1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en krona?"

"Har du en krona?"

Translation:Do you have a krona?

December 26, 2014

27 Comments


LukeWoodfield

Can I give you a Krona instead of a lingot?


Arnauti

Please note we're in the process of getting new banknotes. Some of the banknotes on that picture are no longer valid, and some are valid now but won't be a year from now. See this page for which ones are valid today: http://www.riksbank.se/en/Notes--coins/Banknotes/Valid-banknotes/


Agma29

How much is it worth? Like how many Euros or dollars?


Leftism

As of today:

1 SEK = 0.11 Euro -- 1 Euro = 9.23 SEK

1 SEK = $0.12 Dollars -- $1 = 8.26SEK

1 SEK = £0.077 -- £1 = 12.95 SEK

Be careful if you do go as the Norwegian Currency (Krone - NOK) and the Danish Currency (Krone - DKK) sound very similar and, depending on where you go, they may not accept the currency if it's wrong. As an example, waiting in line at a sandwich shop at Copenhagen Airport and the guy infront of me couldn't use his Swedish Krona.

Hope this helps.


MonsieurCal

To add onto what the other said. It is probably rude to try to give your Swedish kroner to the Danes or other shopkeepers in Scandinavia. I know it is offensive to assume that we will accept American money here in Canada.


Austin211825

It's offensive in Canada because too many people assume US dollar rules supreme. In Scandinavia, hardly anyone will make such assumptions apart from the most uninformed tourists


asayumesan

When I was at Copenhagen Airport, I could pay with SEK everywhere. I guess especially at airports, they should take all kind of currencies, since there are a lot people form everywhere on the world.


Agma29

It does help. Thank you very much :)


LukeWoodfield

I need a krona, baby, a krona is all I need.


BrittneyAtoms

So is "krona" singular and "kronor" plural?


tjolahoppsansaa

In spoken language "krona" is often "spänn".

When Hanoi Rocks moved from Helsinki to Stocholm, the first thing Sami Yaffa (the basist) learned in Swedish was "har du en spänn".


Kad759907

Language learning 4 punx ;))


PauloDyballer

What can I do with just 1 krona?


Byx-

throw it in a well?


ImmortalFrost

If it is a Norwegian one, since it has a little hole you can use it as a washer. ;)


JohnSheard5

Is it wrong to translate as "Do you have one kronor". I thought "a" or "one" would both be correct.


JohnSheard5

I see my mistake was to use "kronor" instead of "krona"!


PoufPoal

How do you say a king's crown ?


PoufPoal

Ok, thank you.


JessicaFin903020

I have tried to say this sentence in the speaking exercise about a hundred times and I'm certain I'm saying the same thing she is but it isn't recognising the "en krona" part and won't let me move on. Anyone else had this problem?


devalanteriel

I would honestly turn the speech recognition off. It's not very reliable.


Sue266716

Yes I had this problem too


devalanteriel

Which problem, please?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.