"Il pane, per favore"

Translation:The bread, please

July 20, 2013

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zombies_of_dawn

Something like "pass the bread" would have been better.


BampaOwl

Depends on the context. And what's Italian for "pass" in this context?


KangooTom

In the context of ordering at the restaurant, "the bread please" would fit.


Alizah484449

This language is so like Spanish!


Hector290697

Yes, our language family is awesome. :)


dmaiolo7

Maybe you guys should clean your ears. It says "il" very clearly


ChipAgapi

is favore correctly pronounced?


sunnyyen

"Il" doesn't make any sound in the recording.


Regency

The slow version sounds totally different from the normal speed version.


aflah3

what does the 'per' mean actually


Curious_Soul

Per means for, but per favore means please**. (Por favor in Spanish)


Juan260278

FOR, a favour ..... or, favour me


marielys534451

I know all of them


AleRodrigu812304

What is the difference between 'prego' and 'per favore'


doreen576470

The first is you are welcome (after the fact) the 2nd is please(asking before)


Bob256010

What's wrong with "some bread"?


Yuno_Gasai_x

Some bread is like any bread, it could be a sandwich or a loaf... The bread is specific, you are saying exactly which bread you like Hope I helped :)


Nicole_USA

Why is it also acceptable to translate this as "bread please"? Does that mean "Pane, per favore" is grammatically incorrect if you want to say "bread please"?


benton.1

Italians use "the" differently than we do in English. We use the definite article "the" to mean a specific thing, they customarily use "il, la, lo..." to mean something in general: e.g. "il pane" can just mean bread in general instead of "the bread".


Regency

That doesn't sound like the answer at all.


fred620396

How to make the speech play at normal speed every time?


MassimoBev6

The voice was very hard to understand


AnthonyJMa9

The woman`s is impossible for me to understand. Played it over 100 times and still had no clue as to what she was saying.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.