"Katten hoppade ner från bordet."

Translation:The cat jumped down from the table.

December 26, 2014

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karshen

Is there any difference between "ner" and "ned"?


Zmrzlina

Nope. It's the same word. Over time the d has been weakened to an r.


Lundgren8

Rather, the older version neder resulted in both ned and ner. :)


Menelion

Sorry, but why ned caused an error here? Shouldn't it be accepted also? I heard that Swedes pronounce both as ner or something in between d and r.


Lundgren8

It's always ner in speech and both should be accepted everywhere. Report it if they're not.


[deactivated user]

    Whats the difference between "från" and "fram"?


reimersholme71

    "Från" is "from" in English. "Fram" is "forward".


Jorge56864

    What about "nere"?


Snommelp

    ned/ner in a listening exercise is no fun... are they supposed to sound the same, or are my American ears needing to learn better how to hear Swedish?


Arnauti

    Sorry about that. They do sound the same, both should be accepted here but we have a problem getting the machinery to accept different spellings on the type what you hear exercises.


Snommelp

    Yeah, not your fault the listening exercises are so very particular.


Sjodni

    When does hoppade mean hoped and when does it mean jumped?


Zmrzlina

    To hope is hoppades in Swedish, one of the so-called deponent verbs that end in -s but aren't passive.


Jitt91

    In the past tense hoped=hoppades and jumped=hoppade. There is an s at the end of hoppades but not on hoppade.


Jeanbean425734

    ...after I snapped my fingers and said "down" in a low voice....for the 100th time.


AmirShahro

    Is " ner från" exactly the same as "nerifrån"?


Arnauti

    More like the opposite. ner från or ner ifrån means 'down from', but nerifrån means 'from below' or like 'starting from a lower point and going upwards', if you see what I mean.


RobertEddy

    Bad cats are always on the table!


Jeanbean425734

    Or maybe ALL cats are always on the table, lol.


reimersholme71

    Another example of badly executed intonation from the audio track. Most people would read this with the stress on NED, as in "the cat got DOWN from the table". The audio track stresses "hoppade", which of course is possible, but in any normal context, the manner in which the cat got down from the table is not the important thing.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.