"Våga vara den du är!"

Translation:Dare to be the one you are!

December 26, 2014

32 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

This really confused me!

December 26, 2014

Arnauti

A more idiomatic English translation would be Dare to be who you are. But that would be hopeless to translate back into Swedish again.

December 26, 2014

Helmut83

Yeah, this sounded a bit weird.

September 25, 2018

porpsi

i worked this one out to mean "dare to be yourself" but apparently thats wrong. Strange considering "dare to be who you're" is accepted despite being something no native English speaker would ever say. EVER

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

It does mean more or less the same as dare to be yourself, but that would be said as Våga vara dig själv in Swedish.

We add everything without contractions and then Duo generates the contractions automatically. Unfortunately, the machine sometimes goes wrong.

November 11, 2015

hornedhorse9

Dare to be who you are is fine but is more like a makeup advert slogan

September 5, 2016

porpsi

Aye i know about the auto contractions now, i didn't then. Apologies for letting my frustrations show, and thanks for the correct translation of "dare to be yourself"

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

We're a bit frustrated about the contractions too, especially when it's like here and we can't do anything about it.

November 11, 2015

LinguaNerd

"dare to be the one you are" feels really awkward in english, since "the one" does not automatically refer back to self. I am left thinking, the one what? Given the options, I tried translating it as "dare to be you" but I know that's not a direct translation... Hm

August 31, 2018

jarrettph

Dare to be who you are is the correct translation and should be the only accepted one as far as I know.

August 31, 2018

Austin211825

What does this even mean?

April 15, 2018

MissZahrah

"Dare to be who you're." is noted as an acceptable translation but it is absolutely not correct English.

November 11, 2015

Arnauti

We add everything without contractions and then Duo generates the contractions automatically. Unfortunately, the machine sometimes goes wrong.

November 11, 2015

MissZahrah

Ah, that explains it!

November 12, 2015

SheilaMorris

The "correct answer" came up as "Dare to be who you're!", which is patently wrong. The one here is better, though I would say "Dare to be yourself".

July 8, 2018

Trilby16

More unexpected drama! Well, now I know. It's called feelings, after all....

May 5, 2019

jarrettph

Arnauti Are you saying the Swedish translation is not an accurate translation of the idiomatic English phrase?

March 11, 2017

Arnauti

I'm saying I think Dare to be who you are sounds more idiomatic in English than Dare to be the one you are. (the problem is that we don't use vem as a relative pronoun in Swedish).

March 11, 2017

IanCaliban

Really? So vem du är doesn't work here?

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

Nope, that's actually ungrammatical.

March 12, 2017

jarrettph

I agree, but shouldn't that be the default translation then?

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

This conversation is starting to feel recursive.

March 12, 2017

jarrettph

Sorry, I didn't see any other specifically related questions. I'll shut up if you like.

March 12, 2017

Arnauti

My top comment on this page gave my answer to that question, I figured that was the comment you answered in the first place? Kind of hard to figure what comment you were answering since you posted on the top level.

March 12, 2017

jarrettph

Yes that was the one. You want to translate an idiomatic sentence in one language to the closest idiomatic translation in the other language correct? Den du är does't translate to who you are word for word but it doesn't need to to be correct. It conveys the same meaning right? That's all I was trying to say.

March 12, 2017

ddR503

Yoda grammatic ?

September 27, 2017

SweSweSwe

You used the wrong word. Dare be the 1 you are! - skriv mig Duolingo

Är det rätt???

July 31, 2018

ZoranMudronja

Dare to Zlatan...

December 15, 2018

bleedingorange

Can I say "våga vara den som du är"?

April 13, 2019

mpakern

This sentence seems weird in English. I think it should be "Dare to be who you are" - and I don't see any difficulty in translating it back into swedish, there are other examples that are unclearer - or, even better, "dare to be you".

July 6, 2019

emanmanman

This makes little sense in English

August 14, 2019

SheilaMorris

It's equivalent to "Dare to be yourself", but the idiom doesn't translate well.

August 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.