"It is its food."

Translation:Det er dens mad.

3 years ago

15 Comments


roxymags
roxymags

Why not Det er sin mad. Does it not refer to its own food.

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

i would like to know this too."hunden spiser sin mad"

3 years ago

KacperWodz2

As someone said in earlier topic, in danish and simillar languages, there are 2 different situations: if it refers to somebody's own item, it's "sin", while if it's refering to someone else's, then it's "hans/hendes/dets". I'm still new, so I might be wrong, just trying to help.

5 months ago

qwertyjum

how am i supposed to know that it's dens instead of dets?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Both "Det er dens mad" and "Det er dets mad" have been added so both should be accepted

3 years ago

qwertyjum

it didn't accept my dets

3 years ago

han.mi
han.mi

the problem is still here

2 years ago

andreadnet

Can the first "It" be translated to "Den" instead of "Det"?

3 years ago

cunigunda
cunigunda

I would like to know this too Why not "Den er sin mad"

3 years ago

Tigadansk

I think that sin/sit/sine is only used for people.

2 years ago

Anamenotchosen

Sin/sit/sine can be used for non-human entities.

But the context implies that the two 'its' do not refer to the same object which would require sin/sit/sine. The first refers to the food while the second to the food's owner. Two different objects so dens/dets

1 year ago

FedericoCa6
FedericoCa6

The first IT is makes reference to food (maden) so shouldn't it be "Den er dens/dets (depending on the subject the food belongs to) mad"?

2 years ago

BrianReily

The first it could refer to anything. You can't tell from the context.

10 months ago

ChristineR860145

I can see the "dens mad" because the food is maden. (not madet). But don't we need to know what the first "it" is referring to before we can decide whether it is det or den?

2 years ago

AlinaCiocioana

Can the first "It" be translated to "Den" instead of "Det"? I know it has been asked before but it did not see an answear. Thanks for the help

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.