"Det tar ett årtionde."

Translation:It takes a decade.

December 26, 2014

28 Comments


dellabitzke

I think the words for decade and century are cooler and easier to learn than the english and spanish words for decade (década) and century (siglo)

December 29, 2014

israellai

Don't you wish the Norman French hadn't brought chaos to English sometimes

May 25, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Yes so much!!!!

August 19, 2015

fiderallala

Inte stundom utan alltid!

August 20, 2015

schyrsivochter

It’s even easier in German: Jahrzehnt and Jahrhundert, and “millennium” is Jahrtausend.

April 24, 2015

Art445078

You can also speak of a "Dekade" in German, though it's not commonly used. I don't know if there's a latin-based word for a century (a "Zenturie" is a Roman legion consisting of 100 men).

August 13, 2015

Jan-Olav

True but we have also 'decennium' and 'sekel'.

January 10, 2015

TwoWholeWorms

I feel like I would have benefited from learning at least some the actual numbers before having decade and century thrown at me, since decade is blatantly year-tenty* and century is clearly year-hundredty*. ;_;

(* No, neither tenty nor hundredty are real English words, but hopefully you get the concept!)

April 27, 2015

DancingGeek

This way you get to learn both together! ;P

July 8, 2015

Jermaine_R

år means years and tionde is ten. That makes sense right!?

October 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed. :)

October 21, 2015

Eszter-m

I'll remember this forever now

September 30, 2017

berkeson

i know it is wrong and should be memorized, but just wondering, given the majority of the words are en-words, if we were talking to a swede and by mistake say "en årtionde", would he/she have a difficulty understanding us or have the need to correct us?

December 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, we would understand what you mean.

December 28, 2015

Michael990548

Would you be secretly laughing at us?

March 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Probably not. I think most people appreciate that you're taking the time and effort to learn the language. :)

March 3, 2016

berkeson

thanks for that :)

December 28, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Couldn't this also be "it is taking a decade", such as in "The project is ongoing. It is taking a decade."?

December 26, 2014

Crutypus

That is exactly what it means.

December 27, 2014

JannikeOhsten

I was marked wrong for this, so I'll report it then.

December 28, 2014

tontonjf

"decade" is a false friend in French. "décade" means ten days. (from Latin decas/decadis, from Greek). It was used during the french revolution to replace the week. The french word for "decade" = 10 years, is "décennie". Although, more and more people are using "décade" for a period of 10 years, due to the influence of English. The same phenomenon is occurring in Spanish (decenio/década), Italian (decennio/decade) and Portuguese (decênio/década).

August 21, 2018

Polinakavalchuk

Century is so much easier in Russian, век(vek)

October 21, 2015

Arnauti

But årtionde isn't century, it's decade. And the word десятилетие isn't that short :)

October 24, 2015

Polinakavalchuk

True, messed up in the translation

October 27, 2015

Arnauti

I agree век is a lovely word though. Это звучит гордо! ;)

October 27, 2015

jetsetjames

Tongue twister

April 4, 2016

MalBrood

Q: How long will it take me to learn Swedish? A:...

March 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.