"Här kommer alla känslorna en och samma gång."

Translation:Here come all the emotions all at once.

December 26, 2014

14 Comments


Arnauti

PS this is a quote from a song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OMk4ujmfOV0

December 26, 2014

ens5

It is also quite common in English to use the expression at one and the same time to emphasize the simultaneity, but it doesn't seem to be accepted as a correct answer in DL.

July 8, 2017

dcl520863

Yes, I put "here come all the emotions at one and the same time" and duo told me to I should say: Here come all the emotions at the same time. It seems the same to me.

April 24, 2018

BretCollin1

Yes, "one and the same time" is a perfectly acceptable English expression and seems to mirror the Swedish exactly, so I don't see why it shouldn't be accepted.

June 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I have added this now, plus about half a dozen other perfectly fine translations. :)

August 19, 2018

Tom98033

That seems like a closer match to the Swedish statement.

June 11, 2018

HaroldEngs

Do you think "feelings" could be used in place of "emotions" in the English translation?

November 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, we accept that, too - and "sentiments" as well. :)

November 24, 2018

GeorgeFerguson93

'Eleverna kom på en och samma gång' is this a correct use of the phrase?

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, but this en och samma puts a strong emphasis on it being simultaneous, so you'd usually just say Eleverna kom på samma gång. Or even better, Eleverna kom samtidigt.

December 26, 2014

michaelling83

I thought when action is involved, hit should be used instead of här. Or is it so that här here is used as an subject, similar to det?

July 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I think the comparison with det is very good. This sentence does not mean that the feelings are 'coming here' as in 'coming to me' in a directional sense. One could just as well have said Nu kommer alla känslorna. ('now' could have fulfilled much the same function).

July 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.