1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es un emparedado."

"Es un emparedado."

Translation:It is a sandwich.

July 20, 2013

210 Comments


zenith744

I thought sandwich would be "el bocadillo", or in Latin America, "el sandwich"; hadn't heard of "el emparedado" before. Are there any subtle distinctions between them that should be known?

July 20, 2013

rspreng

No one seems to know why Duo uses this word for bocadillo, torta, or sandwich,

July 20, 2013

jairapetyan

It's probably because if you look up 'sandwich' on Google Translate, it gives you 'emparedado.' This term is mostly used in Panama as I understand. Sándwich is much more common all over the world, and a 'bocadillo' in Spain is a sandwich made on a long French bagette, whereas a sándwich is more of the English type on thin-sliced bread. A bocadillo in other countries can be all sorts different things, since literally it means a little mouthful. In Mexico the words 'sándwich' and 'torta' are used. Duo should accept all these terms, and put "sándwich" as the default.

May 14, 2018

KaylaMcCowan

I asked a similar question in my Spanish class about bocadillos, apparently they are smaller sandwiches that consists of different meats and various ingredients. That still however does not explain why el sandwich can not be used in the place of emparedado. Its not a term I'm familiar with and might be a regional dialect sort of thing.

November 26, 2013

WarriorCatsFan4

Its still a sandwich, right? Is it just me or are there other people who don't see much of a difference. Anyways, the reason why the translation is "IT is a sandwich" is because in Spanish, 'Es' is enough to clarify. In English, it is said as the following: "It is a sandwich."

January 14, 2016

siguy13

Agreed, if its food eat it... right

April 26, 2016

just_smile_lol

Yup

May 16, 2017

GibsonMusi

yep

September 28, 2016

Isabelle137422

Right

May 1, 2017

Deact1vated_User

unless it's broccoli, brussels sprouts, or kale.(I guess)

May 6, 2018

795569

Thanks we have to learn Spanish in school it's hard

November 28, 2016

Jane811526

Thank you, Julie. You answered my question.

April 20, 2016

Eli253409

Right

August 21, 2017

ldfreeman3

There's several common translations. Here's some more suggestions from native Spanish speakers: http://www.italki.com/question/252453

June 29, 2014

Gabgab9

I always thought it was 'sandwich'.

February 22, 2015

Joe105523

It's all regional dialect. For the purposes of these lessons, it is emparedado. It is commonly taught as "sandwich" because it is "sandwich" in Latin America.

April 5, 2016

Lulusof

It is but they want you to say emparedado

August 12, 2015

MiaBoxall1

I thought the same thing my spanish teacher said that it was "el bocadillo" but i have also never come across "el emparedado" is there a difference because i am not sure ill ask my spanish teacher after the summer holidsays but ill get back to you on that one.

August 19, 2015

RosFrancisco

So, what did you find out?

July 11, 2017

Ololade18

I know right but still, it is hard to translate because the spelling's a bit hard

April 9, 2017

Broncos27

Puerto Rico

April 23, 2015

Da_Munchster

I hadnt heard of 'emparedado' before duolingo either. I've always heard it as 'el sandwich'

January 15, 2016

Katelyn355083

different countries?

December 31, 2015

PeterB44

I don't know where in the world a sandwich is an "emparedado". Here in southern Spain a sandwich in a roll translates to a "bocadillo", and a sandwich in sliced bread is a "sandwich".

I reported this to Duo a year ago but it seems he's sticking with "emparedado". I think we just have to live with it.

April 12, 2018

Richard877442

Bocadillo is more of a bagette sandwhich locally here in Valencia at least. Never heard of emparedado though, use 'sandwhich' for sliced loaf sandwhiches.

April 19, 2017

el_stoner

I've lived in Spain, travelled in Latin America, and have a degree in hispanic studies. Never heard this word before.

May 5, 2014

cjmattrox

Your name is el_stoner...

February 28, 2015

Charlemagn506009

That's not sufficient evidence to discredit the man's claims.

October 15, 2015

zoetrope

yes I lived in Spain for three years and never once heard this word. It was always bocadillo

February 26, 2017

taoshiker

my dictionary says the word "emparedado" is an antiquated or old fashioned way of saying sandwich.

August 6, 2014

pixielea

Exactly

November 6, 2014

PeterB44

Well i'm antiquated and even i have never come across it anywhere - except on "Duo"

April 12, 2018

RickydeColima

I've lived in Mexico for over two years and have yet to hear this word: emparedado. El sandwich is the common usage here.

December 24, 2013

si-gogglin

My girlfriend is a native Latin American speaker and had never heard the word. She also uses 'sandwich.' Apparently some language organization promotes it to keep from borrowing an english word, but nobody in the real world cares.

January 24, 2016

vdmascarenhas

So is it pronounced the same as English?

February 21, 2018

HayleyFlynn

In 25 years of going to Spain I have never seen this word before!

January 6, 2014

AndrewMS221

Read comment above

November 20, 2015

Pauline_Joy

I've only ever heard "sandwich" as "Un sandwich" in Spanish before...

January 19, 2014

patel1348

Same here...

August 11, 2014

CaptainJPT

El sandwich is not right it is only el sandwich in north Mexico in south Mexico it is not El sandwich

December 20, 2014

harley189122

What s it then

August 29, 2015

Gabgab9

ditto

February 22, 2015

chunkylefunga

How odd, we called sandwiches either bocadillos or sandwich. I don't think I've ever heard anyone call them emparedados :S

December 18, 2013

malstr0m

Oh my god... :O It's a SANDWICH!

August 7, 2014

12greenhills

I was disappointed that Duolingo does not accept sandvich.

September 4, 2014

book01

I agree with other posters ! Bocadillo should be used for a sandwich, it's the normal word used in Spain.

July 2, 2014

Fingersfull

In Ecuador, a sandwich is sanduche.

October 29, 2014

ajajhane

Es means is, not it is?

October 22, 2014

DianaMcClu

Es means "it is", not "is".

September 26, 2015

CiaSassy

How come it can't be "It is one sandwich?" Un is "a" and "one" so why is it "a" here?

November 12, 2013

KingBobTheGreat

a is singular

November 21, 2013

palaash

See, ciasassy, A is a singular article. It can also be written as 'one'. For example:' a bird is sitting on the tree' is the same as 'one bird is sitting on the tree'

August 13, 2014

Charlemagn506009

Typically they say uno to mean the number one. With un or una it's "a"

October 15, 2015

hagerstrom415

Similar to empanadas, which is a like a pastil and not like a torta / sandwich

December 2, 2014

HefFywoo

It is a sandwich

February 14, 2015

agustarraco

In Spain nobody says "emparedado", but "bocadillo" and sandwich is a kind of sandwich made with slices of bread (Wonder bread).

June 18, 2015

Kreuzbergerin

Goodness, I never heard such perplexed statements about a different word for 'sandwich'. I am not Spanish, but in my native country, from north to south, there are different words for the same item. That is not unusual at all! So...we all are learning a 'new' or 'ancient ' word for sandwich, what's wrong with that?

March 20, 2016

saturnwings

Because we're talking about a language spoken across the world, not just one country, and because of that, it's very odd that there's such a large swath of people who've never heard of the word emperadado.

Honestly, I was also curious. I was taught torta and wanted to check to see if that was a Mexico vs Spain thing but, apparently, not so much.

May 8, 2016

The_Rope

"So...we all are learning a 'new' or 'ancient ' word for sandwich, what's wrong with that?"

Because nobody that speaks Spanish will know what we are talking about? For the vast majority, the entire point of learning Spanish is to communicate with Spanish speakers. If we are being taught words that (virtually) no Spanish speakers use then we might as well learn the Klingon word for sandwich.

December 21, 2017

PeterB44

I have posted on this previously as have hundreds of others. I work in Spain and travel around there quite a lot and am still looking to find an area - any area - where emparedado is known as a word, let alone used in conversation. It's fine for the "duo followers" to say just use it as the translation of sandwich, but I'm trying to improve my Spanish, and if not a single person in Spain understands the word what's the point.

Please Duo, you system is great - and I love it - but give us a twenty first century translation of sandwich, not some word from a dictionary printed in the dark ages.

June 6, 2017

2cut34u

Im going to walk up to a fluent spanish speaking person and whisper it into their ear.....emparedado.......

September 7, 2017

bexsmet

Zenith744 in Spain now and everyone agrees with you, no one knew what we were saying when we were following duo lingo

August 26, 2014

grrlwundr

Ive never seen this word in a lesson, this is frustrating.

October 20, 2014

kaitlinw98

Does 'es' have to mean 'it is' or can it just mean 'is'? I put 'is a sandwich' I know in english it isnt grammatically correct... but it is a direct translation, right?

October 22, 2014

scouterlion

I thought it was bocadillo?

November 26, 2014

christianavalos

Honestly, I never really have heard any Latin speakers says this word. Instead, they say Sandwich but in an accent like "saan-weesh" and it's commonly accepted and known

August 26, 2015

Willivilli

You're an emparedado...

July 3, 2016

Davind3

Don't be disrespectful

August 16, 2017

Willivilli

Just joking around emparedado sounds like a complicated way of saying sandwich lol. Sandwiche? torta

August 17, 2017

IneesMD

I ordered for an emperedado...and the deli man fainted...

October 27, 2016

just_smile_lol

How do i turn the mic back on? I accidently turned it off! I know it turns back on in an hour but i kinda wanna finish now...

May 16, 2017

JeanVengua

The translation says "It is a bap." What on earth is a bap?

January 15, 2018

rjleiser

English slang. Mine came up with a "it is a sub" - american slang. Terrible, you may want to accept these answers but they ARE NOT correct / proper translations.

February 26, 2018

Virakal

Bap is not slang when used to refer to a sandwich.

November 5, 2018

jessdud

I've never heard "emparedado" before. I've traveled in Mexico and Central America only but never hear the word in any of my 2.5 years of Spanish in college.

March 19, 2014

shirley929990

I thought a bocadillo was a sandwich?

November 16, 2015

keanwood

"Emparedado" should be switched to "sandwich" or "torta"

January 8, 2016

francisco.1697

Na américa latina do Brasil é "sanduiche", e no espanhol emparedado??? Háháháhá.

April 11, 2016

sudhamoy1

My first week in Spain I was told the difference between a sandwich a bocadillo, A sandwich is typical style between 2 slice of bread with chesse, mustard/mayo etc, Where as a bocadillo is solid bread typically with meat in it. He said at football games we eat bocadillo never sandwich

May 15, 2016

SwagGirlYT

My grandparents are both Puerto Rican and my mum so im detrmined to learn spanish!

June 11, 2016

Alyssa15368

good job

October 31, 2017

SugarBug543

I see using this sentence in the near future

October 5, 2016

megannf18

It wont let me do it

October 15, 2016

Yellowfang685

this time i got the peirod

October 24, 2016

Dolphin621

i never herd of "el emparedado" and im 100% spanish

November 12, 2016

sophia7926

I was tempted to write 'This is an emperor'. Lol

December 9, 2016

nejieux

In my spanish class we said that the sanwich is bocadillo....

January 28, 2017

this-gal

"Es un" translates to "it is" but what translates to "that is"

January 30, 2017

studentTru

"el bocadillo" is very different from "el sandwich" and "el emparedado" they are even spelled differently

February 2, 2017

.Owen_McGovern.

I said sandwitch and it was wrong

February 9, 2017

AnthonyC.5

give lingots!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 23, 2017

SadieST3

why ?(lol)

March 29, 2017

ChaseKelman

i like sandwiches

March 1, 2017

ISpeakAlien

I learned somewhere else that the Spanish word for sandwich was "sándwich".

April 4, 2017

EXPECTANTRAINBOW

wow you have a 205-day streak

October 19, 2017

Rebekah234781

It is a sandwich

._.

May 4, 2017

Salenarodgers

why do u always have to spell it exacatly right? they should make it right like the usually do

June 6, 2017

TrentHolme

why

August 25, 2017

liviagirl

Isn't sandwich, sandwich?

September 1, 2017

EXPECTANTRAINBOW

hi

October 19, 2017

Alyssa15368

hi

October 31, 2017

qIa6sKeS

on mine it duo said that the correct answer was "ït is a roll" but when you hover over emparedado, it says sandwich. I always thought it was sandwich, but am i wrong?

February 7, 2018

rjleiser

correct answer "It is a sub".

Ask for a Sub in England, and you'll get a submarine. Could this BE any more american slang.

February 26, 2018

coolboykailon

Omg

April 5, 2018

afont202

The only thing I've heard is emparedado. But everyone else is saying different.

January 4, 2014

pixielea

So where do you live? My Spanish teacher who had lived in New York, born in Madrid asked me what I was on about.

November 6, 2014

CaptainJPT

I agree with you

December 20, 2014

KevaJoseph

I felt a little confused buti got the hang of it.

August 10, 2014

Jasmine123214

What is "it" in spanish and why is it not at the beginning of the sentence?

January 22, 2015

PoP-TarT

it is a sandwich, really i spelled it imparedado and it said i was wrong

March 18, 2015

ksenafont

Why 'This is a sandwich' is incorrect?

June 10, 2015

JuliaHelen540769

I dont get this one. Could anyone help me? Im trying to improve my Spanish

August 9, 2015

tokyopop1

My friends from Peru and Mexico said not to use this word for sandwich.

September 11, 2015

viditagrawal

why?

December 29, 2017

SkitsyCat-AndOwl

I took the shortcut and I first thought this word meant emperor............

October 25, 2015

Kat.m123

Duo says the bigger spanish words too fast. Like with the Es un emparedado it sounded like geberish almost but I don't mean that in a rude way. Still love spanish tho

November 11, 2015

eric.h98

i could've swore its el sandwhich not emparedado its a word i've never heard of before or learned in my spanish class o_O

December 28, 2015

minecraftcat1

I want to learn spanish for MEXICO

January 1, 2016

SuperGirl150

SI

April 25, 2017

rextex2005

Why do they say emparedado for sandwich in spanish

January 7, 2016

connort72

really sucks bammmm

January 11, 2016

cristiannunez0

i didn't know what it was

February 3, 2016

WILL.CASSAR

sup

February 23, 2016

kinniburgh.c

hey u guys how are u

February 23, 2016

KatherineN860184

I was just typing fast and forgot the "d" in sandwhich

March 21, 2016

Shadowblaze63

No one says un emparedado

just Un Bocadillo, un sandwich, and sometimes la torta

March 29, 2016

StellaSpain

I know bocadillo and al sandwich

April 11, 2016

Seyama

normally ya'll put 'almost correct' - I literally put its a sandwich and no lee-way. ugh

April 13, 2016

MazinYouse

how i say (do you want a sandwich ?) in Spanish ?

April 16, 2016

siguy13

Like if you love jesus

April 26, 2016

SadieST3

i love Him, do you?

March 29, 2017

allisonbear

I thought sandwich was "el sándwich" Im confused

April 28, 2016

Hermosa858479

I thought it was "is a sandwich" haha 'is' was suppose to be 'its'.

May 2, 2016

Gabe10579

Wierd I didn't know that they changed the female voice to a male voice when it reads it 2 u

May 9, 2016

mrinalini345135

I'm an indian and finding spanish very interesting and awesome language. Though learning "Emparedado" is making me go loco.

May 10, 2016

midoviskibondok

why can't say "Is it a sandwich?" ?? Is that question??

May 16, 2016

gloriamatt2

I thought sandwich would be el bicadillo or in latin america el sandwich hadnt heard of el emparedado brfore are there any subtle distinctions between them that should be know?

May 31, 2016

gloriamatt2

Thank you julie. You answered my question.

May 31, 2016

gloriamatt2

I:always thought it was sandwich

May 31, 2016

gloriamatt2
May 31, 2016

gloriamatt2

Different countries

May 31, 2016

gloriamatt2

Read comment abovt

May 31, 2016

purva.x

Btw bocadillo?

June 3, 2016

kajevickaa

My spanish teacher says she has no idea what dialect emparedado is from and sandwich should be used

June 21, 2016

stf29

Dont spam me with dislikes but what is a native spanish speaker? I live in usa if that helps

July 20, 2016

andrea_gxa

i thought it was sandgwich

August 23, 2016

MysticalAurora

Is a sandwich

September 3, 2016

rosiecb123

i call it a bocadillo i never heard of an emparedado i think they should eccept other forms of the word

September 12, 2016

GabrielLyk988848

All hail emperor sandwich!! LOL :D

September 15, 2016

dongmcshlong

the fuq is a emparedado

September 27, 2016

RichardCun9

Nsda problrmo

September 29, 2016

RichardCun9

Nada ptoblemo

September 29, 2016

KawaiiUniPug

I am learning espanol because then i can mess it up like this hio broo

October 6, 2016

eunicekim17

i know i was correct but it said i was wrong.

October 12, 2016

kingbeedles

awwwww commmme onnnnn :( :<

October 24, 2016

Odin11228

I have never heard sandwich said like that I thought it was el sandwich with an accent above the i. Am I wrong?

October 27, 2016

GamerTron106

Why why does duo have to do so hard ones so quickly

October 28, 2016

taya862719

If it was el sandwich then there would be no challenge and they would be giving the answer away so its el emperedado

October 31, 2016

Ams718

Would I still be able to put "is a sandwich" as a literal translation?

November 1, 2016

wayfunlathom36

or a girl eating sugar!

November 9, 2016

ishatayyba

Nafes

November 16, 2016

georgia997975

I remember it as an empire biscuit which is like a sandwich and dads eat it

November 20, 2016

georgia997975

I remember it as an empire biscuit which is like a sandwich and that dads eat it . I hope this helps.

November 20, 2016

WindyDuong3

"El emparedado" sounds a lot like "The Emperor".Like, how is "emparedado" sound like "sandwich?

November 30, 2016

WilliamHallman

I don't think that's a sandwich...

December 12, 2016

Xyzel1

I think it should be el bocadillo or el sandwich not el emparedado

December 15, 2016

DrBaconDude

I got it wrong because of a spelling erorr

December 20, 2016

Farida885191

i wrote 'is a sandwich' for a direct translation but i got it wrong

December 21, 2016

OnyxSpadeS

Did you know in one that you type in a answer it accepts sañdwich

January 1, 2017

Damen-Rann-9000

What else would it be?

January 9, 2017

bushy980985

Is this word used in Spain or North america ?

March 4, 2017

HetaliaLvr

In my spanish class, we learned that sandwich in spanish is "el sandwich"... Is there any difference or is there a word I should use more?

March 5, 2017

milad442146

I never seen like that

March 5, 2017

lunabug1

One mistake they keep making, is that they always capitalized the first word...

March 8, 2017

ShadowBonnie109

can someone help me? why do they use emparedado instead of sandwich with the a with an accent?
:-/

March 10, 2017

JaneNIMMO

I live in Spain and sandwich is "el bocadillo", I've never heard of emparedado

March 16, 2017

SkinnyMessican

I've lived on the border for 30 years, and this is the first time I've ever heard this word. We say "un sandwich", pronounced "SAHN-weesh". At first I thought it was a Spanglish thing, but that doesn't seem to be the case. You're likely to get funny looks saying emparedado 'round these parts.

June 18, 2017

raylyn689352

This thing makes up words i swear

June 24, 2017

yeonwoopark03

Are they sure it's emparedado.....?

July 14, 2017

vincemat

"¡Esta no es una canción, es un emparedado!" - Psychostick

July 20, 2017

sarahinmaine

sandwich was a total guess. I have never heard this word with a Mexican and Venezuelan Spanish background, so learned something new today for sure!

August 8, 2017

KittyKitty422

Sandwich can also be translated to sandwich (accent on the a) or bocadillo

August 23, 2017

2cut34u

I just found my new favorite word.

September 7, 2017

cwevans16

my dictionary gives the word 'sandwich' and 'bocadillo' for sandwich, but not emparedado

September 22, 2017

VirginiaGo677152

I think it is el sandwich also.

October 6, 2017

SaraDAmato2

that's exactly my concern... I knew was bocadillo for sure.... 4 years later

October 11, 2017

spanish_2003

Emparedado reminds me of emperor

October 15, 2017

potratzg

Es una torta!

October 31, 2017

viditagrawal

Is it okay to write bocadillo?

December 29, 2017

RajshriBor1

Hey! Nice to meet you, Alyssa.

December 30, 2017

lisa_11206

Here in Barcelona...."un bikini" is a grilled ham and cheese made with sliced bread, "un sandwich" is not toasted with regular sliced bread, un bocadillo is a sandwich made with a roll...emaparedado? hmmmm...

December 31, 2017

Hailea584025

I spelled "emparedado" as "emparenado" and it marked it as wrong

January 8, 2018

teemoore164

Love to know why I hover over "Es" and "Un" because I was unsure before I checked my answer, it translated "is" 'is". I typed in the answer "is" "is" "sandwich" and got it wrong. Kinda misleading if you ask me.

January 9, 2018

Elizabeth449364

i accidentally put a t in sandwich and they counted it wrong

January 12, 2018

Shannon251873

When I was given the correct translation after getting this wrong, it said the translation was "It's a grinder." Is sandwich and grinder the same word or is this a glitch?

January 13, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

En España decimos "bocadillo". In colloquial Spanish "bocata". That's what we say in Spain. "Emparedado" sounds like a bad translated film or cartoon.

January 15, 2018

nia705304

hi my name is nia but u can call me tris ;)

February 5, 2018

RebeccaMH1

When I got the question wrong, the correct translation was apparently "It is a hogie. I have no idea what went wrong.

February 9, 2018

Daniella227718

I have never heard of that word.....

March 25, 2018

Matthew53527

If you google the word it actually exists

April 4, 2018

Nate464082

I typed in "it's a sandwich" came out wrong. Said that the correct answer is " it's a melt" but then I check the top of the comment section and the correct answer is "it's a sandwich" I am very much indeed confuse right now. Can someone please help me understand?

April 5, 2018

Deb356202

The heck? Never heard of emparedado

April 12, 2018

Deb356202

I visited Costa Rica 2 weeks ago, and lo and behold, I found where they say emparedado.

May 2, 2018

BlackandPurple

For me it said the correct translation was "it is a melt." ¿Queeeeeeeeeeeee?

May 4, 2018

Leia66891

Why.tf. did it mark "sandwhich" wrong and say it means "melt"?!

May 10, 2018

streetking8

Apparently, the plural for sandwich in this lesson is sándwiches. But its singular version is emparedado.

May 17, 2018

josh.boe

I guess "sabdwich" is not close enough to sandwich to warrant a typo.

June 27, 2018

FireCraker84

Lot's of comments :□

July 3, 2018

MegMcGoWIN

When in conversation, when do you use emparedado and when do you use sándwich? Should I just assume and use one over the other?

September 5, 2018

RobbieLukas

Im so glad Duolingo teaches us variants....as in life there is often more than one way to say or do something...keep on preparing us...throwing curve balls and keeping us on our toes...now...donde esta me sandwich/emparedado con queso y carne

November 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.