1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pane, per favore"

"Il pane, per favore"

Translation:The bread, please

July 20, 2013

20 Comments


zombies_of_dawn

Something like "pass the bread" would have been better.


BampaOwl

Depends on the context. And what's Italian for "pass" in this context?


Abdalrhman500

I'M agree with you


dmaiolo7

Maybe you guys should clean your ears. It says "il" very clearly


Alizah484449

This language is so like Spanish!


Hector290697

Yes, our language family is awesome. :)


sunnyyen

"Il" doesn't make any sound in the recording.


ChipAgapi

is favore correctly pronounced?


Regency

That doesn't sound like the answer at all.


Regency

The slow version sounds totally different from the normal speed version.


aflah3

what does the 'per' mean actually


Curious_Soul

Per means for, but per favore means please**. (Por favor in Spanish)


Juan260278

FOR, a favour ..... or, favour me


AleRodrigu812304

What is the difference between 'prego' and 'per favore'


doreen576470

The first is you are welcome (after the fact) the 2nd is please(asking before)


Nicole_USA

Why is it also acceptable to translate this as "bread please"? Does that mean "Pane, per favore" is grammatically incorrect if you want to say "bread please"?


benton.1

Italians use "the" differently than we do in English. We use the definite article "the" to mean a specific thing, they customarily use "il, la, lo..." to mean something in general: e.g. "il pane" can just mean bread in general instead of "the bread".


RobertAdubato

The posted translation is what I wrote. Why wasn't it accepted?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.