"Ett vitt pulver"

Translation:A white powder

December 26, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nickd717

Been waiting for this one! This will be key when I go to Sweden on a "skiing" trip.


Jan-Olav

Surely they are talking about baking powder :)


IanWitham1

Snowboarders love white powder.


ninady1980

This one should be easy to remember because of the English verb 'pulverise', which means to reduce something to a powder.


KiwiDressager

Tack! Great memory aid!


Chris-Butler

I take it this is hidden away here because it may be too obvious to have an entire dedicated 'drugs' lesson?!


apjohnson5

They really should have found a way to hide it in the household lesson, so that when the cops come, they can quickly throw it down the toilet.


HoroTanuki

speaking of, did you know that flour is explosive?


TomMiddle

Pretty sure any fine powder can be. I'm no scientist though, don't quote me on that.


DominikLeh2

Yes,anything that can oxidize (burn,but many metal like iron too) will do so very quickly (explode) when pulverized


BradleyHar147441

how do you say cocaine in swedish?


DominikLeh2

Just curious now because of the german spelling: do you say the a and the i as two different letters or are they mixed in the same sound(English is mashing them together,while in german it is one of the few word where these letters are distinctvely pronounced


devalanteriel

Good question. It's ko-ka-IN, so all three vowels are separate.


Baba7249

Question on the recording: the entire stress here seems to be on "vit" with none at all on the following "pulver". Isn't that unusual in Swedish?


DealinShade

I put "one white powder" but duo was not keen on that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.