"Il pane, per favore"

Translation:The bread, please

July 20, 2013

32 Comments


zombies_of_dawn

Something like "pass the bread" would have been better.

February 17, 2014

UdulaSilva

Ya

April 5, 2014

BampaOwl

Depends on the context. And what's Italian for "pass" in this context?

January 15, 2019

Abdalrhman500

I'M agree with you

January 21, 2019

dmaiolo7

Maybe you guys should clean your ears. It says "il" very clearly

December 18, 2014

Juan260278

Not in this neck of the woods it doesn't, we have expensive headphones also Mr number 7 who sounds like a mewing cat !!! Meow....

September 4, 2018

sunnyyen

"Il" doesn't make any sound in the recording.

April 10, 2014

ChipAgapi

is favore correctly pronounced?

June 27, 2014

Alpgork

I heard "un" not "il" :( The computer voice is far worse than the French one which was surprisingly natural

August 4, 2014

aflah3

what does the 'per' mean actually

October 6, 2015

Shar_Maine

Per means for, but per favore means please**. (Por favor in Spanish)

August 17, 2018

Juan260278

FOR, a favour ..... or, favour me

September 4, 2018

Alizah484449

This language is so like Spanish!

August 22, 2018

Hector290697

Yes, our language family is awesome. :)

January 16, 2019

AleRodrigu812304

What is the difference between 'prego' and 'per favore'

January 17, 2019

doreen576470

The first is you are welcome (after the fact) the 2nd is please(asking before)

March 3, 2019

HEISENBERG122076

But when I wrote "favore" for "please" duolingo marked me wrong. It says "please" means "prego"

May 10, 2019

Nicole_USA

Why is it also acceptable to translate this as "bread please"? Does that mean "Pane, per favore" is grammatically incorrect if you want to say "bread please"?

May 29, 2019

benton.1

Italians use "the" differently than we do in English. We use the definite article "the" to mean a specific thing, they customarily use "il, la, lo..." to mean something in general: e.g. "il pane" can just mean bread in general instead of "the bread".

May 31, 2019

rickcapellano

Me too

October 29, 2014

maximus135-_-

i hear il

February 6, 2017

marielys534451

I know all of them

July 2, 2018

Juan260278

Il pane, is not the sound of "In pane" which is said.... 3 people agree. You listen, sounds like "een pane"

September 4, 2018

Bob256010

What's wrong with "some bread"?

April 15, 2019

neula13

Ouuu

June 7, 2019

EnesALTA

Pp0plfl."yvb p(♥★★^&⏩⏩⏬

July 6, 2018

Natu2345

Yes I hear "Un"

December 4, 2014

MariaSMarc

I put the right answer and the system market wrong

June 4, 2017

Juan260278

marked it incorrect, scuse di Giovanni.

September 4, 2018

Charlotte399929

Pass me the bread, please - would be polite

September 1, 2017

PatriciaCo687677

The bread? Some bread or pass the bread.

July 16, 2017

KimPitt1

Ciao

July 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.