"Katten hoppade ner från bordet."

Translation:The cat jumped down from the table.

December 26, 2014

18 Comments


Karshen

Is there any difference between "ner" and "ned"?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

Nope. It's the same word. Over time the d has been weakened to an r.

December 26, 2014

Lundgren8

Rather, the older version neder resulted in both ned and ner. :)

December 26, 2014

Menelion

Sorry, but why ned caused an error here? Shouldn't it be accepted also? I heard that Swedes pronounce both as ner or something in between d and r.

February 17, 2015

Lundgren8

It's always ner in speech and both should be accepted everywhere. Report it if they're not.

February 17, 2015

Snommelp

ned/ner in a listening exercise is no fun... are they supposed to sound the same, or are my American ears needing to learn better how to hear Swedish?

March 11, 2015

Arnauti

Sorry about that. They do sound the same, both should be accepted here but we have a problem getting the machinery to accept different spellings on the type what you hear exercises.

July 26, 2015

Snommelp

Yeah, not your fault the listening exercises are so very particular.

July 26, 2015

Sjodni

When does hoppade mean hoped and when does it mean jumped?

January 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

To hope is hoppades in Swedish, one of the so-called deponent verbs that end in -s but aren't passive.

February 17, 2015

Jitt91

In the past tense hoped=hoppades and jumped=hoppade. There is an s at the end of hoppades but not on hoppade.

January 9, 2015

AmirShahro

Is " ner från" exactly the same as "nerifrån"?

December 5, 2015

Arnauti

More like the opposite. ner från or ner ifrån means 'down from', but nerifrån means 'from below' or like 'starting from a lower point and going upwards', if you see what I mean.

May 22, 2016

RobertEddy

Bad cats are always on the table!

June 29, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Or maybe ALL cats are always on the table, lol.

August 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

...after I snapped my fingers and said "down" in a low voice....for the 100th time.

August 10, 2018

JacquesCanal

to jump up from the table will also result in going down thanks to gravity so no necessity for 'down' in this sentence. if the cat jumps to another place from the table then it should be stated.

February 26, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Where I live, we would normally include the word "down" in the sentence, same as the Swedish sentence.

"The cat jumped from the table" kind of leaves one hanging. From the table to what? The chair, the floor, the countertop? The word "from" in this sentence seems to beg for a "to," if you know what I mean. We would be more likely to say, "The cat jumped off the table," or, "The cat jumped down."

It seems the words "jump" and "down" are connected in the English sentence, almost like a set phrase. We also use: get down, go down, hop down, step down.

I think these are the reasons that I would always include the word "down" in this sentence.

Maybe one of the mods could add, "The cat jumps from the table" as another correct answer.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.