1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen vet."

"Ingen vet."

Translation:Nobody knows.

December 26, 2014

21 Comments


sandeepa2

Some other usage of Ingen:

  • Ingen orsak - you are welcome, don't mention it

  • Ingen aning! - No idea

  • till ingen nytta - to no purpose

(Ref: http://ensv.dict.cc/?s=ingen+vet )


tredjedotter

can it be no one knows?


IQAndreas

"... the trouble I've seen."


S.M.94

Kan jag säger någon vet inte


Arnauti

No, that would be Someone does not know.


Solo_BUNI

But you could still say "någon vet"... in a similar fashion as "ingen vet", couldn't you?... as ''anyone knows'' (or anybody? could this be?) ...


berkeson

Pretty good song from the queens of the stone age


Sasa234609

Stenåldernens drottningar :)


Trilby16

Corrected me to "No 1 knows." LOL


Fresh99012

Solen skiner, solen skiner, joj joj, joj joj! Solen skiner, solen skiner, joj joj, joj joj! Från himmelen skiner en stråle igenom. Ingen vet, ingen vet! Ingen vet, ingen vet! Ingen vet vad det skiner.

https://youtu.be/9ZDdEMjDWVc (there are english captions)


kickapoo5

Looking at the word for 'Nothing' can somebody tell me the differences and usage between Ingenting, Inget etc?


Arnauti

The main difference is that ingen/inget/inga can be used together with a noun: Jag har inget bröd 'I have no bread' but you can't use ingenting that way. As a standalone word, you can use either: Det fanns inget/ingenting där. 'There was nothing there'.


Mike405555

It seems strange that "ingen" can mean both nobody and anybody. How do you tell which is being referred to? Simply by context?


Arnauti

It can't mean anybody in this sentence, for instance.
The hint should probably say not … anybody instead to be clearer, because that's what it normally looks like, e.g.: Jag känner ingen här = 'I don't know anybody here'. I'll change the hint.


historicbruno

Can you change it on "Jag förstår ingenting." too? It currently has both "anything" and "not anything" as hints for ingenting, which doesn't seem correct.


Arnauti

Changed that, hopefully it won't mess up things elsewhere :)


Steph927304

"ingen vet... det problem jag har sett" - Louis Armstark


NatalieBoa3

...Where my Rosemary goes


S1R3

could we also say "nagon vet inte"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.