Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I try to talk."

Translation:Ik probeer om te praten.

3 years ago

12 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Is there any difference between saying Ik probeer te praten and Ik probeer om te praten?

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

For the infinitive 'proberen', or 'to try', you can use 'om' but it is one of those cases where 'om' can be omitted, which people tend to do. Thus, using 'om' here would be unusual, but not wrong.

See more information about the infinitive constructions and the situation with 'proberen te' here. :)

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

dragons_fly

is this limited to "proberen" , or can this be done with other infinitives also? (omitting "om")

3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yes, this is the case for other infinitives too. You can find those on the webpage I linked to above. :)

3 years ago

dragons_fly

Dank u wel

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I think it is a pity that they have to mark 'probeer te praten' as wrong if it is not.

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Ik probeer te praten is an accepted answer.

4 months ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

Then I must have made a REAL error elsewhere in the sentence, sorry, and thanks!

4 months ago

JeanDurieu

Why "praten" and not "praat"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because proberen is conjugated, just like to try in English, e.g.

  • He tries to talk
2 years ago

Adam346560

Why is "spreek" not accepted here?

1 year ago