1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I feel only joy!"

"I feel only joy!"

Translation:Jag känner bara lycka!

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

I thought when you feel something you have to say 'Jag känner MIG'


gramphos

That is if you feel an adjective. If you feel a noun you don't do that.


mammamieke

kan? man också säga fröjd i stället av lycka


Arnauti

Yes, that works too, although it's rarer.

PS it's i stället för


gramphos

Glädje works as well.


devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.


mammamieke

thank you arnauti! two times!


KteCMHkt

I used "glädje" and it wasn't accepted. I'll report it.


devalanteriel

You reported jag känner mig bara glädje, but it's not reflexive.

This is the third or fourth time I've removed an incorrect report from you just today. Please only report if you actually know the answer should be accepted. The report system is not meant for suggestions or questions.


ninady1980

Could anyone tell me why this is 'lycka' and not 'lyckan'?


devalanteriel

Well, neither language uses the definite here.


ninady1980

Oh, so in the sentence 'Lyckan kommer, lyckan går' that's the happiness? And in The Bridge S3, Claes Sandberg's motto "Välj lyckan" is also the definite form? I didn't realise. Thanks, @devalanteriel!


devalanteriel

Ah yes, exactly. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.