"Du kannst überall schlafen."

Translation:You can sleep everywhere.

July 20, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cephalium

In German how do you say "you may sleep anywhere"? The distinction is clear.


binweg

I think may has different meanings that could be applied to this sentence. The to be allowed to translation is dürfen:

„Du darfst überall schlafen.“


maesterlewin

not in space you cant youd suffocate


EHurtt

More to the point - how do you say; 'You can always sleep.' Duolingo gives always as a meaning for überall but so far every time I've used it it's been marked as wrong.


cephalium

Well, it's actually less to the point of the sentence. But, anyhow, I have not seen "überall" translated as 'always' in the dictionaries I've looked up (e.g. PONS Collins). ' Du kannst immer schlafen' would work on instances I can think of but there may be others. Sometimes the DL translation of a particular word relates to idiom within a sentence, sometimes not. Not to be trusted.


EHurtt

Thanks - yes, it really is necessary to cross check. The problem of course is when :-)


EHurtt

And now I just got 'You can always sleep' marked as correct!


Clownsuits

Would irgendwo not make more sense than überall? I know "anywhere" makes more sense in English than everywhere. However, it could be different in German or they could just be trying to teach us the word überall. So, I'm just curious.


-Copernicus-

"Irgendwo" would be more like "somewhere": "in one particular but unspecified place." It would sound like "There is somewhere where you can sleep"-- not that everywhere is okay.

"Überall" is the correct translation. You might think of it more as "Everywhere is okay for you to sleep" rather than "You can sleep everywhere [at once]."

More here


Dijana.

I think irgendwo should be better, literal meaning. Uberall is above all, literally.


bw_mutley

I would understand "irgendwo" as "somewhere", which has a different meaning than "anywhere". I wish some one else more proficient would give us a hand here.


One_Trick_Tony

... if you try hard enough.


MatthewBer6

Surely it should be anywhere not everywhere.


Manny4us

Why is it "schlafen"?


OsoGegenHest

As opposed to what?


A.Thruu14

In the question "they can sleep anywhere" I was marked wrong for writing "Sie können überall schlafen" when the correct answer given was just plainly Sie überall schlafen..."

Does adding the verb "können" not add emphasis to the sentence? I'm confused as this changed to what I originally wrote. or is there an exception for writing in the "du" informal with this phrase. Kudos to anyone who answers this


binweg

können is required in the sentence. I guess your previous sentence being marked wrong was a mistake on Duolingo's side.

„Sie können überall schlafen.“ – “They / You (formal) can sleep anywhere.”
„Du kannst überall schlafen.“ – “You (informal singular) can sleep anywhere.”
„Ihr könnt überall schlafen.“ – “You (informal plural) can sleep anywhere.”

But note that the verb would be placed in front in some clauses:

„Können Sie überall schlafen?“ – “Can they / you sleep anywhere?”

If using verb is indeed marked as wrong my Duolingo, I suggest you to report the sentence.


KenBookmye

On Android app the only word choice is everywhere which while not technically wrong is not nearly as correct as anywhere


GabrieleKa231335

It accepted everywhere but it should be anywhere.


Aryk_Aul

Jaaa.. Stansted airport.. Marseille airport.. Frankfurt Hahn airport.. Berlin Schönefeld airport ..)


Geoffrey878583

Why not “anywhere “?


-Copernicus-

"You can sleep anywhere" is correct, and I'm pretty sure accepted. I'd say it's a much better translation than "everywhere" as well.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.