"Hon har inga känslor för dig."

Translation:She has no feelings for you.

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


NatePipkin

:c

January 8, 2015

JareeZy

D:

March 15, 2015

Stallya

Well this skill is depressing

March 21, 2016

WnFeo

It began with a very merry lesson, then this.

June 5, 2017

FaizalZahid

Ouch! That hurts.

February 24, 2016

GeorgeFerguson93

Can this be used when you have a crush on someone? 'Jag har känslor för dig'...and does it sound odd to say?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

I think it flies. I used it once and it got the message across very well. (It wasn't mutual though, but we remain good friends.)

February 24, 2016

Lundgren8

It works, though it’s somewhat too poetic for a crush. ;)

December 26, 2014

g33d33g33

I think 'Jag är kär i dig' would be better for that (= is basically saying you have a crush on her). You could also use 'Jag tycker om dig' or 'Jag gillar dig', which means 'I like you'. If you want to go all out, feel free to use 'Jag älskar dig', which means 'I love you'.

January 18, 2015

gauravwalia1988

Duolingo it's painful.

September 30, 2016

AlecHirsch1

In a real like situation, could you also say "Hon har inga känslor mot dig"? Since both towards and for make sense to me in english

November 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you only have känslor för someone in Swedish.

November 4, 2015

Byx-

I would have bet anything it was "till dig" good thing there's no gambling feature (yet)

October 31, 2017

GriffonSir

Men jag har...

May 17, 2018

edo_farias

how can i know when to use "inga" or "inte". could i say : "hon har inte känslor för dig"?

March 6, 2017

Arnauti
  • 'no' is inget/ingen/inga (negating nouns: 'no feelings' inga känslor)
  • 'not' is inte (negating verbs: 'does not have' har inte).

It's possible to say Hon har inte känslor för dig in Swedish, but then the English sentence would have needed to be 'She does not have feelings for you'.

June 18, 2017

wxfrog

The dreaded Friend Zone.

May 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.