1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I try to talk."

"I try to talk."

Translation:Ik probeer om te praten.

December 26, 2014

14 Comments


AneurinEE

Is there any difference between saying Ik probeer te praten and Ik probeer om te praten?


Lavinae

For the infinitive 'proberen', or 'to try', you can use 'om' but it is one of those cases where 'om' can be omitted, which people tend to do. Thus, using 'om' here would be unusual, but not wrong.

See more information about the infinitive constructions and the situation with 'proberen te' here. :)


Rocteur

I think it is a pity that they have to mark 'probeer te praten' as wrong if it is not.


El2theK

Ik probeer te praten is an accepted answer.


Rocteur

Then I must have made a REAL error elsewhere in the sentence, sorry, and thanks!


dragons_fly

is this limited to "proberen" , or can this be done with other infinitives also? (omitting "om")


Lavinae

Yes, this is the case for other infinitives too. You can find those on the webpage I linked to above. :)


Mohannad75

Can you send the link again ? It does not open !!


JeanDurieu

Why "praten" and not "praat"


El2theK

Because proberen is conjugated, just like to try in English, e.g.

  • He tries to talk

Adam346560

Why is "spreek" not accepted here?


MareVanNostrum

Spreeken = to speak, praten = to talk

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.