"anliathróidsachiseán."

Translation:The ball is in the basket.

4 years ago

13 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Is é an liathróid sa chiseán leis na madraí codlata. :)

3 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

what is wrong with there is a ball in the basket?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

An liathróid means “the ball” rather than “a ball”.

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thanks I should have realised. I was not thinking literally; what does ta actually mean?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In this sentence, it means "is".

4 years ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

thank you ( I find Irish rather confusing)

4 years ago

chromalogue
chromalogue

Why "ball" and not "sphere"? The first time I encountered the word, the translation given was "sphere."

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The Irish for the geometrical shape of a ball is sféar.

You could stop 100 people walking down any street in Ireland, and ask the people who did Irish in school what liathróid means, and every single one of them would say "ball", and I doubt that many of them could tell you what the Irish for "sphere" is (I had to look it up to answer your question!

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

Two points!

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

GRMA duolingo, you just reminded to put an new exercise ball on my shopping list.

I'd try to write this in irish but dont know "reminded" or exercise!

11 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Why is "ciseán" lenited here? I was under the impression that preposition + "an" → eclipsis.

4 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

There isn't a single rule that applies to all prepositions. Some lenite the following noun, some eclipse, some done cause any change, some eclipse after an, some lenites after an.

sa lenites a following noun, but it also follows the DNTLS DTS exceptions, because sa used to be ins an.

4 months ago

JD.Hogan-Davies
JD.Hogan-Davies

Along with the lotion?

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.