Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fuair mé teachtaireacht i mbuidéal."

Translation:I got a message in a bottle.

3 years ago

13 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

A year has passed since I wrote my note...

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

You beat me to it. :) I'll send an SOS to the world. :)

3 years ago

Mikael.Antares

I hope that someone gets my message in a bottle

2 years ago

AaronYoung7

I hope that someone gets my, I hope that someone gets my,

2 years ago

rev._mother

Táim ag cur amach s.o.s.,......

5 months ago

shadowofthemoon
shadowofthemoon

Seems I'm not alone at being alone

1 year ago

afroceltic

only hope can keep me together

1 year ago

anfeardathuil

Dinne na Póilíní an ceirnín sin!

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Dinne???

3 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

As a person who still writes letters on paper, I am glad this section has words for older technologies and not just the newest ones.

1 year ago

obekim

...agus mé ag siúl ar an ngealach.

2 years ago

Bedl0w
Bedl0w

would 'received' be acceptable (a more precise word than 'got'. How about 'found'?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

As "received" means "got", it is an acceptable translation, but note that you wouldn't use "receive" to translate "fuair sé cúl" (he got a goal).

"Faigh", and the past tense "fuair" can also be used for "found".

1 year ago