1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Her faith in us is strong."

"Her faith in us is strong."

Translation:Haar geloof in ons is sterk.

December 26, 2014

4 Comments


AndrewsSuzy

in English, faith can also mean trust. So could you translate this as "haar trouw in ons....."


Lavinae

Unfortunately, you can't.
When we're talking about someone being 'trouw' to someone, it is about being loyal.
She may be loyal to you but that is not the same as her having faith in you. :)

Here are some examples with sentences that contain 'trouw zijn', by the way:

  1. Ik ben trouw aan het vaderland. - I am loyal to the fatherland.
  2. Ik blijf je altijd trouw - I will always be loyal to you.

PaulineStinson

You can use "vertrouwen", which is trust (this is marked as correct)


sancharsharma

If I say "Haar geloof in god is sterk", does it mean that she believes in the existence of God? Or similar to this sentence, that she has faith in the goodness of God?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started