"I feel only joy!"

Translation:Jag känner bara lycka!

December 26, 2014

13 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

I thought when you feel something you have to say 'Jag känner MIG'

December 26, 2014

gramphos

That is if you feel an adjective. If you feel a noun you don't do that.

December 26, 2014

mammamieke

kan? man också säga fröjd i stället av lycka

December 29, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that works too, although it's rarer.

PS it's i stället för

December 29, 2016

gramphos

Glädje works as well.

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's also accepted.

January 8, 2017

mammamieke

thank you arnauti! two times!

December 30, 2016

KteCMHkt

I used "glädje" and it wasn't accepted. I'll report it.

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

You reported jag känner mig bara glädje, but it's not reflexive.

This is the third or fourth time I've removed an incorrect report from you just today. Please only report if you actually know the answer should be accepted. The report system is not meant for suggestions or questions.

September 3, 2017

ninady1980

Could anyone tell me why this is 'lycka' and not 'lyckan'?

December 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, neither language uses the definite here.

December 8, 2018

ninady1980

Oh, so in the sentence 'Lyckan kommer, lyckan går' that's the happiness? And in The Bridge S3, Claes Sandberg's motto "Välj lyckan" is also the definite form? I didn't realise. Thanks, @devalanteriel!

December 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Ah yes, exactly. :)

December 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.