1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is its food."

"It is its food."

Translation:Det er dens mad.

December 26, 2014

14 Comments


qwertyjum

how am i supposed to know that it's dens instead of dets?


Xneb

Both "Det er dens mad" and "Det er dets mad" have been added so both should be accepted


qwertyjum

it didn't accept my dets


han.mi

the problem is still here


Greg470641

It's because you say "en mad", not "et mad".


roxymags

Why not Det er sin mad. Does it not refer to its own food.


Jutas

i would like to know this too."hunden spiser sin mad"


Shamman.

As someone said in earlier topic, in danish and simillar languages, there are 2 different situations: if it refers to somebody's own item, it's "sin", while if it's refering to someone else's, then it's "hans/hendes/dets". I'm still new, so I might be wrong, just trying to help.


andreadnet

Can the first "It" be translated to "Den" instead of "Det"?


cunigunda

I would like to know this too Why not "Den er sin mad"


AlinaCiocioana

Can the first "It" be translated to "Den" instead of "Det"? I know it has been asked before but it did not see an answear. Thanks for the help


FedericoCa6

The first IT is makes reference to food (maden) so shouldn't it be "Den er dens/dets (depending on the subject the food belongs to) mad"?


BrianReily

The first it could refer to anything. You can't tell from the context.


ChristineR860145

I can see the "dens mad" because the food is maden. (not madet). But don't we need to know what the first "it" is referring to before we can decide whether it is det or den?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.