1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har inga känslor för dig…

"Hon har inga känslor för dig."

Translation:She has no feelings for you.

December 26, 2014

22 Comments


Silsool

Well this skill is depressing


WnFeo

It began with a very merry lesson, then this.


MikyNik1856

It could be worst

"Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom"


FaizalZahid

Ouch! That hurts.


gauravwalia1988

Duolingo it's painful.


GeorgeFerguson93

Can this be used when you have a crush on someone? 'Jag har känslor för dig'...and does it sound odd to say?


Zmrzlina

I think it flies. I used it once and it got the message across very well. (It wasn't mutual though, but we remain good friends.)


Lundgren8

It works, though it’s somewhat too poetic for a crush. ;)


g33d33g33

I think 'Jag är kär i dig' would be better for that (= is basically saying you have a crush on her). You could also use 'Jag tycker om dig' or 'Jag gillar dig', which means 'I like you'. If you want to go all out, feel free to use 'Jag älskar dig', which means 'I love you'.


SergioVega656174

Jag tror jag är kär I taxin, i trappen, i hissen, i hallen Jag faller


wxfrog

The dreaded Friend Zone.


Byx-

I would have bet anything it was "till dig" good thing there's no gambling feature (yet)


person222222

In a real like situation, could you also say "Hon har inga känslor mot dig"? Since both towards and for make sense to me in english


Zmrzlina

No, you only have känslor för someone in Swedish.


edo_farias

how can i know when to use "inga" or "inte". could i say : "hon har inte känslor för dig"?


Arnauti
  • 'no' is inget/ingen/inga (negating nouns: 'no feelings' inga känslor)
  • 'not' is inte (negating verbs: 'does not have' har inte).

It's possible to say Hon har inte känslor för dig in Swedish, but then the English sentence would have needed to be 'She does not have feelings for you'.


errisbarrett

i know but you dont have to bring it up :(


Nathan327124

That's rough, buddy


flokratiss

Confusing to me that it is "för" instead of "til". Once it was explained to me that "för" is mostly used like "instead of". Like for example, I am doing sth for you, so you don't have to do it yourself

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.