Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is in the castle."

Translation:Hij is in het kasteel.

1
3 years ago

2 Comments


AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why can't you translate "he is in the castle" as "hij staat in het kasteel" as well as hij zit / is in het kasteel?

2
Reply3 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

You'll find this extensive grammar explanation to be helpful. :)

You use "Hij staat in het kasteel" when you want to explicitly state that the person is standing, which is not the case in this sentence. You cannot derive that from the context (also because there is none).

You would say "Hij zit in het kasteel" if this person is stuck inside the castle or, again, when him sitting there is explicitly relevant.

When you're talking about a person being inside the castle in general, you should use the verb 'to be', or 'zijn'.

5
Reply3 years ago