"Har du en krona?"

Translation:Do you have a krona?

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


GeniusJack

The Krona, is the currency of Sweden.

January 18, 2015

LukeWoodfield

Can I give you a Krona instead of a lingot?

June 26, 2015

Agma29

How much is it worth? Like how many Euros or dollars?

May 24, 2015

Leftism

As of today:

1 SEK = 0.11 Euro -- 1 Euro = 9.23 SEK

1 SEK = $0.12 Dollars -- $1 = 8.26SEK

1 SEK = £0.077 -- £1 = 12.95 SEK

Be careful if you do go as the Norwegian Currency (Krone - NOK) and the Danish Currency (Krone - DKK) sound very similar and, depending on where you go, they may not accept the currency if it's wrong. As an example, waiting in line at a sandwich shop at Copenhagen Airport and the guy infront of me couldn't use his Swedish Krona.

Hope this helps.

June 24, 2015

MonsieurCal

To add onto what the other said. It is probably rude to try to give your Swedish kroner to the Danes or other shopkeepers in Scandinavia. I know it is offensive to assume that we will accept American money here in Canada.

July 19, 2015

Austin211825

It's offensive in Canada because too many people assume US dollar rules supreme. In Scandinavia, hardly anyone will make such assumptions apart from the most uninformed tourists

February 24, 2018

asayumesan

When I was at Copenhagen Airport, I could pay with SEK everywhere. I guess especially at airports, they should take all kind of currencies, since there are a lot people form everywhere on the world.

April 1, 2016

Agma29

It does help. Thank you very much :)

June 25, 2015

Arnauti

Please note we're in the process of getting new banknotes. Some of the banknotes on that picture are no longer valid, and some are valid now but won't be a year from now. See this page for which ones are valid today: http://www.riksbank.se/en/Notes--coins/Banknotes/Valid-banknotes/

September 1, 2016

LukeWoodfield

I need a krona, baby, a krona is all I need.

May 25, 2015

BrittneyAtoms

So is "krona" singular and "kronor" plural?

August 11, 2015

theredcebuano

Yeah, pretty much.

November 29, 2015

PauloDyballer

What can I do with just 1 krona?

April 1, 2016

Byx-

throw it in a well?

July 28, 2017

ImmortalFrost

If it is a Norwegian one, since it has a little hole you can use it as a washer. ;)

February 1, 2019

JohnSheard5

Is it wrong to translate as "Do you have one kronor". I thought "a" or "one" would both be correct.

May 20, 2018

JohnSheard5

I see my mistake was to use "kronor" instead of "krona"!

May 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.