cook got hungry and ate them. (I always confuse kitchen and cook too.)


EmiliaAlice
<h1>DanishProblems</h1>

KimDunno

Not too unusual for Denmark it seems ;) There was a whale in the swimmingpool and the tiger was eating my husband.


faith46

Not only that, but my hovercraft is full of eels!


CptBaas

Is this a "Lost in Space" reference? I guess not, but it's fitting anyway


Schrenner

It's a Monty Phython reference. Just look up the 'Dirty Hungarian phrasebook'.


octavi.ers

hey!!!!! me too!!! I have a shower curtain with a lot of dolphins!! AND IT IS NOT A DANSK PROBLEM!! son unos adorables delfines!


94FL

It's getting out of hands: First the whale in my swimming pool, now these dolphins in my bathroom... I should have keep my doors locked.


PushythePirate1

Better get more snacks!


JaneilsonHD

Damn street dolphins comming at all houses! If we don't take a providence they will soon take all our things!


nauphragus

My Danish man tells me that if it was a bedroom or kitchen or church or any other place, it would be "i" and not "pa". And if it is a toilet or an object that belongs in the bathroom, it's also "i". It seems like we hit a specificity of the Danish language!


Sijette

As said above the dolphins can be pictures painted on the ceiling, not live animals inside the bathroom.


Schrenner

However, several sentences in Danish Duolingo are just this weird.


rick_jones

could we use "i mit" or only "pa" is correct here ?


SigneBernt1

I hate when that happeneds


calebrussell1390

Can someone explain to me why "på" is used here instead of "i" or "en"?


Bratier

same questions as others : why using "på" here and not "i" ? Thanks

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.