1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar ett årtionde."

"Det tar ett årtionde."

Translation:It takes a decade.

December 26, 2014

30 Comments


dellabitzke

I think the words for decade and century are cooler and easier to learn than the english and spanish words for decade (década) and century (siglo)


israellai

Don't you wish the Norman French hadn't brought chaos to English sometimes


fiderallala

Inte stundom utan alltid!


schyrsivochter

It’s even easier in German: Jahrzehnt and Jahrhundert, and “millennium” is Jahrtausend.


Art445078

You can also speak of a "Dekade" in German, though it's not commonly used. I don't know if there's a latin-based word for a century (a "Zenturie" is a Roman legion consisting of 100 men).


TwoWholeWorms

I feel like I would have benefited from learning at least some the actual numbers before having decade and century thrown at me, since decade is blatantly year-tenty* and century is clearly year-hundredty*. ;_;

(* No, neither tenty nor hundredty are real English words, but hopefully you get the concept!)


DancingGeek

This way you get to learn both together! ;P


Jermaine_R

år means years and tionde is ten. That makes sense right!?


Eszter-m

I'll remember this forever now


berkeson

i know it is wrong and should be memorized, but just wondering, given the majority of the words are en-words, if we were talking to a swede and by mistake say "en årtionde", would he/she have a difficulty understanding us or have the need to correct us?


Zmrzlina

No, we would understand what you mean.


Michael990548

Would you be secretly laughing at us?


Zmrzlina

Probably not. I think most people appreciate that you're taking the time and effort to learn the language. :)


berkeson

thanks for that :)


tontonjf

"decade" is a false friend in French. "décade" means ten days. (from Latin decas/decadis, from Greek). It was used during the french revolution to replace the week. The french word for "decade" = 10 years, is "décennie". Although, more and more people are using "décade" for a period of 10 years, due to the influence of English. The same phenomenon is occurring in Spanish (decenio/década), Italian (decennio/decade) and Portuguese (decênio/década).


JannikeOhsten

Couldn't this also be "it is taking a decade", such as in "The project is ongoing. It is taking a decade."?


CapdeBurro

That is exactly what it means.


JannikeOhsten

I was marked wrong for this, so I'll report it then.


sixangryeels

Century is so much easier in Russian, век(vek)


Arnauti

But årtionde isn't century, it's decade. And the word десятилетие isn't that short :)


sixangryeels

True, messed up in the translation


Arnauti

I agree век is a lovely word though. Это звучит гордо! ;)


MalBrood

Q: How long will it take me to learn Swedish? A:...


mausy5043

Do swedes hear the difference between: "Det är ett årtionde" and "Det tar ett årtionde" ?


mesvensson

Yes. The "t" at the end of "det" disappears in most spoken Swedish which helps. So it ends up being "deäet" and "detar". Quite different.


TanyaBasto

Ett årtionde sounds like those portuguese words ending with "onda" = Retunda meaning Runda in swedish, Runden in german and Round in English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.