1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett vitt pulver"

"Ett vitt pulver"

Translation:A white powder

December 26, 2014

30 Comments


nickd717

Been waiting for this one! This will be key when I go to Sweden on a "skiing" trip.


Jan-Olav

Surely they are talking about baking powder :)


Chris-Butler

I take it this is hidden away here because it may be too obvious to have an entire dedicated 'drugs' lesson?!


Albrechtion

They really should have found a way to hide it in the household lesson, so that when the cops come, they can quickly throw it down the toilet.


ninady1980

This one should be easy to remember because of the English verb 'pulverise', which means to reduce something to a powder.


KiwiDressager

Tack! Great memory aid!


HoroTanuki

speaking of, did you know that flour is explosive?


TomMiddle

Pretty sure any fine powder can be. I'm no scientist though, don't quote me on that.


DominikLeh2

Yes,anything that can oxidize (burn,but many metal like iron too) will do so very quickly (explode) when pulverized


BradleyHar147441

how do you say cocaine in swedish?


DominikLeh2

Just curious now because of the german spelling: do you say the a and the i as two different letters or are they mixed in the same sound(English is mashing them together,while in german it is one of the few word where these letters are distinctvely pronounced


devalanteriel

Good question. It's ko-ka-IN, so all three vowels are separate.


Baba7249

Question on the recording: the entire stress here seems to be on "vit" with none at all on the following "pulver". Isn't that unusual in Swedish?


Texan-Paul

I put "one white powder" but duo was not keen on that.


devalanteriel

Added that now.


MintyNinja41

I remember watching footage of the first moon landing, and Neil Armstrong said something like "[the ground]...is like a powder..." So the phrase itself isn't necessarily incorrect, this is a very well known native speaker.


zsguthy

Is "powder" actually countable in Swedish ? a powder is certainly wrong in English


devalanteriel

Yes, and it's fine in English as well. "Powder" can be both countable and uncountable, depending on the meaning.


SerafimaJo

For me, "a powder" sounds really wrong in English. Could someone explain to me what I am missing here?


devalanteriel

I was going to write some examples but I think the usage on Wikipedia's article on powders is a lot better than what I was going to come up with. :)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_(substance)


SerafimaJo

Thank you for your help! :)


zsguthy

That article still only uses "a powder is..." in the definition of the word sense, without the adjective, and it is a very sloppy contraction for "a kind of" or something similar. But powder is still a "material" of infinite little pieces, you need a measurement unit to count it if it stands alone as an object. Otherwise how much is one powder? (a vial of or a heap of, etc...)

It would be fine as a predicative part in a full sentence, like ..sugar is a white powder that... but it is a very different use of the indefinite article.


devalanteriel

Wiktionary: "powder ‎(countable and uncountable, plural powders)"

I've seen this discussion in another thread as well, and natives confirmed that it's fine.


ninady1980

Something might be "ground to a powder" (i.e. pulverised, btw). Or, "the police found an envelope containing a white powder". I'm a native UK English speaker and it doesn't sound wrong to me at all.


actualblobfish

"A powder" in English is just used as a general thing, isn't it? One type of powder; for example, the sentence "There is a strange powder on the floor." It doesn't specify an amount of powder, eg. "100 grams", but a number of powders - in the example above, there is only one strange powder on the floor, not several different ones. As a native UK English speaker, "a powder" makes perfect grammatical sense. The way you are phrasing it makes it sound as if you think "a powder" should refer to a measurement. It doesn't; it refers to a general amount of one type of powder.


KiwiDressager

Native english speaker here. Just clarifying (and seconding) that zsguthy is 100% wrong on this issue! Devalanteriel and actualblobfish are spot on.


devalanteriel

Well, here's another made-up example.

- Could you hand me a white powder, please?
- There are three white powders on the table. Which one do you want?
- Any of them.


zsguthy

NO. It is very very sloppy even if it is allowed which I doubt. You should say Hand me the white power, some, a {unit} of or one of the ...

And it is 3 of some units of powder on the table not 3 powders, so you would refer to that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.