1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair mé teachtaireacht i mb…

"Fuair teachtaireacht i mbuidéal."

Translation:I got a message in a bottle.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

A year has passed since I wrote my note...

April 30, 2015

mjkuecker1965

You beat me to it. :) I'll send an SOS to the world. :)

September 9, 2015

Mikael.Antares

I hope that someone gets my message in a bottle

March 22, 2016

AaronYoung7

I hope that someone gets my, I hope that someone gets my,

August 6, 2016

shadowofthemoon

Seems I'm not alone at being alone

April 17, 2017

afroceltic

only hope can keep me together

May 26, 2017

anfeardathuil

Dinne na Póilíní an ceirnín sin!

December 26, 2014

mjkuecker1965

Dinne???

September 9, 2015

JeffFoster14

As a person who still writes letters on paper, I am glad this section has words for older technologies and not just the newest ones.

December 19, 2016

obekim

...agus mé ag siúl ar an ngealach.

February 27, 2016

Bedl0w

would 'received' be acceptable (a more precise word than 'got'. How about 'found'?

June 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

As "received" means "got", it is an acceptable translation, but note that you wouldn't use "receive" to translate "fuair sé cúl" (he got a goal).

"Faigh", and the past tense "fuair" can also be used for "found".

June 9, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.