"Tio flaskor öl"

Translation:Ten bottles of beer

December 26, 2014

15 Comments


gogobeheaded

...på väggen?

January 18, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Ta en ner och skicka runt ...

April 4, 2015

xandermark

Nio flaskor öl på väggen! :D

June 4, 2015

unfetteredferret

Nio flaskor öl...

July 23, 2015

Thomas407435

På väggen, nio flaskor öl...

August 8, 2015

GwenDragoness

Why isn't it "Tio flaskor av öl"?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use the kind of construction with of. It's just en kopp kaffe, en flaska öl, en kanna vatten.

May 26, 2015

JeanLibera1

I think what is confusing is that sometimes, "when "of" is used in English, it is correct to translate it to "av". But here it is not correct. I think that there are actually many variations in how we use the word "of" which native English speakers don't consciously differentiate. Unfortunately, I am a native speaker of English too, so I don't know what they are either, although I want to know!

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

English does tend to use "x of y" construction quite freely. For Swedish, there are usually two basic cases where it translates directly:

  • Titles are the exceptions to possessives, so "the King of Sweden" = _Kungen av Sverige".
  • Partitive expressions, meaning that x is a quantifiable part of y, use the same construction: "one of the dogs" = en av hundarna

The latter occasionally extends to meronomy, meaning that a part of a whole is expressed in this way ("the wing of the plane"), and it can be tricky to figure out when. More ofthen than not, however, we express this differently.

September 23, 2018

ksalander

Why doesn't this accept ale as an appropriate answer?

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ale in Swedish is just ale.

May 26, 2015

ksalander

I was thinking more from the english perspective as I have always figured beer and ale to be essentially the same and sort of like a dialectal thing but I suppose from a technical standpoint they might not be. Also the bab.la and google translate list öl as an alternate spelling for ale (although going off of what you have said maybe that is no longer common?)

http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/ale

May 27, 2015

Torsby

Isn't it pronounced more like "ti" or "ti-e"?

February 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Tio and nio are pronounced as if they were spelled tie and nie.

May 26, 2015

SrMarien

The swede who taught me clearly pronounced the 'o' as 'oo' in english 'too'.

February 27, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.