1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Who is going to believe that…

"Who is going to believe that?"

Translation:Quem irá acreditar naquilo?

July 20, 2013

12 Comments


bananajello

Why isn't this "Quem VAI acreditar naquilo?"?


Paulenrique

Yes, another correct solution!


anothernobody

brad.scott said: "Is there a different way of saying, "I believe you" and "I believe in you?" These have two distinct meanings in English."

iradog1985 said: "Why "naquilo" and not just "aquilo"?"

I too am curious about the answers. :-) Thanks in advance for all your help!


delvi

"iradog1985 said: "Why "naquilo" and not just "aquilo"?"

I too am curious about the answers. :-) Thanks in advance for all your help!"

I would also like the answer to this. Also, why not "isso" for that?


LeilaneVal

cause in this website, they try to teach the formal way to speak


brad.scott

Is there a different way of saying, "I believe you" and "I believe in you?" These have two distinct meanings in English.


Johnny_Lingot

Good question. I would like to know the answer to that as well.


iradog1985

Why "naquilo" and not just "aquilo"?


Macjory

Can anyone explain why it is nisso in one correct translation and naquelo in the other? are they just showing us that 'nisso' and 'naquelo' are equivalent? or is the use specific to the sentence each word is in?


gtg061r

How did aquilo/isso become nisso/naquilo here? Is there an implied "in" in Portugues?


emeyr

"Acreditar em" algo ou em alguém:

Eu acredito naquilo. / Eu acredito em você.


Yoshibro26

Why isn't /Quem via acredictar naquilo/ correct?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.