Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El verano acaba hoy."

Translation:Summer ends today.

5 years ago

81 Comments


Frozenhamster

Can anyone tell me the difference between acabar and terminar?

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

"Terminar is used as finish something you started, an action. You start an activity, and you finish it. Period. Acabar is used more as "end up", at the end of anything, you happen to be in some certain way, when the whole process is over"

You can find more at: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/110645/acabar-vs-terminar

4 years ago

silver_trish

Thanks that's very clear explanation.

4 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

In the word of Ned Stark : Winter is coming!

4 years ago

JosefBakhi

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

4 years ago

socorro.ca6

No article before Summer

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

With or without the article works.

Personally, I think with article sounds awkward.

3 years ago

S.Walker1

I would agree that saying, "The summer" is unnatural in this sentence.

4 years ago

sammy_delrey

It might be implying that the summer holidays end today; that's probably what I would say... in 2 days, actually! I've been revising my languages everyday ;)

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

In Spanish, the article is required before a noun that is the subject of a sentence. In English, we'd usually drop the article in this case.

3 months ago

Karen95819

Isn't "summer is over" a natural translation of this sentence?

4 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Perhaps so, but this sentence is meant to illustrate how to use "acaba" in a sentence. I am not finding any distinct translation for "Summer is over", though, so perhaps it should count as well.

3 years ago

doccat

That is the way it is said in English.

4 years ago

Gramma222

Absolutely! Time and again we translate what is standard useage in English.

4 years ago

ieroplane

sounds of teenage sobs in Spanish

3 years ago

Agricultura1990

By far the nastiest sentence in duolingo.

4 years ago

Lumpy_the_Great

Clearly you don't live in Texas.

4 years ago

MasqueArt
MasqueArt

Why it can't be: "Winter ends now." ?

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

A magic wand is required.

3 years ago

darrel71
darrel71Plus

Ends and is ending have been interchangeable forms until now.

3 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

thanks for mentioning this... it tripped me up just now

3 years ago

AchilleTal

I could have sworn 'acabo' meant 'I just" as in "acabo de terminar..." By the way, "summer just ended today" is not correct. I was really trying to fit in 'just' in there somewhere... Que Rollo!

4 years ago

MiCiguena
MiCiguenaPlus

"Acabo de + infinitive" means you've just done something (like how you used it in your example, 'acabo de terminar'), whereas only using "acabar" (without the 'de') means a general state of being finished. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/acabarde.htm

I'm not fluent or a linguist so I'm not sure if I'm correct on this, but it seems like the current use of (and differences between) "acabar" and "acabar de + inf." probably developed from slang that eventually became accepted as standardized use. For example, "no acabo de entenderlo" means, "I can't quite understand it." To me, that sounds like someone is essentially saying "I just (now) stopped understanding it," and you could perhaps say that the person's understanding has just ended or "finished." This would imply that the person had been understanding everything up to a point, but then they missed something (theoretically recently, or they would probably have bigger comprehension problems) and so they don't quite understand the whole picture

If this was essentially an idiomatic phrase before, that would explain why the use of "acabar" vs "acabar de + inf." seems a little confusing when you're getting introduced to the concept for the first time.

I hope that this is helpful and understandable, and above all accurate (and I'm sorry if I'm off base). Things like this give me a more intuitive understanding of when to use different phrases, though I'm not sure I explained my point clearly.

3 years ago

flyingazul
flyingazul

I just got "The month of July starts today" as the previous question. Wut lol

3 years ago

Jazzy.R.L

Well, that's the most depressing sentence I've ever seen on Duolingo.

3 years ago

MariusBang
MariusBang

Too close to home :(

3 years ago

mxl_mel

It's sentences like these that stress me out

2 years ago

aghferenc
aghferenc

The most terrible thing is that it's true... :/

2 years ago

alonzo86

I use to live in Spain and Argentina for few months and when I use to say acaba people were giggling and then I found that acaba is more if finish in sex.. So termina would be the common way lol

2 years ago

Raspberrysoup

How interesting to get this sentence right now. Summer officially ended nine minutes ago.

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

WORST. DAY. OF. THE. YEAR.

1 year ago

jwaldriff2018
jwaldriff2018

good

1 year ago

Alicam06

There's one hundred and four days of summer vacation and school comes along just to end it

1 year ago

kees_b
kees_b

Summer ends, that only means one thing:

Winter is coming!

4 years ago

penguinadeli
penguinadeli

...It's Christmas eve today, so I can use this phrase in a... 8 months ))))

3 years ago

rashimidad

I put the correct translation and it marked it wrong

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

And what did it mark as your error?

3 years ago

rashimidad

Oddly enough, it wasn't specific. It put the correction translation, which I started at in utter confusion because it was exactly what I had inputted.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Weird. If you had made some sort of error such as leaving out a word from being over confident and going too fast which all too often happens to me, it would have told you. Or a wrong word that too would have been shown on what you typed. If you didn't file a report you should have, checking the box that your answer should have been accepted. One time I saw an occasion where it was totally screwed up, like where the correct answer did not apply to challenge whatsoever.

3 years ago

cafe.con.leche

I answered, "The summer is over today," and I got it wrong. :/

3 years ago

midnight27

Phineas stares at the calendar in shock. "Ferb, today's the last day of summer! How did we miss that?"

3 years ago

sophers99

Sounds like acava, its so hard to tell v from b in this language sometimes

3 years ago

JayDub1984

It sounds like the speamer is saying a cada to me?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Akibet is the end or the fate of sth in Turkish which I assume of Semitic origin.

3 years ago

Nokkenbuer

Most Occidental languages are of Proto-Indo-European (PIE) origins, so many words in Greek, Latin, Spanish, French, German, and English share common roots (in theory). I suspect Turkish shares the same ancient lineage.

3 years ago

ericotoole

"the dry season ends today" is not a correct translation and I wonder why. One definition Duolingo offers for verano is "dry season" yet does not accept it as a proper answer to this question.

FYI Summer in Costa Rica refers to the season which is driest not necessarily warmest

3 years ago

SimoHenrik

Almost sad were autumn not my favorite season.

3 years ago

andrewfles

It's true! It's Labor Day!

3 years ago

porkrind94
porkrind94

Why not "Summer is beginning today"? It just gave us the example of "Winter is beginning or coming" two questions before? Such in consistency :(

2 years ago

tristaelliott

The summer better not end.

2 years ago

ZacharyBoy4

Its the exact opposite for me!

2 years ago

MrGriffindor

I thougt it said el perano whatever that might be

2 years ago

eddies1214

The summer might end soon though!

2 years ago

arizonamae

Damn you school!

2 years ago

djms1986

Worst day of the year.

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

El verano acaba de hoy

2 years ago

AashkaShah0

Thats true for me school starts tomorrow.....

2 years ago

Angeles866076

Still learning

1 year ago

Delara407027

Why is it wrong when I write''Summer ends now''.

1 year ago

Raspberrysoup

I think that would be "ahora," not "hoy."

1 year ago

Delara407027

Ooooohhhh ok!

1 year ago

Minecraftbot

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

lele222star

isnt acabar de to have to just

1 year ago

SenoritaChancha

Is ending should be correct? right?

1 year ago

sierrasparklez

Is this acaba a form of the verb acabar? If so, doesn't that mean to just? Like when you say acabar de (something) it means to just have done something?

1 year ago

da1cre
da1cre

¿Y por qué no se utiliza "acabarse"?

9 months ago

Terri720898

Why isn't it "El verano se acaba hoy?"

5 months ago

John639352

NOOOOOOO

5 months ago